Friday, February 17, 2017

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


Mary Jo White Seriously Misled The US Senate To Become SEC Chair

Posted: 17 Feb 2017 12:30 AM PST

Submitted by Pam Martens and Russ Martens via WallStreetOnParade.com,

Less than two weeks after Mary Jo White was nominated to become Chair of the Securities and Exchange Commission by President Barack Obama on January 24, 2013, White filed an ethics disclosure letter advising that she would “retire” from her position representing Wall Street banks at the law firm Debevoise & Plimpton. White wrote on this subject in great detail, stating:

“Upon confirmation, I will retire from the partnership of Debevoise & Plimpton, LLP. Following my retirement, the law firm will not owe me an outstanding partnership share for either 2012 or any part of 2013. As a retired partner, I will be entitled to the use of secretarial services, office space and a blackberry at the firm’s expense. For the duration of my appointment, I will forgo these three benefits, though I may pay for some secretarial services at my own expense. Pursuant to the Debevoise & Plimpton, LLP Partners Retirement Program, I will receive monthly lifetime retirement payments from the firm commencing the month after my retirement. However, within 60 days of my appointment, the firm will make a lump sum payment, in lieu of making monthly retirement payments for the next four years. Within 60 days of my appointment, I also will receive payouts of my interest in the Debevoise & Plimpton LLP Cash Balance Retirement plan and my capital account.”

Yesterday it was widely reported in the business press that Mary Jo White is returning to her former law firm as a partner representing clients who face government investigations. She will also fill the newly created position of Senior Chair of the law firm.

This news is highly significant because it would appear that the U.S. Senate was seriously misled by White’s ethics letter in its deliberations to confirm her as the top cop of Wall Street.

The news is also highly significant because it will mark the fourth time in four decades that Mary Jo White has spun through the revolving doors of Debevoise & Plimpton (where she represented serial law violators) to government service (prosecuting serial law violators). The timeline is as follows:

2002 to 2013: White is a Debevoise & Plimpton partner, representing some of Wall Street’s serially charged banks: JPMorgan Chase, UBS, Bank of America, Morgan Stanley;

1993 to 2002: White is U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York (where Wall Street is located);

1990 to 1993: White serves as First Assistant United States Attorney and Acting United States Attorney in the Eastern District of New York;

1983 to 1990: White is litigation partner at Debevoise & Plimpton, where she focuses on white collar defense work, SEC enforcement matters and other corporate work;

1978 to 1981: White works as Assistant United States Attorney in the Southern District of New York, where she became Chief Appellate Attorney of the Criminal Division;

1976 to 1978: White is Associate at Debevoise & Plimpton.

White’s representation in 2013 that she was retiring proved very financially beneficial to her. Her Partners Retirement Program entitled her to receive $42,500 per month or $510,000 per year. But as White writes in her ethics letter, (ostensibly as a gesture toward removing the conflict of receiving ongoing monies from her old law firm), Debevoise was going to give her a “lump sum” for four years of payments, or more than $2 million. The Partner’s plan was unfunded, meaning the law firm had to stay in business to make those payments. Getting a cool $2 million out of harm’s way is a smart financial move. On top of that, White indicated in her ethics letter that she was cashing out of the “Debevoise & Plimpton LLP Cash Balance Retirement plan and my capital account.”

Not only was Mary Jo White a deeply conflicted candidate for SEC Chair but her husband, John White, also represented the big Wall Street banks as a partner at Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP. Under Federal ethics rules, the conflicts of the spouse become the conflicts of the government employee. None of this persuaded members of the U.S. Senate Banking Committee (many of whom are richly financed in their political campaigns by Wall Street) to reject Mary Jo White’s nomination. The lone dissenter in the Committee’s 21-1 vote was Senator Sherrod Brown, who stated:

“At a time when our Attorney General says that the biggest Wall Street banks are in many ways above the law and the SEC is blocking shareholders’ efforts to break up the banks that they own, we need regulators who will fight every day for taxpayers, Main Street investors, and retirees. But too often we have seen public servants who settle for the status quo, instead of demanding accountability.

“I don’t question Mary Jo White’s integrity or skill as an attorney. But I do question Washington’s long-held bias towards Wall Street and its inability to find watchdogs outside of the very industry that they are meant to police. Mary Jo White will have plenty of opportunities to prove me wrong. I hope she will.”

