Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


NATO's Rear-Guard Actions

Posted: 30 Nov 2016 02:00 AM PST

Submitted by Brian Cloughley via Strategic-Culture.org,

In the military a rearguard action is defined as ‘a defensive action carried out by a retreating army’ and it is an appropriate description of the desperate scrabbling by NATO to convince the rest of the world — and especially Donald Trump — that its existence is justified.

President-elect Trump has never said that the US should actually leave NATO. Certainly Hillary Clinton declared that he ‘wants to pull out of NATO’ but this was just another of her lies, and what he said back in April was that it is ‘obsolete’ which is a gentle way of indicating that it’s hopeless. He did, after all, tell a town hall meeting in Wisconsin: «Maybe Nato will dissolve and that’s OK, not the worst thing in the world», but although that may have sent shivers up the supple spine of NATO’s Secretary General Stoltenberg, it was by no means a definitive statement of intention.

The fact remains that The Donald is unhappy with NATO, and he’s perfectly right to consider that it’s a vastly expensive and largely ineffective military grouping that indeed should be disbanded. On the other hand, the massive propaganda campaign waged against Russia has convinced much of the world that Moscow has expansionist plans and that the only way to counter its supposed ambitions is to spend more money — lots and lots more money — and deploy troops and aircraft and ships all over the place to make it look as if gallant little NATO is defending the so-called Free World against the might of an illusory aggressor.

Trump may not have examined the minutiae of the NATO shambles, but in spite of being a bit of a blowhard whose knowledge of international affairs is modest, he’s not a fool, and even he can perceive that NATO has a record of catastrophe.

The Financial Times reported him as saying «Its possible that we're going to have to let Nato go. When we’re paying and nobody else is really paying, a couple of other countries are but nobody else is really paying, you feel like the jerk». He said that if elected president he would contact many of the other 27 Nato members and put pressure on them to make a larger financial contribution or leave. «I call up all of those countries… and say 'fellas you haven't paid for years, give us the money or get the hell out’», he said, to loud cheering.

This may have been populist rhetoric, but it played to the people who matter to him — to the people who elected him. When he becomes President he might well think that he owes them a lot more than he does to NATO.

In March Stoltenberg told NATO countries that «the time has come to invest more in defence» but his motives for doing so were not those of Mr Trump, because Trump, like any businessman, wants to look carefully at expenditure and go on to make a profit, while Stoltenberg wants to spend money — including a great deal of American money — to justify existence of the costly monolith that has grown larger, more expensive and less effective over the past twenty years.

Stoltenberg sought to vindicate NATO’s record by writing an article for Britain’s Observer newspaper to say that NATO had strongly supported the United States following the 9/11 atrocities by joining it in its war in Afghanistan. ‘This,’ he declared, ‘was more than just a symbol. Nato went on to take charge of the operation in Afghanistan. Hundreds of thousands of European soldiers have served in Afghanistan since. And more than 1,000 have paid the ultimate price in an operation that is a direct response to an attack against the United States.’

The truth differs from what Stoltenberg claims. He is correct in saying that NATO became heavily involved (and lost a thousand troops for no reason at all), but gives the impression that NATO was there, poised and ready to take the leap into action when the US and Britain invaded Afghanistan in October 2001. Certainly the forces of the US and the UK were joined by troops from other countries — but it wasn’t until August 2003 that NATO itself managed to become involved, when, as the BBC reported, it ‘assumed control of peacekeeping in Afghanistan - the alliance's first ever operational commitment outside Europe.’ And things went screaming downhill from that time.

There was no need for NATO, as such, to become involved, because there were plenty of alliance countries with contingents already in Afghanistan (for example, the Germans had been there since January 2002 and Canadians and Italians since December 2001). All that NATO added to the foreign military machine in Afghanistan was yet another layer of military bureaucracy. The result was described in, among other histories, ‘The Good War’, an excellent account of the catastrophe by Jack Fairweather who describes the reaction of President Bush’s National Security Adviser, General Douglas Lute, who saw the map of NATO operations in 2008 and was of the opinion that «each nation was fighting its own private war. Nobody was running the show, and there was no common purpose».

In present-day NATO there are far too many people «running the show» and the purpose of the show itself is far from clear. Stoltenberg and other champions of the continuing existence of the expensive farce claim that there’s a threat from Russia — but if they genuinely believe that Russia is going to invade a NATO member country they belong in a lunatic asylum.

To be blunt, had Russia wanted to invade Ukraine at the time of the US-engineered coup in 2014 (recollect Obama’s admission that the US ‘brokered a deal to transition power in Ukraine’), it could have done so with ease. It would have taken about three weeks to defeat the Ukrainian military and occupy the country right up to the border with Poland. But why on earth would it have wanted to do that?

Russia would have been extremely unwise to take such action, because once you invade a country you have to occupy and pacify it, which is extremely difficult — as US-NATO has found to its enormous cost in lives and money in the Afghanistan debacle.

Similarly, for what possible reason would Russia attempt to invade Estonia or Latvia, or any other country for that matter? It would be insane to do so, yet this totally imaginary threat is trotted out as the reason for NATO’s present posture of confrontation. There is never explanation for the US-NATO expansion up to Russia’s borders that took place from 1999 to 2009, which is rightly regarded as confrontational by the Russian people. (And remember that it’s not correct in the west to refer to ‘the Russian people’. Rather, it is mandatory to call the country ‘Putin’s Russia’.)

