Wednesday, November 9, 2016

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


Trump fears roil markets: Mexican peso hits life-low, stocks and dollar sink as safe-haven yen and euro gain - live

Posted: 09 Nov 2016 01:25 AM PST

This posting includes an audio/video/photo media file: Download Now

Trump fears roil markets: Mexican peso hits life-low, stocks and dollar sink as safe-haven yen and euro gain - live

Posted: 09 Nov 2016 12:58 AM PST

This posting includes an audio/video/photo media file: Download Now

What will Trump's election mean for the monetary metals?

Posted: 09 Nov 2016 12:03 AM PST

3a ET Wednesday, November 9, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

GoldSeek has compiled comments about the possible impact on the monetary metals of Donald J. Trump's apparent election as president. Quoted are Gold Newsletter editor Brien Lundin, GATA Chairman Bill Murphy, Andy Franklin of the Miles Franklin bullion shop, and your secretary-treasurer. The comments are posted at GoldSeek here:

http://news.goldseek.com/GoldSeek/1478703513.php

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Sandspring Resources Commences 2016 Exploration Campaign

Company Announcement
August 17, 2016

Sandspring Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:SSP, US OTC: SSPXF) is pleased to announce commencement of the 2016 exploration campaign at its Toroparu Gold Project in Guyana, South America.

In 2015 the company completed a 3,700-meter diamond drilling program on the promising Sona Hill Prospect, located 5 kilometers southeast of the main Toroparu deposit. Sona Hill is the easternmost gold anomaly in a cluster of 10 gold features located within a 20-by-7-kilometer hydrothermal alteration halo around Toroparu. Drilling at Sona Hill in 2012 and in 2015 intercepted high-grade mineralization in both saprolite and bedrock, and confirmed the continuity and grade potential of the Sona Hill mineralization.

For the remainder of the announcement and highlights of the 2015 drill program:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/sandspring-resources-commences-2016-explo...



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Gold sees biggest rally since Brexit as as investors flee to safe havens

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 11:21 PM PST

This posting includes an audio/video/photo media file: Download Now

S&P & Nasdaq Limit-Down, Erase 2016 Gains, Peso Plunges To Record Low As Trump Victory Looks Assured

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 08:11 PM PST

This chart tells the whole story of the night: Trump - the massive underdog - appears to have pulled off precisely what he promised to do: Brexit times 10, having won virtually every key battleground state including Ohio, North Carolina and moments ago, Florida.

The latest electoral map:

*  *  *

Futures

  • S&P: -5%
  • FTSE: -5%
  • DAX: -5%
  • Nikkei: -6.3%
  • Crude: -3.8%
  • Peso/USD: -13%
  • Dollar Index: -2%
  • Gold: +4.3%
  • 30-Yr Treasury: +1.2%

Who could have seen this coming?

 

S&P and Nasdaq are limit down...

 

Nasdaq has given up 2016 gains...

 

Nikke Futures are down 1000 points...

 

USDJPY overnight vol at its highest since Lehman...

 

10Y yields have plunged most since Brexit...

 

December rate hike odds have collapsed to 50-50...

 

S&P 500 Futures are very near limit down...

 

AP has called Florida for Trump...

 

US equities are down almost 5% from the close... (S&P -100, Dow -700, Nasdaq -200)

Every market is in turmoil...

 

These are the key battleground states that Trump won tonight against all odds:

  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Iowa
  • North Carolina
  • Ohio
  • Utah

And, more shockingly, he appears set to win Pennsylvania, Michigan, New Hampshire, Wisconsin and Arizona.

*  *  *

Update 1046:

Trump is projected to win North Carolina by FOX

* * *

Update 10:32PM

 

*  *  *

Update 10:24pm

NBC project Trump winner in Ohio, and sees 168 electoral college votes for Trump, 109 for Clinton

* * *

Update 10:15pm

Total bloodbath in markets - Peso has crashed to record lows above 20/$ and Dow Futures are down over 650 points...

 

VIX Futures are soaring above 22 and Gold is above $1310...

