Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


Another Merkel Setback: Rival Social Democrat Selected As German President

Posted: 15 Nov 2016 01:00 AM PST

Submitted by Michael Shedlock via MishTalk.com,

In the second setback for Angela Merkel in the last few days, Frank-Walter Steinmeier Set for German Presidency against the chancellor’s wishes.

Steinmeier is a Social Democrat, not a member of Merkel’s CDU/CSU alliance.

 

frank-walter-steinmeier

Angela Merkel, German chancellor, has suffered a political setback by accepting that foreign minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier, a candidate from the rival Social Democrat party, should be the country’s next president.

 

Mr Steinmeier is likely to be voted into the largely honorary post with reluctant backing from the chancellor’s conservative CDU/CSU alliance, which has failed to find a suitable candidate.

 

The decision will rob Germany of an experienced and respected foreign minister at a time of tension in international politics, with the US set for policy changes after Donald Trump’s election; the UK facing an exit from the EU; and Russia asserting its power on the EU’s eastern flanks.

 

The choice of Mr Steinmeier is a rare political victory for Sigmar Gabriel, leader of the social democratic SPD, ahead of next year’s parliamentary elections. Both ruling parties in the coalition headed by Ms Merkel will be under pressure in the poll from the rightwing populist Alternative for Germany, which has won support during the refugee crisis.

 

While Mr Steinmeier’s removal from frontline politics will deprive the social democrats of a popular figure in the parliamentary campaign, Mr Gabriel appears to have calculated that it is better to be able to point to a victory before next year’s election battle.

 

If the move is confirmed, Mr Steinmeier, 60, would take over from Joachim Gauck, a 76-year-old former east German pastor who is retiring at the end of his five-year presidential term.

 

Ms Merkel wanted a conservative but her favourite, Norbert Lammert, the Bundestag speaker, declined.

 

While the procedure for choosing a president means the CDU/CSU might have been able to block Mr Steinmeier, Ms Merkel seems to have decided that such an outcome would be undesirable for a post meant to unite all Germans and that she did not want to be blamed for such a result.

Boris Johnson Snubs Emergency Meeting of EU Foreign Ministers to Discuss Donald Trump.

 

For more snub details please see EU in Total Disarray After UK, France, Hungary Snub Meeting Demanded by Germany; Trump Meets Nigel Farage.

Merkel’s power is on the wane and has been for quite some time.

In September, Merkel came in third place, to the anti-immigration, eurosceptic AfD party in her own home state in statewide elections.

Thumbs Down

A CNBC analyst says Germany’s Merkel Set to Win Fourth Term in a Messy Election.

I am not convinced she will even run. We will likely find out in December.

The only thing preventing a complete collapse of Merkel right now is lack of a CDU/CSU challenger.

Where Unicorns Be

Posted: 15 Nov 2016 12:15 AM PST

In the tech world especially, investors are always on the search for the next unicorn - a private company valued at one billion dollars or more - to sink their money into for a big payoff further down the line. High-profile examples of such companies are Uber (valued at 68 billion), Airbnb (30 billion) and SpaceX (12 billion).

As Statista's Martin Armstrong shows below the country where investors are most likely to find a company with such potential is currently the United States. With 96 unicorns based there as of November 4, second-placed China comes a distant second with 37. In Europe, The UK leads Germany with 7 unicorns to 4.

Infographic: The U.S. Is Home To The Most Unicorns | Statista
You will find more statistics at Statista

*  *  *

With the current collapse of the FANG stocks, one wonders how long the 'stable' of unicorns in America will last.

Trump And International Security

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 11:30 PM PST

Submitted by Richard Kemp (reitred Commander British Forces in Afghanistan) via The Gatestone Institute,

  • It is the EU, not Donald Trump, that threatens to undermine NATO and the security of the West. An EU defence union will present a direct threat to NATO, competing for funds, building in duplication and confusion, and setting up rival military structures.
  • "You can't say the past doesn't matter, the values we share don't matter, but instead try to get as much money out of NATO as possible and whether I can get a good deal out of it." — German Defence Minister Ursula von der Leyen.
  • This is breath-taking hypocrisy from the defence minister of Germany, which spends less than 1.2% of GDP on defence against an agreed NATO minimum target of 2%, while freeloading off the America's 73% contribution to NATO's overall defence spending.
  • European leaders would do well to recognize that they need the US more than the US needs them, and that real, concrete, committed defence from the world's greatest military power is more beneficial to them than a fantasy army that will have plenty of flags, headquarters and generals but no teeth.
  • Trump should also prioritize both practical and moral support to anti-Islamist regimes in the Middle East, such as Sisi's Egypt.
  • Rather than spreading fear and false propaganda about Donald Trump, they should be praying that he will provide the strength that is so desperately needed today, and working out how best they can support rather than attack him.

Since Donald Trump's election, media-fuelled panic has engulfed Europe, including over defence and security. We are told that World War III is imminent, that Trump will jump into bed with Putin and pull the US out of NATO. Such fantasies are put about by media cheerleaders for European political elites, terrified that Trump's election will inspire support for populist candidates in the forthcoming elections in Germany, the Netherlands and France.

In fact, it is the EU, not Donald Trump, that threatens to undermine NATO and the security of the West. In recent days, European Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker, his foreign policy chief, Federica Mogherini, and German Defence Minister Ursula von der Leyen have suggested that Trump's election should give greater impetus to a European defence force.

This has been an EU aspiration for many years. Citing Trump is just a cynical pretext for speeding it up. It is already well advanced and has gained greater focus since the UK's decision to leave the EU. The EU army is a vanity project, seen by many European leaders as a necessary instrument of the ever-closer union they desire. Speaking at a meeting of the European Defence Agency in Brussels the day after Trump's election, Ms Mogherini suggested that the EU needs "the full potential of a super power, in the field of defence and security."