Mary Jo White did not prove Senator Brown wrong. During her tenure, the long-awaited Consolidated Audit Trail (CAT) failed to get up and running – allowing all of those high frequency traders and Dark Pools on Wall Street to continue to loot the investing public with impunity. White also allowed the big banks to continue their jaded practice of engaging in capital relief trades as her former law firm gushed that the deals could be “effective use of balance sheet capital as banking organizations adjust to the post-crisis regulatory paradigm.”

During White’s tenure, a 25-year veteran trial lawyer at the SEC, James Kidney, retired in March 2014. At his retirement party, he delivered a scathing critique of SEC management. Kidney said that “On the rare occasions when Enforcement does go to the penthouse, good manners are paramount. Tough enforcement – risky enforcement – is subject to extensive negotiation and weakening.” White brought along her Enforcement Chief at the SEC, Andrew Ceresney, from Debevoise & Plimpton. He also returned to the law firm.

By June of 2015, White’s management of the SEC was so problematic that Senator Elizabeth Warren sent her a harsh 13-page critique of her performance. Warren called out White’s failure to finalize rules requiring disclosure of the ratio of CEO pay to the median worker; her continuing use of waivers for companies that violate securities law; the SEC’s continued practice of settling the vast majority of cases without requiring meaningful admissions of guilt; and White’s repeated recusals from investigations because of her prior employment and her husband’s current employment at law firms representing Wall Street.

In February 2015, the New York Times reported that the conflicts of White and her husband had resulted in her recusing herself “from more than four dozen enforcement investigations.” Instead of an SEC Chair, that sounds like a part-time worker.

Given this demoralizing experience with the gold-plated Washington-Wall Street revolving door, one would have expected that President Trump, the man promising to drain the swamp in Washington, to have come up with a better plan for stewardship of the SEC. Instead, Trump’s doubling down. His nominee for SEC Chair is Jay Clayton, a law partner at Sullivan & Cromwell, which has represented Goldman Sachs since the late 1800s. On top of that, Clayton’s wife is a Vice President of (wait for it) Goldman Sachs.

Until there is meaningful legislative reform of political campaign financing and revolving door appointments, Americans will continue to be relegated to the status of dumb tourist in their own country.

Munger's Musings: Trump's "Not Wrong On Everything"; "Young People Should Shop Less, Learn More"

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 07:55 PM PST

Charlier Munger, the 93 year old billionaire vice chairman of Warren Buffett's Berkshire Hathaway who once said Trump was not "morally qualified" to be President, seems to be warming up to the new administration.  Well, at least he doesn't think Trump is quite as bad as Hitler anyway, which is a start. 

In speaking with a group of investors and students for nearly two hours yesterday at the Daily Journal's annual meeting, on a wide range of topics, Munger said that he's "gotten more mellow" when it comes to Trump and is now convinced that "he's not wrong on everything."  Per Yahoo Finance:

"Well, I've gotten more mellow," Munger said at the Daily Journal's 2017 meeting on Wednesday, adding, "I always try to think about the good as long as it's not good."

 

"He's not wrong on everything. And just because he isn't like us, roll with it. If there's a little danger, what the hell, you're not going to live forever anyway."

 

"And when Donald Trump says he wouldn't touch Social Security and Republicans have all kinds of schemes for revising Social Security — I'm with Donald Trump. If I were running the world … I wouldn't touch [Social Security]."

When asked about the disaffected, millennial protesters around the country, Munger blasted the "agitators" saying that short of Trump turning into "Hitler" he's not in favor of "young people agitating and trying to change the whole world because they know so much."  He also encouraged America's entitled, know-it-all youth to "learn more and shop less."

"I don't like all that. Basically, I'm not in favor of young people agitating and trying to change the whole world because they know so much. I think young people should learn more and shop less, so I'm not sympathetic to anybody. Young people are out in the streets agitating—that's not my system. I think if you've got Hitler or something you can agitate. But short of that, young people should learn more and shop less."

Munger

 

Meanwhile, in addressing Berkshire's recent investments in Technology (AAPL) and Airlines (DAL, AAL, LUV and UAL), Munger sought to assure the crowd that he didn't think the so-called 'Oracle of Omaha' had "gone crazy" but was "adapting" to changing markets.

On Tuesday, Berkshire revealed multi-billion-dollar stakes in all five companies, marking a reversal of its longstanding aversion to the technology sector and antipathy to the "joke" that Munger said airlines once were.

 

"The nice thing about the game we're in is that we can keep learning," Munger said.