Stoltenberg’s message to President-elect Trump is that the US-NATO military grouping must continue to confront ‘Vladimir Putin’s Russia’, but Trump has other priorities, not the least being the appalling economic circumstances in regions where he received most support. He’s no fool, and he’s going to pay attention to these voices rather than the plaintive wailing of Stoltenberg who rests his case for US expenditure on the foundation that ‘our proud history is one of common challenges overcome together’.

One thing that Secretary General Stoltenberg had better bear in mind is that President-elect Donald Trump does not care about history, and most decidedly not the history of Europe. He cares about the hard facts of here and now. Not intellectually, but practically. He is devoid of sentiment. Europe and NATO mean nothing to him in terms of nostalgia and all that sob-stuff.

And he’s not going to forget the volume of insults delivered by European political leaders and media, such as ‘loudmouth’ and ‘hatemonger’. In the British parliament he was described as a ‘buffoon, demagogue and wazzock’. The British foreign minister, Boris Johnson (who really is a buffoon), said in June that ‘the only reason I wouldn't visit some parts of New York is the real risk of meeting Donald Trump’. French President Hollande (another fool) declared that Trump’s ‘excesses’ made him ‘want to retch’ and in one particularly amusing reaction to Trump’s election, Martin Schulz, President of the European Parliament, said ‘We hope that Donald Trump will respect the fundamental rights and rules of the European Union,’ in which, be assured, Mr Trump has not the slightest interest.

President-elect Donald Trump might not be the ideal person to enter the White House in January (although Clinton would have been a disaster), but he’s going to try to look after America. NATO’s wellbeing comes way down on his priorities. NATO Secretary General and confronter-in-chief Stoltenberg will continue fighting his rearguard action to keep his wobbly and mega-expensive military circus in existence, but it’s possible that Mr Trump might make the world a safer place by letting the whole thing collapse.

Following The Fourth Amendment Would Help Make America Great Again

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 11:00 PM PST

Submitted by Kelli Sladick via Tenth Amendment Center,

During the last eight years, the Obama administration failed to live up to its promise reverse the Bush era’s mass surveillance of American citizens. In fact, it was expanded and justified. If you were silent, the sweeping power controlled by the president may not be on your radar for the right reasons. While there is a deep fear resonating, at least half looked the other way when “their guy” held the powers of the presidency. 

So let’s put aside the distractions roaring through the media, and let’s walk down memory lane.

The Fourth Amendment was assaulted relentlessly under Bush and it continued through both of Obama’s presidential terms. The hits came from two sides, one by mass surveillance and the other by undermining data security. Now, as my focus may just be on progressives for the moment, the truth remains that neither party, Republican nor Democratic has limited its power, especially in regards to surveillance. Know full well, I have no illusion that Trump will set a new trend of limitations.

Has the federal government moved because of its love of the Constitution, or rule of law? No, but it should at least be motivated to protect the Fourth Amendment because if there is one thing that we have seen in the past few years, it is that DC is not untouchable. Whether that is the silver lining for progressives or disdain for Republicans, we have seen just in the past few years how mass surveillance and the undermining security affects everyone, including the federal government – maybe even your dear leader. While the Fourth Amendment was assaulted relentlessly under Bush and Obama’s presidential, the hope is to end that trend during the Trump years.

Here are some of the highlights (or lowlights) over the last few years.

MASS SURVEILLANCE

Metadata

In 2013, Edward Snowden warned of the powers he had when it came to the surveillance state.

“Now increasingly we see that it’s happening domestically and to do that they, the NSA specifically, targets the communications of everyone. It ingests them by default. It collects them in its system and it filters them and it analyses them and it measures them and it stores them for periods of time simply because that’s the easiest, most efficient, and most valuable way to achieve these ends. So while they may be intending to target someone associated with a foreign government or someone they suspect of terrorism, they’re collecting you’re communications to do so.”

 

Any analyst at any time can target anyone, any selector, anywhere. Where those communications will be picked up depends on the range of the sensor networks and the authorities that analyst is empowered with. Not all analysts have the ability to target everything. But I sitting at my desk certainly had the authorities to wiretap anyone from you or your accountant to a Federal judge to even the President if I had a personal e-mail.”

Selectors,from metadata resulted in possible roving wiretaps. Now, while roving wiretaps were removed with the USA Freedom Act, the metadata collection continues more efficiently and at a fuller scale than under Section 215 of the Patriot Act.

CIA Spied on Congress

Senate staffers were spied on by the CIA during an investigation into the torture program. Senator Feinstein, felt the backlash of mass surveillance even though she was an ardent supporter.

“A Democrat from hyper-liberal San Francisco, she has persistently defended government surveillance programs and targeted killings by drones, and she has been one of the C.I.A.’s most faithful supporters. Last year, after President Obama called to move authority for drone strikes from the C.I.A. to the Defense Department, Feinstein placed a classified amendment in a spending bill that helped keep the program where it was.”

 

She was outraged to see that the tables were indeed turned on her, instead of being sheltered from it. It was not a quick war between her and CIA director John Brennan. It was explosive and full of intimidation by the CIA that resulted in no punishment for the hack.

UNDERMINING SECURITY

Hillary Clinton’s Email Server.

OMG! I know, we are back to this. However, this was an illegal act that had incredible consequences. An unsecure server storing classified content had the potential to be accessed by any adversary whether a state or a lone hacker. Peter Van Buren illuminates what this information could mean in the hands of an intel officer.