*  *  *

Update 10:00 pm

Donald trump is prijected to win Montana, Hillary Clinton is projected to win Virginia.

* * *

Update 9:40pm

Donald Trump is declared winner in Louisiana; Hillary Clinton is projected to win Connecticut.

* * *

Update 9:13pm

Trump declared winner in Texas, Arkansas

* * *

Update: 09.10pm

Clinton is projected to win New York; Trump Wins Dakotas, Kansas, Wyoming

* * *

Update 09:04pm

Bloodbath in markets as Trump leads in Florida and Ohio...

*  *  *

Update 8:33pm

  • REPUBLICANS MAINTAIN CONTROL OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES: NBC

*  *  *

Update 8:04pm

Peso and Stocks are soaring as Clinton leads Florida and takes 68-48 lead in early states.

 

* * *

Update 7:41pm

And the first votes from Ohio start coming in, and once again, Trump is in the early lead with 1% of the vote counter.

* * *

Update 7:36pm

The fight for Florida is furious, and with 46% of the vote counted, Trump has again regained a small, 25% lead.

Meanwhile, with 2% of the vote in North Carolina, another must win state for Trump, he has an early lead.

* * *

Update 7:32pm

CNN and NBC News have called West Virginia for Trump leaving him leading Hillary by 24 to 3.

*  *  *

Update 7:30pm

It is all about Florida, where in a close race, Trump and Hillary have been trading the lead, and with 36% of the vote, Hilllary has a 49.2% lead to Trump's 48.0%

* * *

Update 7:04pm

While the early states were heavily republican and thus a given for Trump - where he was just projected winner -  moments ago votes have begun comiking in from key battleground states including Florida (29 electoral votes) and Virginia (13). As well as Georgia (16), South Carolina (9) and Vermont (3), which was just called for Hillary.

As of this moment Trump has won 19 electoral votes, while Hillary has 3.

With 12% of the vote in, Trump has a modest lead in Florida, and a bigger lead in Georgia.

Meanwhile, in Virginia, with 3% of the vote counted, Trump has a 57.1% lead over Clinton.

* * *

Update 7:00pm.

And following Trump, commanding lead in the first states, CNN just called Indiana and Kentucky for Donald Trump; while Hillary clinton projected to win Vermont.

While it is still very early in the evening, with only a handful of the early votes counted, the first results are coming in and Trump - at least for now - has the lead in both republican strongholds of Kentucky and Indiana with some 70% of the vote, in line with expectations.

Trump's early lead is thanks to Kentucky and Indiana.

Live feed from Bloomberg:

 

* * *

Voting machine failures reported in several states during historic US election day

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 07:00 PM PST

 Voters waited up to an hour to cast their ballots for presidential candidates as long lines became a signature motif of Election Day in New York, Miami and Washington, DC. There have been some reports of voting irregularities at polling stations The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Market Crashes As Traders Suddenly Worried Trump Can Win

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 06:18 PM PST

After some early shenanigans, the markets are turmoiling as Trump takes an unexpected lead in several battleground states including Florida, Ohio, and North Carolina

 

The Peso plunged above 19/$, Dow Futures crashed below 18,000 and Gold is testing towards $1300...

 

This massive puke has erased all the post-Comey gains (or losses in Gold) - Dow down 450 points, Peso crashed 9%!

Jim Marrs: Hillary Clinton & The Annihilation of Western Civilization

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 05:30 PM PST

Jim Marrs in The Jeff Rense Show, November 7, 2016. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

BREAKING - ACTIVE SHOOTER In Los Angeles At Polling Station In Azusa - It's Starting

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 05:16 PM PST

One person was killed and at least three others were wounded Tuesday in an active shooting near a polling place in Azusa. Los Angeles County Sheriff's Capt. Jeff Scroggin said police were dealing with at least one suspect who was heavily armed. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Donald Trump Michael Savage Interview on Election Day! - November 8, 2016

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 05:00 PM PST

Aired on November 8, 2016 - Donald Trump Takes the Time Out to Call Michael Savage on Election Day, Listen to the Full Enthusiastic Interview. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