 

"He's changed when he's buying airlines, and he's changed when he's buying Apple," he said of Buffett.

 

"I don't think we've gone crazy," Munger added. "I think we're adapting."

And here is the full 2-hour meeting for your viewing pleasure:

John Ing: The primary 'Trump trade' is to buy gold

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 07:39 PM PST

10:40p ET Thursday, February 16, 2017

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Canadian fund manager John Ing tonight gives King World News a comprehensive review of the world financial and political situation and concludes that the primary "Trump trade" is probably to buy gold. Ing's commentary is posted at KWN here:

http://kingworldnews.com/man-asked-to-speak-to-chinese-officials-issues-...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Buy metals at GoldMoney and enjoy international storage

GoldMoney was established in 2001 by James and Geoff Turk and is safeguarding more than $1.7 billion in metals and currencies. Buy gold, silver, platinum, and palladium from GoldMoney over the Internet and store them in vaults in Canada, Hong Kong, Singapore, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom, ­taking advantage of GoldMoney's low storage rates, among the most competitive in the industry. GoldMoney also offers delivery of 100-gram and 1-kilogram gold bars and 1-kilogram silver bars. To learn more, please visit:

http://www.goldmoney.com/?gmrefcode=gata



Join GATA here:

Dollar Vigilante Internationalization and Investment Summit
Friday, February 24, 2017
Resort Mundo Imperial
Acapulco, Mexico
http://tdvinvestmentsummit.com
For a 10% percent discount, use the discount code "GATA"

Mining Investment Asia
Tuesday-Friday, March 28-31, 2017
Marina Bay Sands, Singapore
http://bit.ly/1DBH5lb

Mines and Money Asia
Wednesday-Friday, April 5-7, 2017
Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre
http://asia.minesandmoney.com/

* * *

Help keep GATA going:

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Breaking: Army Admits Plan To Take Over The United States

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 07:30 PM PST

 Alex Jones breaks down how the globalists are pushing for a civil war to destabilize the United States and stop Donald Trump. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Kyrgyzstan wants everyone to have 100 grams of gold

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 07:23 PM PST

GATA

Alan Greenspan renews gold advocacy, Part 1

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 07:13 PM PST

USA Gold

Gold Price Closed at $1240 Up $8.30 or 0.67%

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 05:57 PM PST

16-Feb-17PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,240.008.300.67%
Silver Price, $/oz18.060.120.65%
Gold/Silver Ratio68.6490.0190.03%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0146-0.0000-0.03%
Platinum Price1,013.005.200.52%
Palladium Price793.357.100.90%
S&P 5002,347.22-2.03-0.09%
Dow20,619.777.910.04%
Dow in GOLD $s343.75-2.18-0.63%
Dow in GOLD oz16.63-0.11-0.63%
Dow in SILVER oz1,141.55-6.94-0.60%
US Dollar Index100.46-0.70-0.69%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,239.90


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,268.421,280.821,280.82
1/2 AE0.50638.03652.811,305.61
1/4 AE0.25325.21333.221,332.89
1/10 AE0.10130.08135.771,357.69
Aust. 100 corona0.981,206.231,215.231,239.78
British sovereign0.24294.06307.061,304.42
French 20 franc0.19231.49237.491,272.04
Krugerrand1.001,254.781,264.781,264.78
Maple Leaf1.001,249.901,263.901,263.90
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50712.94650.951,301.90
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25316.17331.671,326.69
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10131.43135.151,351.49
Mexican 50 peso1.211,483.611,494.611,239.62
.9999 bar1.001,239.901,251.901,251.90
SPOT SILVER:18.14


SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7723.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7717.0020.0026.14
90% silver coin bags0.7212,612.6012,970.1018.14
US 40% silver 1/2s0.305,159.555,309.5518.00
100 oz .999 bar100.001,804.001,829.0018.29
10 oz .999 bar10.00182.90187.9018.79
1 oz .999 round1.0018.3918.6918.69
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0019.6421.1421.14
SPOT PLATINUM:1,013.00


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.001,028.001,058.001,058.00

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Inflation Spikes in 2017, Supporting Gold Prices Despite FED

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 04:02 PM PST

Gold Stock Bull

Gold Seeker Closing Report: Gold and Silver Gain As Dollar Drops

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 01:30 PM PST

Gold gained $9.50 to $1242.10 in late morning New York trade before it drifted back lower in afternoon trade, but it still ended with a gain of 0.54%. Silver rose to as high as $18.126 and ended with a gain of 0.61%.