So let’s think like intelligence officers. How do you get to that kind of stuff?

 

How the great game of intelligence gathering works is in the end very basic: who has access to the information you want, what are their vulnerabilities, and how do you exploit those vulnerabilities to get to the information. What do they want and how can you give it to them?

 

Hillary Clinton as Secretary of State had access to extraordinarily sensitive information, both classified and unclassified. Huma Abedin is arguably the most powerful person in Clinton’s circle, and had access to much or all of that pool of information. What Huma knows would be of great interest to Moscow.

 

How to get the info? Huma’s husband is a publicly outed sexual predator. Everyone in the world knows he sexts, trolls online message boards, and seemingly does little to hide his identity while doing it all. He is a target, the kind of dream package of vulnerabilities an intelligence officer waits a whole career to have fall into their lap.

OPM Hack
The federal government isn’t the biggest fan of encryption. The FBI/Apple hearing showed us there are some in the federal government who believe the common folk should be able to encrypt their own devices. At least they are kind of consistent, because meanwhile, the government has a lackadaisical approach to to encrypting sensitive information that it stores. As seen in the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Hack.

The U.S. agency burglarized by suspected Chinese hackers has completed its long-awaited damage assessment and more than 22 million people inside and outside government likely had their personal information stolen, officials announced today.

 

 

That number is more than five times larger than what the Office of Personnel Management announced a month ago when first acknowledging a major breach had occurred. At the time, OPM only disclosed that the personnel records of 4.2 million current and former federal employees had been compromised.

Trump talks a lot about “Making America Great Again.” But what does that mean?  Maybe it’s something we haven’t seen, like a federal government restrained by the Constitution. If Trump really wants a return to greatness, he will roll back the federal surveillance state and reassert the Fourth Amendment.

One thing is for sure; we are here to be a check on the federal government every step. No matter what Trump does, states can and should push back against Big Brother. It’s not parroting a slogan, but living up to its constitutional principles that makes America great!

Steve Mnuchin Selected by Trump for Treasury Secretary, a Look at Previous Secretaries and Affiliations

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 08:50 PM PST

Trump selected Steve Mnuchin to be the next Treasury Secretary. Steve is a Goldman man. What else is new? Let's have a look at the recent men who've filled this role in government and their affiliations.

Steve Mnuchin: Parter at Goldman Sachs, Yale, Dad worked for Goldman for three decades, brief gig at Soros hedge fund, Hollywood producer.
Jack Lew: COO of Citi prop trading unit that correctly bet on housing collapse in 2008, Harvard, Council on Foreign Relations.
Hank Paulson: Former CEO of Goldman Sachs, Dartmouth, worked at Pentagon and in Nixon administration.
John Snow: Former CEO of CSX, Chairman Cerberus Capital Management, served under several administrations and shilled on a sundry of boards.
Paul O'Neil: Former CEO of Alcoa, Member of Carnegie Mellon University's dean's advisory council.
Larry Summers: Former President of Harvard, managing partner at DE Shaw, Chief Economist at the World Bank.
Robert Rubin: 26 Years at Goldman Sachs, London School of Economics, Yale, Co-Chair of the Council on Foreign Relations, Chair of Citi
Lloyd Bentsen: University of Texas, WW2 Vet, promoted to Lt. Col and discharged in 1947, wanted to Nuke N. Korea, served on board of Lockheed Martin, helped convince republicans to pass NAFTA while serving under Clinton.

Nice group of guys.

Content originally generated at iBankCoin.com

China Liquidity Crisis Deepens, Spreads Across Asia

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 08:30 PM PST

Having exposed the deepening liquidity crisis in China previously, tonight's action across AsiaPac money-markets suggests - despite US equity record highs - all is very much not well below the surface of the global financial system. Short-term China repo rates have exploded to 20-month highs, Hong Kong Dollar money-market rates have jumped to the highest since May 2009, and Yen basis swaps are showing the most extreme demand for dollars since Lehman...

China liquidty conditions have gone from bad to worse with 14-day repo spiking to 6.00% - the highest in 20 months...

To be clear this means a Chinese bank was willing to pay 6% to ensure liquidty for the next 2 weeks (compared to 2.5% yesterday!)

Also notable is the upward pressure this has put in Offshore Yuan versus the dollar...

 

Pushing Hong Kong Dollar HIBOR up to its highest since May 2009...

 

It appears that Japan is suffering too as USD-JPY basis swaps have crashed to record lows - the most desperate demand for USDollar liquidity since Lehman...

 

Finally, it's not just AsiaPac as our index of global dollar liquidity (BIS' new 'fear' index) is in grave trouble, trumbling to 4-month lows...

 

 

As we noted previously, quoted by Bloomberg, Wu Sijie, bond trader at China Merchants Bank said "tightening interbank liquidity and the expectation of even higher short-term borrowing costs are driving up swap costs and affecting sentiment on the cash bond market."

Meanwhile, signalling no change at all in its posture, overnight the PBOC drained funds in open-market operations for the fourth consecutive day, bringing the total withdrawal to 130 billion yuan.

Why is all of the above relevant? Because while so far the global capital markets have been immune to the substantial tightening in financial conditions resulting from the sharp rise in the US Dollar and US interest rates, a similar tightening in China - which is now clearly taking place - will be far more difficult for global risk assets to ignore.