LIVE FOX NEWS STREAM (11-08-16) DONALD J. TRUMP VS. HILLARY CLINTON ELECTION RESULTS

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 04:20 PM PST

LIVE FOX NEWS STREAM (11-08-16) DONALD J. TRUMP VS. HILLARY CLINTON ELECTION RESULTS The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Peak Gold Theory Strengthened as Q3 Marks Second Consecutive Quarter of Production Declines

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 04:17 PM PST

Gold Stock Bull

First Exit Polls Less Than 1 Hour Away - Clinton Vs Trump - Cavuto

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 03:04 PM PST

First Exit Polls Less Than 1 Hour Away - Clinton Vs Trump - Cavuto The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Do Gold & Silver Care Who Wins? - Dave Kranzler

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 03:00 PM PST

Sprott Money

Gary The Numbers Guy Calls Michael Savage on Election Day - 11/8/16

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 02:30 PM PST

 Aired on November 8, 2016 - Gary The Numbers Guy Calls Michael Savage on Election Day, Can Trump Win This? The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Gold: Vulnerable Until Rates Are Hiked

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 02:17 PM PST

Graceland Update

Peter Schiff : The Devil You Don't Know Is Better Than a Clinton

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 02:00 PM PST

Peter Schiff is an American stockbroker, author, and one-time Senate candidate. He has appeared as a guest on numerous financial television shows and has been quoted in major print publications as a financial analyst The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Aljazeera Live Coverage of the US election: A journalist roundtable

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 01:55 PM PST

 The Stream speaks with journalists about what it's like reporting from the middle of a political firestorm. What would you like to ask them? The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Gold Daily and Silver Weekly Charts - Twilight of the Gods

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 01:51 PM PST

Gold Price Closed at $1273.40 Down $4.50 or -0.35%

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 01:45 PM PST

8-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,273.40-4.50-0.35%
Silver Price, $/oz18.330.211.14%
Gold/Silver Ratio69.471-1.038-1.47%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01440.00021.49%
Platinum Price1,005.807.200.72%
Palladium Price664.959.101.39%
S&P 5002,143.340.000.00%
Dow18,355.1095.500.52%
Dow in GOLD $s297.972.590.88%
Dow in GOLD oz14.410.130.88%
Dow in SILVER oz1,001.37-6.11-0.61%
US Dollar Index97.920.130.13%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,276.10


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,314.381,318.851,318.85
1/2 AE0.50650.30673.141,346.29
1/4 AE0.25328.34342.951,371.81
1/10 AE0.10133.89139.731,397.33
Aust. 100 corona0.981,244.581,253.581,278.90
British sovereign0.24302.65315.651,340.90
French 20 franc0.19235.87239.871,284.76
Krugerrand1.001,292.691,302.691,302.69
Maple Leaf1.001,286.101,300.101,300.10
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50733.76669.951,339.91
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25325.41341.361,365.43
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10135.27139.091,390.95
Mexican 50 peso1.211,530.771,541.771,278.74
.9999 bar1.001,280.571,288.101,288.10
SPOT SILVER:18.31


SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7213,588.5813,874.5819.41
US 40% silver 1/2s0.305,208.235,358.2318.16
100 oz .999 bar100.001,810.501,845.5018.46
10 oz .999 bar10.00184.55189.5518.96
1 oz .999 round1.0018.1118.6118.61
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0019.8121.3121.31
SPOT PLATINUM:1,005.80


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.001,020.801,050.801,050.80

I am writing this at 2:50 Central time, before stock & currency markets close but after silver & gold have closed.

No point in talking about markets before the election results are in.


Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Hillary is Totally Collapsing

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 01:42 PM PST

Hillary is Totally Collapsing The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Election Projections -- John Hogue

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 01:30 PM PST

Jeff Rense & John Hogue - Election Projections Clip from November 7, 2016 - guest John Hogue on the Jeff Rense Program. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Indian currency revocation seen pushing many into gold

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 01:17 PM PST

From the Press Trust of India
via The Times of India, Mumbai
Tuesday, November 8, 2016

NEW DELHI -- The jewellery industry today welcomed the government's decision to ban old 500- and 1,000-rupee notes, saying gold demand will rise as people will have more faith in the precious metal than the currency notes.