Gold Trade Note Sighted

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 01:00 PM PST

The Gold Trade Note is gradually coming into view, its form within structured contracts is taking shape as components. the Petro-Dollar has almost completely vanished. The Petro-Yuan is essentially here in its infancy, in rudimentary form. the leap to the Gold Trade Note will be easy, once the pieces are aligned and in place. This new note for usage in secure trade settlement is in the inception process. It will be structured within existing trading vehicles and platforms. The Russians and Chinese appear to be forming the basis for the payment vehicle within the oil trade. Consider it as a formal reflection of the Iran-India gold for oil trade.

China’s $3 Trillion Countdown Clock

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 11:05 AM PST

This post China's $3 Trillion Countdown Clock appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

[Ed. Note: Jim Rickards' latest New York Times bestseller, The Road to Ruin: The Global Elites' Secret Plan for the Next Financial Crisis, learn how to score your free copy here. This vital book transcends geopolitics and media bias to prepare you for the next crisis in the ice-nine lockdown.] 

It's very difficult to think of a really important economic issue today that is not also a geopolitical issue. The geopolitical becomes the economic. For every economic issue discussed, there's a geopolitical face to it, and vice versa. You really need to mash up the two together.

One of the biggest convergences today between economics and geopolitics is China's three trillion dollar countdown clock.

The first that needs to be made is that this problem used to be a four trillion dollar countdown clock, and it's now down to three trillion. Currently, numbers have that figure slightly below three trillion when evaluating China's hard currency reserve position. Any country has a currency reserve. Think of it like a savings account, to make it really simple. You stick it in the bank, or a brokerage account, and that's your savings.

Countries are not that much different than individuals. They make money, and they spend money. A country that exports more than it imports is going to have a trade surplus. China is an example of this.

China sells considerably more to the world than it buys. They get paid predominantly in U.S dollars and the excess is what has been built up in the Chinese economy and its reserve position.

Over a twenty year period, by the end of 2014, it had the largest reserve position in the history of the world. It was slightly more than four trillion dollars. While not all of it was in dollars, a majority was.

The other part of that was approximately two trillion dollars that was invested in U.S. government securities of various kinds. That's what the Chinese economy earned from building huge trade surpluses over the past twenty years.

What has happened since the end of 2014? Well the first thing that happened is that they have lost over a trillion dollars. As of a month ago they were down to about three trillion. A trillion dollars has gone away. Where did it go? The answer is, China has been trying to prop up its currency. Its currency is the Yuan.

The exchange rate between yuan and dollars is around seven to one or just a little bit less. It wasn't that long ago when it was close to six yuan to the dollar. This meets the definition of devaluation.

How has China done this? The simple version of making the price of anything go up is making considerable purchases. China has gone into the market and used dollars from its reserves to purchase yuan, its own money, in order to keep it stronger.

In doing that they have pushed a plan of spending the dollars. U.S dollars are leaving and that's where the trillion dollars has gone. Ultimately, the Chinese economy has used upwards of a trillion dollars to prop up the yuan.

Where has the rest gone? The Chinese people are trying to get their money out of China. I have recently returned from China. While there for over a week I spoke with a lot of people, not just the elites. One thing I heard across the board, without exception, was that everybody's trying to get their money out of China.

We see this in luxury real estate markets around the world. The wealthy Chinese are seeking to get money out of the Chinese economy have heavily invested in high end real estate. They buy very expensive condos. You see it in Sydney, Vancouver, New York, London, Istanbul. All over the world, we see the same story.

These are the two problems facing China. One, China spending massive amounts of money to prop up the yuan. Two, Chinese individuals getting their money out of China. Regardless of how it happens, dollars are leaving China as fast as they can.

China going from four trillion dollars to less than three trillion dollars is this a problem because about one trillion of that is liquid. Now, it doesn't mean it's worthless, or going to zero. It's not available in the form of cash or liquid instruments. What that means is it is not available to prop up the exchange rate. It is also not available to pay off debt or to help people get money out of China.

The reason we have a banking panic in China right now is that while it's a rotten system that is full of bad debts, China can still bail it out.

A couple of years ago I was in Nanjing, China and met with local officials while they were in the process of building these "ghost cities." I went out and visited ghost cities that were as far as the eye can see. Each one had skyscrapers, apartments, hotels, resorts, shopping centers. But they were completely empty.