Gold Price Closed at $1187.90 Down $2.90 or -0.24%

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 08:12 PM PST

29-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,187.90-2.90-0.24%
Silver Price, $/oz16.660.080.47%
Gold/Silver Ratio71.298-0.510-0.71%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01400.00010.72%
Platinum Price918.90-2.40-0.26%
Palladium Price763.657.300.97%
S&P 5002,205.944.220.19%
Dow19,107.569.660.05%
Dow in GOLD $s332.510.980.29%
Dow in GOLD oz16.090.050.29%
Dow in SILVER oz1,146.84-4.81-0.42%
US Dollar Index101.01-0.36-0.36%

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

All Aboard! Trump's Express Train To The Future

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 08:05 PM PST

Authored by Bonner & Partners' Bill Bonner, annotated by Acting-Man's Pater Tenebrarum,

Free Money!

Last week, the Dow punched up above 19,000 – a new all-time record. And on Monday, the Dow, the S&P 500, the Nasdaq, and the small-cap Russell 2000 each hit new all-time highs. The last time that happened was on the last day of December 1999.

 

1-djia-daily-ann

Ironically, two events that were almost universally expected to trigger large stock market declines were followed by quite rapid and strong gains. Would the market have fallen if Hillary Clinton had won the presidential election? That would have confounded expectations as well. Also, the S&P 500 declined for nine days in a row (even if not by much) just before the election – at the time Clinton was still widely expected to win. it remains to be seen whether and for how long the recent discounting of Nirvana will last – click to enlarge.

Just a few months later, the dot-com bubble burst and the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 80% of its value. And the U.S. stock market, overall, lost about 50%. But investors are bullish. They believe President-elect Trump will be good for stocks.

He is supposed to arrive in Washington for his inauguration and march directly over to the Capitol to demand a tax cut. This will return over $6 trillion to the private sector over the next 10 years… not to mention a proposed $1 trillion splurge on “infrastructure.”

As Trump’s chief adviser (and former Goldman alum), Stephen Bannon, explained to Michael Wolff of The Hollywood Reporter last week:

“Like [Andrew] Jackson’s populism, we’re going to build an entirely new political movement,” he says. “It’s everything related to jobs. The conservatives are going to go crazy. I’m the guy pushing a trillion-dollar infrastructure plan. With negative interest rates throughout the world, it’s the greatest opportunity to rebuild everything. Shipyards, iron works, get them all jacked up. We’re just going to throw it up against the wall and see if it sticks.”

Whew!

Everybody’s talking about the feds’ opportunity to “invest” free money.   It makes us nervous; we know how hard it is to get a good return on investment – especially when you don’t know what you’re doing.

The government pays just over 2% on 10-year loans. If inflation over the next decade is anywhere near its long-term average, the real cost of funds is roughly zero.  The money, say the Big Spenders in Washington, will be free.

 

biggovernment

And henceforth it will be getting fed for free!

 

All Aboard!

In the pages of the Financial Times is another voice for investing money that doesn’t exist. Here’s Fed Vice Chairman Stanley Fischer speaking to the Council on Foreign Relations think tank:

“Macroeconomic policy does not have to be confined to monetary policy,” said Mr. Fischer…

 

“Certain fiscal policies, particularly those that increase productivity, can increase the potential of the economy,” he said.

This is a train that’s going to sell out fast. Everyone is going to want to board. Free money. Jobs. Inflation. Infrastructure. What’s not to like? Who will not want to be a passenger on this express train to Fantasyland?

Already on board, near the head of the train, is our friend Richard Duncan at Macro Watch. Richard, a specialist in credit analysis who has worked with the World Bank, shares our view: The world economy is a giant bubble waiting to pop.

But his prescription is different. We would happily get out a pin and give the bubble a prick. Not that we like to see innocent people suffer. But we hate to see guilty people not suffer.

Richard, on the other hand, is a kind-hearted soul, an optimist with a warm and uplifting view of human nature. He can’t bear thinking about the widows and orphans stuck in “another Great Depression,” which he believes would result if the credit bubble bursts.

All it would take is a big enough increase in interest rates. With so much debt in the world, he says, higher rates would be catastrophic. How to avoid it? Richard:

“Very large-scale government investment in the industries and technologies of the future will lift America’s poor out of poverty. It will save the middle class. And it will make the most prosperous segments of our society wealthy – and healthy – beyond their wildest dreams.”

In an open video-letter to Donald Trump, he proposes that the feds should identify 10,000 of America’s “most promising entrepreneurs.” They should all have good ideas for the future – biotech, nanotech, green tech, whatever – but it should have a “tech” at the end. Then the feds should invest in their businesses, forming public-private partnerships.

 

big-govt

Allocation of scarce resources by government bureaucrats – what could possibly go wrong?

 

Hell Train

Our cynical heart stops for a second. All that money up for grabs. All those cost-plus contracts! Architects’ phones must be ringing already; insiders are planning new wings for their Aspen vacation pads. These are government “investments” – no need to ever satisfy a customer or ever show a profit.

And we’re talking 10 times more money than the $100 billion in Corn Belt giveaways… or the penny-candy subsidies to sugar tycoons, the Fanjul brothers (who, taking no chances, put on Miami campaign fundraisers for both Clinton and Trump). But Richard is already in the observation car, enjoying the sun on his face, dreaming.

Imagine what that would do,” he suggests, adding helpfully, “It would really Make America Great Again.