"It will create havoc for a little while and the economy will also destablize. But over-all it is going to be good for the country. In fact, the jewellery industry will thrive as people will have more trust on jewellery than currency notes," Gitanjali Gems Chairman and Managing Director Mehul Choksi told PTI. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/commodities/news/government-...



ADVERTISEMENT

We Are Amid the Biggest Financial Bubble in History;
When It Bursts, Bullion Owned in the Safest Way Will Protect Wealth

With GoldCore you can own allocated -- and most importantly -- segregated coins and bars in Switzerland, Singapore, and Hong Kong.

Switzerland, Singapore, and Hong Kong remain extremely safe jurisdictions for storing bullion. Avoid exchange-traded funds and digital gold providers where you are a price taker. Ensure that you are outright legal owner of your bullion. If you do not own segregated bullion that you can visit, inspect, and take delivery of, you are exposed.

Crucial guides to storage in Singapore and Switzerland can be read here:

http://info.goldcore.com/essential-guide-to-storing-gold-in-singapore

http://info.goldcore.com/essential-guide-to-storing-gold-in-switzerland

GoldCore does not report transactions to any authority. Safety, privacy, and confidentiality are paramount when we are entrusted with storage of our clients' precious metals.

Email the GoldCore team at info@goldcore.com or call our trading desk:

UK: +44(0)203-086-9200. U.S.: +1-302-635-1160. International: +353(0)1-632-5010.

Visit us at: http://www.goldcore.com



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Infowars Historic 52 Hour Live Election 2016 Coverage

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 01:15 PM PST

Un-choose Hillary and you will be able to light up a trump vote I live in PA and tested this when I went in to vote Make America Great Again The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Latest WikiLeaks Reveals Clinton Critics Were Right All Along

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 01:00 PM PST

Latest WikiLeaks Reveals Clinton Critics Were Right All Along The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

How Markets Are Reacting to the U.S. Election

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 12:36 PM PST

 'What'd You Miss?' co-hosts Joe Weisenthal and Scarlet Fu get you caught up on the most important stories in financial markets, every weekday at 3:30 p.m. EST on Bloomberg TV. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Turk and Embry interviewed by King World News

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 09:05 AM PST

12:08p ET Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

King World News today interviews GoldMoney founder James Turk, who disputes the U.S. stock market's predictive power for the presidential election --

http://kingworldnews.com/as-the-world-awaits-the-u-s-election-outcome-bu...

-- and Sprott Asset Management's John Embry, who laughs at the buoyant official employment numbers in the United States as federal tax withholdings are declining:

http://kingworldnews.com/the-greatest-wealth-transfer-in-history-nears-a...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

K92 Mining Begins Gold Production at Kainantu Mine

Company Announcement
Wednesday, October 5, 2016

K92 Mining Inc. is pleased to announce that gold production has commenced from the Irumafimpa gold deposit.

Ian Stalker, K92 Chief Executive Officer, says: "This milestone is highly significant for our company, and for this region of Papua New Guinea. A great deal of thanks goes to the entire team on site in PNG in achieving production ahead of schedule and on budget. The rehabilitation of the Irumafimpa gold mine, process plant, and associated infrastructure commenced in late March and is now complete. As an enhancement of the processing facility, we are also pleased to note that the installation of a new drum scrubber is also nearing completion and commissioning of this will be completed by the end of the month. ..."

...For the remainder of the announcement:

http://www.k92mining.com/2016/10/6077/



Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Credibility – Confidence – Chaos and GOLD!

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 07:04 AM PST

The corrupted Republican and Democratic parties in the U.S. have put forth two of the most despised candidates – ever. One candidate is probably more corrupt than LBJ and both parties are rapidly losing credibility. Ask yourself, does either party speak for anyone but the political and financial elite?