I asked the Chinese government officials, how'd you pay for all of this? They responded, "we borrowed the money." When I asked how they plan on paying back the debt they remarked it was not possible and that, "Beijing's going to bail us out." What this means is that the attitude not only outside of China, but inside of China is that Beijing is going to bail them out.

When people lose confidence in your currency, when they lose confidence in the ability to maintain a exchange rate, they don't take the money out at a constant rate, they take it out at an accelerating rate.

Think of it as people running out of a crowded theater. You don't want to be the last one out. The same is true of creditors. of wealthy Chinese, of anyone with money in the country.

This whole thing is imploding, and it won't be 50 billion dollars a month. It will be 50 and then it'll be 60 and then things hit the wall. If this trend continues the way it is, my estimate is that China will be broke by the end of 2017. Will that actually be allowed to happen? No, the Chinese won't let it. But then you have to say, what's the reaction?

If they're in the process of going broke, what is it that they can do to stop this? This is where the Impossible Trinity needs to be factored in. It's an economic concept that goes back to the early 1960's, was articulated by the great Robert A. Mundell, a Nobel Prize winner.

What he said was that there are three aspects of the international monetary system. Each country has got to make decisions with regard to these three things. And you cannot have all three at once.

The Impossible Trinity includes an open capital account, a fixed exchange rate, and an independent monetary policy. You can have any two out of the three, but you cannot have all three. This is because an open capital account means that money can come in and out – just the way the money's coming out of the Chinese economy.

Separately, an independent monetary policy means you can put your interest rates wherever you want, you don't have to follow another central bank – like the Federal Reserve. And a fixed exchange rates means that we're going to take our currency and peg it to another currency – as currency units have done with the U.S dollar. If you see a country trying to have the Impossible Trinity, you can be very certain that something is going to break.

So China's trying to have the Impossible Trinity. They're trying to do the impossible all while they're going broke.

The question is, how are you going to stop it?

Well, you're going to have to do one of three things.

First, China could raise interest rates. The Chinese are not going to have an independent policy if the Federal Reserve continues tightening, they'll have to tighten. That would tend to keep money at home.

Second, if the interest rate's going up, people could choose to keep their money in yuan. This action though could sink the economy. Legally, they could do this. Economically, they could potentially get away with it. But politically, they could not do it because they'll cause bankruptcies and generate mass unemployment which would undermine the stability of the Chinese Communist Party.

Third, under China's $3 Trillion countdown clock it could close independent capital accounts. That brings us to what's going on right now.

The problem is, they can't do it. They're trying but they can't completely close it because it'll anger the International Monetary Fund (IMF). Under the IMF they require an open capital account. This would cause massive losses in foreign direct investment. It would lead to people placing their money in China and not being able to get it out.

While this option might stop the bleeding in the short run, it would mean no new capital influx. Not having new money coming into the country is just as bad as the old money going out.

There is a final thing they could do. Devalue the currency. This is the most likely option.

This will not play well for the White House where Donald Trump has already called China a currency manipulator. This option would also present global repercussions. Under this option, I would expect stock markets to crash, bond markets to rally or have an interest rate crash where rates go down.

Slash, crash, and rate moves – expect all kinds of dislocations. And we already know this because when China did a mini devaluation August, 2015. At the time, the U.S. stock market fell over ten percent in three weeks.

This is when, what I call a "maxi-devaluation," takes place. Under a maxi-devaluation the Chinese would experience not a three percent shift but somewhere between a five percent to fifteen percent change – acting to do whatever it takes.

Expect massive instabilities all throughout the system. In China, the United States, equity bubbles, the Impossible Trinity – where the whole system would be set for failure.

I think we should hope for the best but prepare for the worst.

Thank you for reading,

Jim Rickards
for The Daily Reckoning

The post China's $3 Trillion Countdown Clock appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Gerald Celente -- Buy Gold as Debt Crisis is Building Up

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 08:31 AM PST

Top Trends researcher Gerald Celente says that Trump is inheriting a U.S. and global economy that is bullish for gold prices. Celente explains, "The debt crisis continues to build. The people are in an uproar about getting their pensions robbed from them. There are more taxes on them to give...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Dollar Cycle

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 06:58 AM PST

The dollar is possibly completing the right shoulder of a head and shoulders pattern. Overnight price completed a swing high suggesting a decent possibility the daily cycle has topped. Several scenarios for the dollar's future price movement are discussed, as well as the implications for price performance of gold related investments.

Gold and Silver Market Morning: Feb 16 2017 - Gold stronger in all currencies!