Our imagination is not up to the challenge. We close our eyes. We scrunch up our face. We just can’t do it. We can’t imagine a group of hacks, has-beens, and bureaucratic chair warmers capable of identifying the “industries of the future.”

 

miracle_cartoon

Richard Duncan probably figures that they will be helped by experts… and miracles will occur as well! It’s almost fool-proof…

 

No one else has been able to foresee the future. How could they? Venture capitalists, even when their own money is at stake, are notoriously bad at backing successful futuristic enterprises. The feds, “investing” other people’s money, are bound to bet on the wrong ones.

But wait –  our imagination has finally rebooted. And what’s this?  No train to the future? What we see is a runaway locomotive. Incompetence at the throttle, flimflam stoking the engine, and impossible, pie-in-the-sky hocus-pocus putting on a show for the passengers.

A hellish train, in other words – loaded with trillions of dollars of looted resources – misallocated, stolen, and frittered away.

 

train-to-hell

The express train to hell. It is possible that tickets for the train to the future were sold out. Better luck next time.

And the December Gold and Silver Contract 'Deliveries' Begin

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 07:45 PM PST

Jim Fetzer - The Recount Scam & Pizzagate

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 07:00 PM PST

Jeff Rense & Jim Fetzer - The Recount Scam & Pizzagate Clip from November 28, 2016 - guest Jim Fetzer on the Jeff Rense Program. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Silver Market Sentiment Looks Golden

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 06:35 PM PST

Chart of the Day Bullish sentiment among silver traders recently fell to 8 percent, the lowest reading since mid-2015. So, sentiment is in the right place for the next big leg in the price pattern.

Pizzagate a PSYOP? Actually it's the Tip of The Iceberg of the Biggest Scandal EVER #pizzagate

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 06:30 PM PST

 Some candid thoughts on the claims of pizzagate being a pysop. Please leave your thoughts below. Thank you! The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Indian Demonetization Denotes Severe Stress in the Global Gold Market

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 06:23 PM PST

It is becoming clear that the Indian currency demonetization is actually a planned attack on Indian gold demand, launched to disrupt gold prices and discredit gold as an asset class. The attack was required to alleviate severe stress in the global gold market that is becoming increasingly difficult for the Deep State controllers to contain. For two decades, physical gold has been migrating from the west to the east in increasing quantities. Numerous reports cross-confirm that the world’s leading refineries are operating at capacity to convert western gold into the kilo products demanded by Asian buyers. Refiners also confirm that the sourcing of western gold has become problematic, as supplies dry up in the face of voracious world, and particularly eastern demand.

SHOCKING: 10 Ways "Shadow Government" Plans to Put HILLARY in WHITE HOUSE by JAN 20.

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 05:30 PM PST

 SHOCKING: 10 RADICAL WAYS the "LAWLESS LEFT" PLANS to PUT HILLARY CLINTON into the WHITE HOUSE by JAN 20, 2017. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Hannity - The Left Wants To Get Rid Of Donald Trump (11/28/2016)

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 04:30 PM PST

Jill Stein, her green party, and Hillary Clinton are trying their hardest to get recounts in several states where Hillary lost the race. Next to continued protests, they're effectively trying to keep President-elect Donald Trump from office. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

3 FALSE FLAGS STOPPED IN 3 WEEKS

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 04:00 PM PST

The Congress just passed a bill for a no fly zone and knowing that would create a war escalating between Russia and US The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

For treasury secretary Trump picks former Goldman Sachs partner

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 03:48 PM PST

Steven Mnuchin Is Donald Trump's Expected Choice for Treasury Secretary

By Binyamin Appelbaum and Maggie Haberman
The New York Times
Tuesday, November 29, 2016

WASHINGTON -- Steven Terner Mnuchin, a financier with deep roots on Wall Street and in Hollywood but no government experience, is expected to be named Donald J. Trump's Treasury secretary as soon as Wednesday, people close to the transition say.

Mr. Mnuchin, 53, was the national finance chairman for Mr. Trump's campaign. He began his career at Goldman Sachs, where he became a partner, before creating his own hedge fund, moving to the West Coast and entering the first rank of movie financiers by bankrolling hits like the "X-Men" franchise and "Avatar." ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.nytimes.com/2016/11/29/us/politics/steven-terner-mnuchin-trum...



ADVERTISEMENT

K92 Mining Begins Gold Production at Kainantu Mine

Company Announcement
Wednesday, October 5, 2016

K92 Mining Inc. is pleased to announce that gold production has commenced from the Irumafimpa gold deposit.

Ian Stalker, K92 Chief Executive Officer, says: "This milestone is highly significant for our company, and for this region of Papua New Guinea. A great deal of thanks goes to the entire team on site in PNG in achieving production ahead of schedule and on budget. The rehabilitation of the Irumafimpa gold mine, process plant, and associated infrastructure commenced in late March and is now complete. As an enhancement of the processing facility, we are also pleased to note that the installation of a new drum scrubber is also nearing completion and commissioning of this will be completed by the end of the month. ..."

...For the remainder of the announcement:

http://www.k92mining.com/2016/10/6077/



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

ALERT – Beyoncé Calls For Blacks to REBEL Against Police – Hours Later, THIS Happened

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 03:35 PM PST

ALERT – BeyoncĂ© Calls For Blacks to REBEL Against Police – Hours Later, THIS Happened  The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

The USDJPY and the "Price Of Gold" - Craig Hemke

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 03:20 PM PST

Sprott Money

First the War on Cash, then the War on Gold

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 01:51 PM PST

This post First the War on Cash, then the War on Gold appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

The global elites are using negative interest rates and inflation to make your money disappear. The whole idea of the war on cash is to force savers into digital bank accounts so their money can be taken from them in the form of negative interest rates.