Uncertain US Election Outcome and Uncertainty After Bodes Well For Gold

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 06:52 AM PST

Polls suggest Clinton to win but as with Brexit is chance of surprise PredictWise gives Clinton an 89% chance of becoming President-elect, giving just Trump just an 11% chance. Gold price may move about 1.8% to 4% if result is uncertain Demand for gold and silver is up this week by a factor of 25 percent Sales of American Eagle gold coins have climbed 23% Gold to benefit from ‘Punch and Judy’ election

Lovers and central banks walk away from gold's scorching rally

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 06:46 AM PST

By Eddie Van Der Walt
Bloomberg News
Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Soaring gold prices have pushed out some of the biggest buyers.

Jewelry demand plunged 21 percent in the third quarter, taking the year-to-date total to the lowest level since 2009, according to a report from the World Gold Council. Central banks bought almost half as much gold as a year earlier.

"The jewelry market is a price taker, and given how much prices have increased, many chose to sit on the sidelines," said Alistair Hewitt, head of market intelligence at the London-based group, which lobbies on behalf of mining companies.

Central banks reacted similarly. "When they see rapid movements in price, they want to wait and see what that means in terms of their reserves," he said. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2016-11-08/lovers-and-central-ban...



ADVERTISEMENT

Sandspring Resources Commences 2016 Exploration Campaign

Company Announcement
August 17, 2016

Sandspring Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:SSP, US OTC: SSPXF) is pleased to announce commencement of the 2016 exploration campaign at its Toroparu Gold Project in Guyana, South America.

In 2015 the company completed a 3,700-meter diamond drilling program on the promising Sona Hill Prospect, located 5 kilometers southeast of the main Toroparu deposit. Sona Hill is the easternmost gold anomaly in a cluster of 10 gold features located within a 20-by-7-kilometer hydrothermal alteration halo around Toroparu. Drilling at Sona Hill in 2012 and in 2015 intercepted high-grade mineralization in both saprolite and bedrock, and confirmed the continuity and grade potential of the Sona Hill mineralization.

For the remainder of the announcement and highlights of the 2015 drill program:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/sandspring-resources-commences-2016-explo...



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

US Election: Gold Price Brexit-Shock Warning

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 05:47 AM PST

Bullion Vault

Redstar Waits for Drill Results

Posted: 08 Nov 2016 12:00 AM PST

Bob Moriarty of 321 Gold discusses Redstar Gold Corp. and what investors should expect of the share price during the next few weeks as we await drill results from the company's recently completed 1,500m program at the high-grade Shumagin Gold Zone on Unga Island, Alaska.

Make-or-Break: 5 Great Investment Ideas For 2017

Posted: 07 Nov 2016 07:53 PM PST

Market conditions are challenging, and investors are facing a hard time with lots of volatility over the course of the last 24 months. Gold, for instance, rallied strongly this year until right after the Brexit. Likewise, crude oil doubled in price this year after it went through its steepest collapse in history. What can we expect next year? In other words, are which investment ideas do we see for 2017? To answer that question, we identified 5 assets with an amazing chart setup.

The Yen is Expected To Benefit From US Dollar Uncertainty Over Election Week 

Posted: 07 Nov 2016 07:16 PM PST

Adam Teen writes: The US dollar enters a crucial week against its rivals, including the Japanese Yen, as the volatile sessions are expected because the USA is officially going into polls on Tuesday 8th. Strong economic performance data released over the past week did not quite convince investors that it is safe to hold the green buck over the next few sessions.

Silver's Roadmap

Posted: 07 Nov 2016 07:11 PM PST

History tends to repeat itself and the more similarities to a past pattern we have, the bigger likelihood that it will continue to repeat. The day-to-date price swings of silver may seem erratic, but from a broader point of view, they are repeating – to a great extent – the same pattern that we saw in the past. The most interesting thing is what followed that past pattern.

Gold Price at 'Key Support' of 200-DMA in 'Quiet Before Storm' of Trump-Clinton Result

Posted: 07 Nov 2016 04:00 PM PST

Gold prices held at $1280 per ounce in London dealing as US voters went to the polls Tuesday to choose between Donald Trump and Hillary Clinton, trading above the moving average of the metal's last 200 days – a key level...

No comments:

Post a Comment