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 06:45 AM PST

The dollar rises seen in the last few days, are largely due to speculative, emotional, positioning punting a bullish picture for the dollar. Yes, the superficial view of the factors pointing to a strong dollar, such as higher interest rate differentials coming, more potential dynamic growth and potential cash inflows from repatriated funds look positive for the dollar. But we cannot ignore the desire of the Fed and Treasury to see a weaker dollar for the sake of U.S. international trade.

Gold Is Undervalued – Leading Money Managers

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 06:41 AM PST

Gold is undervalued according to a record number of fund managers Last time gold was considered undervalued, the price surged BAML surveyed 175 money managers with $543 billion in assets under management 34% of investors believe protectionism is the biggest threat to markets Gold viewed as the best protectionist investment by a third of investors

Kyrgyzstan wants everyone to have 100 grams of gold

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 05:26 AM PST

By Evgenia Pismennaya and Anna Andrianova
Bloomberg News
Thursday, February 15, 2017

A landlocked nation perched between China and Kazakhstan is embarking on an experiment with little parallel worldwide: shifting savings from cattle to gold.

One of the first post-Soviet republics to adopt a new currency and let it trade freely, Kyrgyzstan's central bank wants every citizen to diversify into gold. Governor Tolkunbek Abdygulov says his "dream" is for every one of the 6 million citizens to own at least 100 grams (3.5 ounces) of the precious metal, the Central Asian country's biggest export.

"Gold can be stored for a long time and, despite the price fluctuations on international markets, it doesn't lose its value for the population as a means of savings," he said in an interview. "I'll try to turn the dream into reality faster."

In the two years that the central bank has offered bars directly to the population, about 140 kilograms of bullion have been sold, Abdygulov, 40, said by phone from the capital, Bishkek. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

https://www.bloomberg.com/politics/articles/2017-02-15/currency-pioneers...



ADVERTISEMENT

At 3 Aces Project, Golden Predator Finds 7.5 Meters of 33 Grams-Per-Tonne Gold


Company Announcement
Thursday, January 19, 2017

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Canada -- Golden Predator Mining Corp. (TSX.V: GPY; OTCQX: NTGSF) is pleased to report assay results for the first 13 holes of a total of 54 holes completed in the winter 2016 drill program at the 3 Aces Project in southeastern Yukon Territory.

Drilling has demonstrated an extension of high-grade gold at the Ace of Spades zone, as well as the exciting discovery of a blind vein and the occurrence of significant assay values in stockwork zones.

Significant results reported at true width include:

-- Hole 3A16-RC-032 intersected 7.54 meters of 32.86 grams per tonne gold from a depth of 16.76 meters, including 0.54 meters of 252 grams per tonne gold; and a new blind vein at a depth of 71.63 meters returned 3.23 meters of 10.04 grams per tonne gold. (The hole ended in mineralization. ...

For the remainder of the announcement:

http://www.goldenpredator.com/_resources/news/nr_2017_01_19.pdf



Join GATA here:

Dollar Vigilante Internationalization and Investment Summit
Friday, February 24, 2017
Resort Mundo Imperial
Acapulco, Mexico
http://tdvinvestmentsummit.com
For a 10% percent discount, use the discount code "GATA"

Mining Investment Asia
Tuesday-Friday, March 28-31, 2017
Marina Bay Sands, Singapore
http://bit.ly/1DBH5lb

Mines and Money Asia
Wednesday-Friday, April 5-7, 2017
Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre
http://asia.minesandmoney.com/

* * *

Help keep GATA going:

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Breaking News And Best Of The Web

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 01:37 AM PST

Inflation is spiking on stronger growth, higher oil. Fed likely to raise interest rates next month. US stocks at all-time highs on Trump tax-reform promise, gold and silver near multi-week highs. Trump national security adviser quits under Russian cloud, labor secretary nominee withdraws under pressure. Debate over Putin intensifies. French election becomes even more complex.  […]

The post Breaking News And Best Of The Web appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

TerraX Advancing Yellowknife, a 'World-Class Exploration Project'

Posted: 16 Feb 2017 12:00 AM PST

TerraX has been moving full speed ahead exploring its large land package at the Yellowknife City Gold project, an area with historic high-grade mines, that experts predict could become a district-scale project.

Gold: The Only Certainty is Uncertainty

Posted: 15 Feb 2017 09:22 PM PST

SafeHaven

No comments:

Post a Comment