One way to avoid negative interest rates is to go to physical cash.. They can't impose negative interest rates on cash.

In order to prevent people from using that option, the elites have launched a war on cash, as recent events have borne out. The war on cash is old news, but it is escalating rapidly…

India's decision to make 1,000- and 500-rupee notes worthless is having devastating ripple effects in the Indian economy and the market for gold.

The consequences of the decision are both appalling and encouraging — appalling because they show governments' ability to destroy wealth, and encouraging because they show the ingenuity of individuals operating under the thumb of an oppressive government.

One immediate consequence of the cash ban was that paper money began trading at a discount to face value. The entire banking system in India has been running out of cash and alternative forms of payment such as gold and barter have been emerging.

In plain English, you might be able to sell your illegal 1,000-rupee note to a middleman for 750 rupees in smaller denominations. You would get legal tender for your worthless 1,000-rupee note. The middleman presumably has some connection with the banks that allows him to deposit the funds without being harassed by the tax authorities.

It's not unusual for bonds to trade at a discount due to changes in interest rates or credit quality, but this is the first time I've ever seen cash trading at a discount (although I did predict this development in Chapter 1 of my new book, The Road to Ruin.)

The second distortion is that gold is selling in India for over $2,000 per ounce at a time when the world market price is about $1,275 per ounce. This is because Indian citizens are rushing to buy gold for cash.

The gold dealers can then deposit the cash for full value. This is just another form of discount on the face value of the cash. It's not that gold is more valuable; it's just that your $2,000 is worth only $1,275 (in rupee equivalents) when it comes time to buy the gold.

I’ve said for a while that the war on cash would be followed quickly by a war on gold. India may prove the point.

Don't think of this as something that happens only in poor countries. Similar scenes will play out in the U.S. and Europe as elites become more desperate to take your money.

It should be clear that the war on cash has two main thrusts. The first is to make it difficult to obtain cash in the first place. At home, U.S. banks will report anyone taking more than $3,000 in cash as engaging in a "suspicious activity" using Treasury Form SAR (Suspicious Activity Report).

The second thrust is to eliminate large-denomination banknotes. A 1,000-rupee note may sound like a lot, but it's only equivalent to about $15 U.S. dollars. The U.S. got rid of its $500 note in 1969, and the $100 note has lost 85% of its purchasing power since then. With a little more inflation, the $100 bill will be reduced to chump change.

Of course the European Central Bank announced that they were discontinuing the production of new 500 euro notes (worth about $575 at current exchange rates). Existing 500 euro notes will still be legal tender, but new ones will not be produced.

This means that over time, the notes will be in short supply and individuals in need of large denominations may actually bid up the price above face value paying, say, 502 euros in smaller bills for a 500 euro note. The 2 euro premium in this example is like a negative interest rate on cash.

Ken Rogoff is a leading voice of the elites in the war on cash. He recently wrote an article detailing the ways elites can steal your money. The first is negative interest rates. The second is the elimination of cash (governments can do this by declaring the $100 bill worthless, just as India did with the 500- and 1,000-rupee notes).

The third way is to set higher inflation targets. Rogoff wants to raise the Fed's inflation target from 2% to 4% per year. At a 4% rate, the value of a dollar is cut 75% between the time you're 30 years old until a normal retirement age of 65. The money you save in your younger years is nearly worthless by the time you need it.

Why should you care what Ken Rogoff thinks? Because Rogoff is not just another big brain. He's a professor of economics at Harvard University and the former chief economist of the International Monetary Fund. More importantly, his name is frequently mentioned as a possible nominee for a seat on the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve. If Rogoff were on the Fed board, he'd be in a position to turn his confiscatory ideas into policy.

But even if Rogoff remains at Harvard, his views are highly influential on economic policy in general. Rogoff is not alone in his views.

One solution to negative interest rates is to buy physical gold. But if the government has a war on cash, can the war on gold be far behind? Probably not.

Governments always use money laundering, drug dealing and terrorism as an excuse to keep tabs on honest citizens and deprive them of the ability to use money alternatives such as physical cash and gold. When you start to see news articles about criminals using gold instead of cash, that's a stalking horse for government regulation of gold.

Guess what? An article on the topic of criminals using gold just appeared this spring, in Bloomberg. This is one more reason to get your physical gold now, while you still can.

If you do not already have a 10% allocation of investible assets to gold, it's time to make that allocation. Gold is almost the only way to avoid the plans for confiscation that Rogoff and the other elites have in mind.

Regards,

Jim Rickards
for The Daily Reckoning

The post First the War on Cash, then the War on Gold appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Gold Seeker Closing Report: Gold Pares Early Losses While Oil Falls Nearly 4%

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 01:20 PM PST

Gold fell $12.15 to $1181.25 in early New York trade before it rallied back higher into the close, but it still ended with a loss of 0.41%. Silver slipped to as low as $16.427 and ended unchanged on the day.

