Friday, February 10, 2017

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


FTSE 100 eyes 7,300 and pound drops below $1.25 as dollar surges on Trump tax talk

Posted: 10 Feb 2017 01:17 AM PST

This posting includes an audio/video/photo media file: Download Now

Final Orgasmic Rally - The Crash is Coming

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 10:00 PM PST

The CRASH Is Coming! 2017 Will See The Biggest Stock Market Crash Global Economic Collapse Stocks are useless paper bets on horses aka corporations. the only real damage done by a crash is to the morons that borrow money to gamble in the exchange. Of course if the companies in question go belly...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

USD and Gold Cycle Update

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 09:15 PM PST

Just a quick update on the USD and Gold. Todays move by the USD finally seemed to put a pause in the relentless uptrend by Gold and the Miners. I have the USD on day 6 now in what is very clearly a new short term Trading Cycle. My cycle analysis indicates that this USD Trading Cycle uptrend should top out sometime in the next two days if it is to be a Left Translated cycle that fails. If it does not, this would be an early warning that the USD may have also found its longer term Intermediate Cycle Low as well.

Why Trump’s tax cuts are good for businesses

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 09:00 PM PST

Kingsview Asset Management Chief Investment Officer Scott Martin and Cato Institute senior fellow Dan Mitchell on President Trump's corporate tax reform plan and whether there should be a carbon tax. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Grant Williams sees oil pricing transitioning to the yuan and gold

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 07:35 PM PST

10:36p ET Thursday, February 9, 2017

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Market analyst Grant Williams' presentation at the Mines and Money conference in London in November, posted in the clear at Zero Hedge tonight, sees the end of the petrodollar system and its gradual replacement, already underway, with a Chinese yuan convertible into gold, transferring the gold pricing system to Asia:

http://www.zerohedge.com/news/2017-02-09/grant-williams-death-petrodolla...

Williams, publisher of the "Things That Make You Go Hmmm. ..." letter, writes:

"If you are an oil producing country, do you:

... Dispatch continues below ...



ADVERTISEMENT

USAGold: Coins and bullion since 1973


USAGold, well known for its Internet site, USAGold.com, offers contemporary bullion coins and bullion-related historic gold coins for delivery to private investors in the United States, Europe, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. It is one of the oldest and most respected names in the gold industry, with thousands of clients and an approach to investment that emphasizes guidance and individual needs over high-pressure sales tactics. The firm's zero-complaint record at the Better Business Bureau makes it an ideal match for the conservative, long-term investor looking for a reliable contact in the gold business.

Please call 1-800-869-5115x100 and ask for the trading desk, or visit:

http://www.USAGold.com

USAGold: Great prices, quick delivery -- all the time.



"-- Minimize your production in order to maximize your holdings of one of the most abundant and easily-produced commodities in the world -- U.S. treasuries -- as has been the case for the last 40 years, knowing full well that, with the level of entitlements due in the next decade, more will need to be printed like crazy? Or do you...

"-- Maximize your production to gain the largest possible market share in the biggest oil market in the world and, through the ability to buy gold for yuan, thereby maximize your reserves of a scarce, physical commodity that is impossible to produce from thin air and that happens to be not only the most undervalued asset on the planet, but is trading at its most undervalued relative to U.S. treasuries in living memory?"

The problem with Williams' conclusion is that gold is not really "impossible to produce from thin air." Rather, central banks lease, swap, and sell gold nearly every day, causing it to be hypothecated and rehypothecated, creating vast imaginary supply, just as vast imaginary supply is created every day on futures exchanges.

Oil-producing governments acquiring gold should know this and should be insisting on delivery of real metal. But even if they are, they may be cooperating with the Western central banks that long have been undertaking leases, swaps, and sales to restrain the gold price, moderating and timing their acquisitions so a free-market price is delayed until the major governments and central banks are ready to transition as a group to a new world currency system.

Maybe, as Williams suggests, pricing oil in gold will be part of such a system. But that won't be the key to such a system. The key will be the inability of governments, central banks, and their agents to keep producing the monetary metal "from thin air."

What will cause that inability? If not international agreement -- that is, the changed interests of governments and central banks -- then only the wising up of gold investors and gold mining companies, which, as you may have noticed, has been taking quite a while.