ANONYMOUS - Trump Exposes The NEW WORLD ORDER & SATANIC ILLUMINATI

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 12:45 PM PST

 Anonymous Updates presents to you a video on Donald Trump exposing the new world order and the satanic Illuminati. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Central banks were ready to smash gold upon Trump's election, Embry says

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 11:17 AM PST

2:20p ET Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Sprott Asset Management's John Embry tells King World News today says central banks learned from the Brexit shock and were prepared to smash the monetary metals in the futures markets upon Donald Trump's election as president. Embry adds that relative to debt and the volume of currency, the monetary metals are cheaper than ever. An excerpt from his interview is posted at KWN here:

http://kingworldnews.com/john-embry-some-long-time-gold-holders-are-now-...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Canadian Government Issues Key Water License
for Seabridge Gold's KSM Project in British Columbia

Company Announcement
Monday, November 21, 2016

TORONTO -- Seabridge Gold Inc. (TSX: SEA) (NYSE:SA) announced today it has received a license from the Government of Canada required for the construction, operation, and maintenance of the water storage facility and associated ancillary water works at its 100 percent-owned KSM Project in northwestern British Columbia.

The license, as authorized within the International Rivers Improvement Act, regulates all structures and activities situated on transboundary waters shared with the United States that have the potential to affect water quality and quantity. The Water storage facility and its ancillary water works (water diversion ditches and tunnels) are the primary water management control systems for the KSM Project. These facilities separate water that has not contacted mined material from so-called contact water originating from disturbed areas of the mine site and then contain the contact water prior to treatment and eventual release to the receiving environment.

These facilities are situated on Mitchell and Sulphurets creeks, tributaries of the transboundary Unuk River system that flows into Alaska. The license was granted for a term of 25 years under the International Rivers Improvements Regulations as administered by Environment and Climate Change Canada. ...

... For the remainder of the announcement:

http://seabridgegold.net/News/Article/642/federal-government-issues-key-...



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Michigan Certifies President-Elect Trump's Win By Just Over 10,000 Votes

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 11:03 AM PST

Michigan Certifies President-Elect Trump's Win By Just Over 10,000 Votes - Happening Now Jill Stein is just prolonging Democrats' suffering, forcing them to relive their tragedy again and again! The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Trump Wins - In search of the Great American Job

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 10:30 AM PST

Will the newly elected President #Trump live up to the promises he made to bring back better paid jobs for American workers? In Search of The Great American Job The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

The Deep State’s Attempt To Suppress India’s Gold Demand

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 10:12 AM PST

We believe that the primary objective of the Indian currency demonetization was to sharply reduce gold demand in the world's most important retail market, India, one that is controlled by the Deep State oligarchy via a captured agent, its Prime Minister. The manner in which the demonetization was carried out indicates some kind of desperation, because it defied all economic prudence, logic, humanitarian regard and common sense. India is the only country where this kind of attack on demand could have been carried out, and this is why it occurred there. It indicates to us that the bullion banking cabal is coming up against the wall, and that there is severe supply – demand stress in the global gold market that is rapidly becoming non-containable. Desperate times are producing desperate measures by the manipulators.

Store your gold with the British govt., if you think they'll let you have it in a pinch

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 08:33 AM PST

Royal Mint, CME Group Launch Blockchain-Based Gold Trading Platform

By Jemima Kelly
Reuters
Tuesday, November 29, 2016

LONDON -- Britain's Royal Mint and leading U.S.-based derivatives exchange CME Group have teamed up to create a blockchain-based digital platform for dealing in gold in a drive to cut the costs involved in trading the precious metal.

The platform, due to launch in 2017, will see the Royal Mint -- the Treasury-owned body that is permitted to strike British coins -- issue "Royal Mint Gold," or RMG. This will be traded via a platform created and run by the CME Group.

The Royal Mint will put gold bars into its on-site secure vault, which will then be digitised to create RMGs whose ownership will be recorded on the blockchain. Traders will then be able to trade in and out of RMGs between themselves. ...

The platform will operate 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Unlike the traditional model for investing in gold, with management fees and storage charges, RMGs will offer ownership of the underlying gold with the option for conversion to physical gold by the Royal Mint at zero storage cost. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-gold-blockchain-royal-mint-idUKKBN13O0M...



ADVERTISEMENT

Golden Predator Finds New Veins of up to 30.8 g/t Gold;
Airborne Geophysics Completed at 3 Aces Project in Yukon

Company Announcement
Monday, November 21, 2016

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Canada -- Golden Predator Mining Corp. (TSX.V:GPY, OTCQX:NTGSF) is pleased to announce additional surface exploration results and the results of airborne geophysical surveys from ongoing work at the 3 Aces project in southeastern Yukon, Canada. Highlights include:

-- Seven of Spades: Newly discovered zone with stacked flat lying quartz veins returning values up to 18.55 g/t gold.

-- Queen of Spades: Newly discovered zone with values up to 30.8 g/t gold.

-- Jack of Spades: Additional results from continuous panel sampling of a second higher bench returned 20 meters of 7.62 g/t gold including 11.7 g/t gold over 12.4 meters and 37.9 g/t gold over 1.7 meters.

-- Three of Spades: Additional assays have increased strike length of vein with returns including 6.95 g/t gold. ...

... For the remainder of the announcement:

http://goldenpredator.com/_resources/news/nr_2016_11_21.pdf



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Will Russia Use Nuclear Weapons?

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 08:30 AM PST

Russia is not as bad as Americans have used the media to make Russians the villains. Donald trump will make sure the world is safe The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://financearmageddon.blogspot.com http://bobchapman.blogspot.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

TF Metals Report: Dollar-yen ratio is tied to HFT rigging of gold price

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 08:21 AM PST

11:24a ET Tuesday, November 16, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

The ratio between the U.S. dollar and Japanese yen seems to determine how the big high-frequency traders manipulate the gold market, the TF Metals Report's Craig Hemke writes today. His commentary is headlined "The USD-JPY and the 'Price Of Gold'" and it's posted here:

http://www.tfmetalsreport.com/blog/8011/usdjpy-and-price-gold

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Sandspring Resources Commences 2016 Exploration Campaign

Company Announcement
August 17, 2016

Sandspring Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:SSP, US OTC: SSPXF) is pleased to announce commencement of the 2016 exploration campaign at its Toroparu Gold Project in Guyana, South America.

In 2015 the company completed a 3,700-meter diamond drilling program on the promising Sona Hill Prospect, located 5 kilometers southeast of the main Toroparu deposit. Sona Hill is the easternmost gold anomaly in a cluster of 10 gold features located within a 20-by-7-kilometer hydrothermal alteration halo around Toroparu. Drilling at Sona Hill in 2012 and in 2015 intercepted high-grade mineralization in both saprolite and bedrock, and confirmed the continuity and grade potential of the Sona Hill mineralization.

For the remainder of the announcement and highlights of the 2015 drill program:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/sandspring-resources-commences-2016-explo...



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

The USDJPY and the "Price Of Gold"

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 08:13 AM PST

Well, we've finally reached "contract expiration" day as the Dec16 Comex gold and silver contracts go off the board and into "delivery" at the close today. With total Comex open interest now back to the levels of last December, could price finally be near a bottom? As usual, we must look at the USDJPY for clues.

Trump considers gold standard advocate for treasury secretary

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 07:20 AM PST

10:23a ET Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Gold researcher and securities lawyer Avery Goodman reports today that President-elect Donald Trump is considering appointing as treasury secretary a banker who has advocated returning the United States to a gold standard. Goodman's commentary is posted at his internet site here:

http://averybgoodman.com/myblog/2016/11/29/trump-may-appoint-john-alliso...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

We Are Amid the Biggest Financial Bubble in History;
When It Bursts, Bullion Owned in the Safest Way Will Protect Wealth

With GoldCore you can own allocated -- and most importantly -- segregated coins and bars in Switzerland, Singapore, and Hong Kong.

Switzerland, Singapore, and Hong Kong remain extremely safe jurisdictions for storing bullion. Avoid exchange-traded funds and digital gold providers where you are a price taker. Ensure that you are outright legal owner of your bullion. If you do not own segregated bullion that you can visit, inspect, and take delivery of, you are exposed.

Crucial guides to storage in Singapore and Switzerland can be read here:

http://info.goldcore.com/essential-guide-to-storing-gold-in-singapore

http://info.goldcore.com/essential-guide-to-storing-gold-in-switzerland

GoldCore does not report transactions to any authority. Safety, privacy, and confidentiality are paramount when we are entrusted with storage of our clients' precious metals.

Email the GoldCore team at info@goldcore.com or call our trading desk:

UK: +44(0)203-086-9200. U.S.: +1-302-635-1160. International: +353(0)1-632-5010.

Visit us at: http://www.goldcore.com



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Owning Gold and Silver in Troubling Times

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 07:19 AM PST

I am writing this article for the gold and silver bullion purchaser who wants the comfort, the insurance of owning some gold and silver in what are very troubling times. There's a lot going on in the world - from Trump being elected in the U.S. to turmoil in the middle east, the China Sea and Turkey, Russia is flexing it's still considerable might, North Korea's flinging it's nukes helter skelter, Japan's rearming, disease runs rampant and fear escalates about virus mutation, there's shortages of fresh water with many rivers not reaching their former endpoint and of course climate change is rearing its head to destabilize natural rhythms or cycles. Add in out of control population growth, the divide between races, religion and wage inequality - the have and have not's - and a coming major economic collapse caused by interest rate increases on the trillions and trillions of dollars of global debt and it'd be hard to go back in history and pick a period of time when things weren't so combustible.

Gold: Buy Modestly, But Buy!

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 07:17 AM PST

As of today, a billion Muslims will have the means to legally invest in gold products that were previously off-limits. This is very important news for the world gold community. It should add about 1000 tons of demand over the next 12 months. It will also help to make gold a more respected mainstream asset. Bullion ETFs and perhaps even gold stock ETFs like GDX will be enthusiastically embraced. The official launch date has not been announced, but I'm predicting it will occur before this year ends!

Breaking News And Best Of The Web

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 01:37 AM PST

The political focus shifts to upcoming Italian, French and Austrian elections, all of which could go against the establishment. Italian banks are plunging. India’s war on cash may turn into war on gold. Political class still searching for an explanation (see “Best of the Web”). Trump’s cabinet takes shape, with mostly old and a few […]

The post Breaking News And Best Of The Web appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

A 'Wicked Rally' in Gold Predicted

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 12:00 AM PST

Precious metals expert Michael Ballanger charts recent moves in the gold market and sees a rally in the making.

Osisko Gold Royalties Tracks Gold

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 12:00 AM PST

Bob Moriarty of 321 Gold discusses recent precious metal price movements and Osisko Gold Royalties' leverage to the gold price.

No comments:

Post a Comment