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org

* * *

Join GATA here:

Dollar Vigilante Internationalization and Investment Summit
Friday, February 24, 2017
Resort Mundo Imperial
Acapulco, Mexico
http://tdvinvestmentsummit.com
For a 10% percent discount, use the discount code "GATA"

Mining Investment Asia
Tuesday-Friday, March 28-31, 2017
Marina Bay Sands, Singapore
http://bit.ly/1DBH5lb

Mines and Money Asia
Wednesday-Friday, April 5-7, 2017
Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre
http://asia.minesandmoney.com/

* * *

Help keep GATA going:

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Gold Price Closed at $1235.10 Down $2.50 or -0.20%

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 04:23 PM PST

9-Feb-17PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,235.10-2.50-0.20%
Silver Price, $/oz17.720.040.21%
Gold/Silver Ratio69.701-0.004-0.01%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01430.00000.01%
Platinum Price1,019.202.800.28%
Palladium Price772.602.800.36%
S&P 5002,307.8713.200.58%
Dow20,172.40118.060.59%
Dow in GOLD $s337.621.300.39%
Dow in GOLD oz16.330.060.39%
Dow in SILVER oz1,138.404.290.38%
US Dollar Index100.610.350.35%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,229.90


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,260.651,270.491,270.49
1/2 AE0.50632.88647.541,295.08
1/4 AE0.25322.59330.541,322.14
1/10 AE0.10129.03134.671,346.74
Aust. 100 corona0.981,196.511,205.511,229.86
British sovereign0.24291.69304.691,294.35
French 20 franc0.19229.62235.621,262.04
Krugerrand1.001,245.891,255.891,255.89
Maple Leaf1.001,239.901,253.901,253.90
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50707.19645.701,291.40
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25313.62329.001,315.99
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10130.37134.061,340.59
Mexican 50 peso1.211,471.651,482.651,229.70
.9999 bar1.001,229.901,241.901,241.90
SPOT SILVER:17.64


SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7723.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7717.0020.0026.14
90% silver coin bags0.7212,290.8512,648.3517.69
US 40% silver 1/2s0.305,012.055,162.0517.50
100 oz .999 bar100.001,754.001,779.0017.79
10 oz .999 bar10.00177.90182.9018.29
1 oz .999 round1.0017.8918.1918.19
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0019.1420.6420.64
SPOT PLATINUM:1,019.20


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.001,034.201,064.201,064.20

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Gold Seeker Closing Report: Gold and Silver Fall Almost 1% While Stocks Rise on Trump Talk

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 01:19 PM PST

Gold waffled between $1243.70 and $1236.80 in London before it edged up to $1244.20 by a little before 10AM EST, but it then dropped to as low as $1230.40 in afternoon trade and ended with a loss of 0.73%. Silver slipped to as low as $17.619 and ended with a loss of 0.56%.

GoldSeek Radio Nugget: Peter Grandich and Chris Waltzek

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 12:01 PM PST

Peter Grandich of Peter Grandich and Company and host discuss one analyst's call for a seemingly outlandish silver price range of $100,000-1,000,000 silver. Bix Weir makes a solid case for a 1:1:1 gold / silver / Dow ratio due to unique supply / demand conditions. Silver deposits pool near the surface, unlike gold, which is characterized by deep mineral veins that extend miles beneath the crust of the earth.

Silver Price 2017 Trend Forecast Update - Video

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 11:49 AM PST

The Silver price hit bottom at $15.67 mid December 2016 following which it has entered an uptrend that has taken the precious metal to its recent trading high of $17.88, all this whilst apparently many silver bugs as well as gold bugs had publically thrown in the towel due to the failure of the precious metals to perform following Trumps election win which instead of igniting a rally had resulted in a 20% slump in the silver which ensured that most silver bugs would be too battered and bruised to partake in the subsequent rally.

11.1 Tonnes Of Paper Gold Dumped In Sixty Seconds

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 10:44 AM PST

At 9:54 a.m. EST, 3,927 April gold futures contract (paper gold) was dropped on the Comex. Prior to this, the the average number of contracts per minute since the Comex had opened was under 500 contracts. This is 11.1 tonnes of paper gold which hit the Comex trading floor and electronic trading system in a 60 second window. It represents approximately 30% of the total amount of gold the Comex vault operators are reporting to be available for delivery under Comex contracts – dumped in paper form in 1 minute.

Will the Banker War on Cash Spread to a War on Bitcoin?

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 06:42 AM PST

Over the years, I've written a number of articles regarding why I prefer physical gold and physical silver over bitcoin (BTC). I believe in monetary competition, however, and believe that different forms of money should be allowed to compete, because the best form will eventually and quite rapidly always rise to the top. However, we are far from such an environment, as government/banking cartels have banned the use of gold and silver as systemically-wide accepted forms of money worldwide while ensuring that their rapidly devaluing fiat currencies remain the norm.

Inflation Ahead? Yeah, Sure.

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 06:19 AM PST

The inflation drumbeat has grown more insistent lately, stoked by Fed blather about raising rates to prevent the economy from overheating. Yeah, sure. I'm not buying any of it, particularly statistics that purport to show inflation even in Europe. An epic deflation still awaits and eventually will be triggered by the implosion of a largely uncollateralized, quadrillion dollar derivatives bubble. A further, irresistible catalyst will be the zeroing out of deferred, unpayable liabilities in our pension and healthcare systems.

Give Gift of Real Gold This Valentines Day

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 06:16 AM PST

For the love of gold (Don't) put a ring on it Is gold jewellery going out of fashion? You'll never get what you paid for it Devaluation: Synthetic diamonds, 3D Printing and Rise of the machines Buy gold – No one has cracked alchemy Give the gift of real gold – They will thank you for it

Germany brings its gold stash home sooner than planned

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 06:08 AM PST

By Andreas Framke
Reuters
Thursday, February 9, 2017

FRANKFURT, Germany -- Germany's central bank is bringing home gold reserves stored in places like New York and Paris faster than planned, it said today, as confidence in the euro ebbs even in the heart of the currency bloc after a decade of a sluggish economy.

Stashed away at the height of the Cold War in safe havens well out of Moscow's reach, the 3,378-tonne, 120 billion-euro (102 billion-pound) gold stockpile has become a symbol of Germany's economic ascent and a guardian of its stability.

But with Europe stumbling from crisis to crisis, the German public has grown uneasy about keeping the gold abroad. Some even argue the world's second biggest bullion reserve may be needed to back a new deutschmark should the euro zone break up.

Having already moved 583 tonnes of gold out of New York and Paris, the Bundesbank plans to have half its gold in Frankfurt by the end of 2017, years ahead of its 2020 schedule, with the rest split between the Federal Reserve Bank of New York and the Bank of England.

"We have a lot of discussions about (U.S. President Donald) Trump, regarding implications on monetary policy, macroeconomics, etc., but we trust the central bank of the U.S.," Bundesbank board member Carl-Ludwig Thiele told a news conference. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-bundesbank-gold-idUKKBN15O192



ADVERTISEMENT

Buy metals at GoldMoney and enjoy international storage

GoldMoney was established in 2001 by James and Geoff Turk and is safeguarding more than $1.7 billion in metals and currencies. Buy gold, silver, platinum, and palladium from GoldMoney over the Internet and store them in vaults in Canada, Hong Kong, Singapore, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom, ­taking advantage of GoldMoney's low storage rates, among the most competitive in the industry. GoldMoney also offers delivery of 100-gram and 1-kilogram gold bars and 1-kilogram silver bars. To learn more, please visit:

http://www.goldmoney.com/?gmrefcode=gata



Join GATA here:

Dollar Vigilante Internationalization and Investment Summit
Friday, February 24, 2017
Resort Mundo Imperial
Acapulco, Mexico
http://tdvinvestmentsummit.com
For a 10% percent discount, use the discount code "GATA"

Mining Investment Asia
Tuesday-Friday, March 28-31, 2017
Marina Bay Sands, Singapore
http://bit.ly/1DBH5lb

Mines and Money Asia
Wednesday-Friday, April 5-7, 2017
Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre
http://asia.minesandmoney.com/

* * *

Help keep GATA going:

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Give Gift of Real Gold This Valentines Day

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 05:03 AM PST

gold.ie

Give Gift of Real Gold This Valentines Day

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 04:54 AM PST

For the love of gold (Don’t) put a ring on it Is gold jewellery going out of fashion? You’ll never get what you paid for it Devaluation: Synthetic diamonds, 3D Printing and Rise of the machines Buy gold – No one has cracked alchemy Give the gift of real gold – They will thank you for it  

Breaking News And Best Of The Web

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 01:37 AM PST

What survives the coming reset? Not your bank account or IRA. US stocks remain near all-time highs, gold and silver at multi-week high. Trump immigration plan challenged in court. Debate over Putin intensifies. French election uncertainty rocks euro bonds  Best Of The Web Which assets are most likely to survive the inevitable “system re-set”? – […]

The post Breaking News And Best Of The Web appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

RJK and Winston Hit Big Gold

Posted: 09 Feb 2017 12:00 AM PST

Bob Moriarty of 321 Gold profiles two gold explorers, RJK Explorations and Winston Gold, that he sees as low-risk, high-potential stocks.

Trump May Stumble Into a Currency War

Posted: 08 Feb 2017 04:00 PM PST

Reports suggest that recently President Trump asked National Security Adviser Michael Flynn about whether it was a strong or weak dollar that was in the US interest. According to the leaks, Flynn suggested asking an economist.

Gold ETFs Receive Massive Inflows Throughout January as Uncertainty Increases - Nathan McDonald

Posted: 07 Feb 2017 05:14 PM PST

Sprott Money

No comments:

Post a Comment