To the economically atrophied EU, a defence union also has the potential for enormous financial savings. The intention will be to aggregate national military capabilities under what will no doubt be described as rationalization and efficiency. This will bring swingeing cuts to European defence capability. It will also severely reduce flexibility and the redundancy which is so vital to military forces that have any expectation of combat in which attrition and multiple simultaneous threats might occur.

The byzantine EU bureaucracy, combined with timidity in so many European nations, will ensure its army could never be deployed in anger. An EU defence union will also present a direct threat to NATO, competing for funds, building in duplication and confusion, and setting up rival military structures. In her speech, Ms Mogherini even spelt out the need for a single EU headquarters for military missions, which she likened to SHAPE, the NATO command centre.

The German defence minister told reporters on the day Trump was elected that he must treat NATO as an alliance of shared values rather than a business. She said: "You can't say the past doesn't matter, the values we share don't matter, but instead try to get as much money out of NATO as possible and whether I can get a good deal out of it."

This is breath-taking hypocrisy from the defence minister of a nation that spends less than 1.2% of GDP on defence against an agreed NATO minimum target of 2%, while freeloading off the United States's 73% contribution to NATO's overall defence spending. How much are "the values we share" worth to her country?

Britain is one of the few European countries that achieve even the minimum 2%, with some spending only half that. This is what Trump was talking about when he said European nations need to pull their weight. Contrary to political and media spin, he has not threatened to take the US out of NATO nor, apparently, will he do so -- unless forced into it by the EU's drive to become a super-state with its own army. European leaders would do well to recognize that they need the US more than the US needs them, and that real, concrete, committed defence from the world's greatest military power is more beneficial to them than a fantasy army that will have plenty of flags, headquarters and generals but no teeth.

In his insistence that the Europeans contribute more, Trump will have a fight on his hands because they have no intention of doing so. Neither do most European governments have any intention of the serious use of military force ever again. Britain may still be an exception to this, and France less so. Britain's bilateral defence and intelligence ties with the US are already far closer than any other European state. The UK should now be looking at strengthening these even further, and drawing yet closer to the US in the face of the military impotence that would accompany an EU defence union.

The European media have also made hay with Trump's non-confrontational approach towards President Putin, spreading fears that this too will undermine international security. This is nonsense. He may find more effective ways to accommodate the Russian president than his predecessor, including resisting provocative and misjudged European Union expansion eastwards, but he is not the sort of man to appease the likes of Putin.

Trump will also make a stronger stand against other threats to the US and the West than Obama has, and it is vital that he does so. He described Obama's nuclear agreement with Iran as "the worst deal ever negotiated" and has vowed to counteract Iran's violations, if necessary hitting them with tough new sanctions and perhaps tearing up the deal altogether.

Tellingly, since the announcement of Trump's victory, Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif has already shown how much this worries him. Expect to see Iran's anti-American provocations curtailed when Trump becomes president. A stronger US stance is urgently hoped for by troubled US allies in the Middle East, including Israel, Saudi Arabia, Egypt and the Gulf states, all of which fear growing Iranian aggression throughout the region.

There is a conflict between the necessary hard-line approach against Iran and greater cooperation with Russia. US President Barack Obama, in his desperation to achieve and sustain his legacy nuclear deal, prostrated himself to the ayatollahs and left a power vacuum across the Middle East. Both Iran and Russia seized on his pusillanimity. Re-asserting American influence in the region will be one of Trump's greatest challenges.

A priority is to hammer the Islamic State and their jihadist bedfellows wherever they raise their heads. Trump must, in his words, "hit them so hard your head would spin." He should also prioritize both practical and moral support to anti-Islamist regimes in the Middle East, such as Sisi's Egypt.

He needs to do the same at home as well, strongly countering the spreading and corrosive Islamic radicalization in the US. He has said he will crack down on domestic supporters of the Islamic State, shutting radical mosques and revoking the passports of US citizens who travel to fight with them. Not only would this enhance homeland security, it would also help undermine IS's global appeal, especially if European countries followed his lead.

Time and again, history has shown that only strong leaders, not appeasers, can maintain peace and security. It was the strength of Ronald Reagan with Margaret Thatcher at his shoulder that brought about the collapse of the Soviet Union, which had threatened and attacked Western democracies across the globe for decades.


(Image source: Twitter/Donald Trump)

European leaders need to recognize this too. Rather than spreading fear and false propaganda about Donald Trump, they should be praying that he will provide the strength that is so desperately needed today, and working out how best they can support rather than attack him.

Asian Metals Market Update: November-15-2016

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 11:03 PM PST

I am against selling gold and silver unless they fall below yesterday's low. Silver's pathetic performance will ensure that more and more investors invest in gold and not in silver. Gold is still a safe call over silver. Physical gold premiums rise anytime and makes up (too a certain extent) the fall in spot prices. Obama advised Trump that it will be a different ball game once Trump moves to the White House.

Silver and the Train Wreck

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 11:01 PM PST

The U.S. National Debt is a "train-wreck." The official debt is nearly $20 trillion and the unfunded liabilities are $100 – $200 trillion, depending on who is counting. It can never be repaid....

{This is a content summary only. Click on the blog title to continue reading this post, share your comments, browse the website, and more!}

Who's really behind America's current protests

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 07:00 PM PST

 As Americans protest their new President-elect across the country, reports online have been circulating that left-leaning organizations are funding and fueling the unrest. The Resident breaks it down. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Gold Price Closed at $1221.20 Down $2.30 or -0.19%

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 06:50 PM PST

14-Nov-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,221.20-2.30-0.19%
Silver Price, $/oz16.88-0.49-2.80%
Gold/Silver Ratio72.3591.8972.69%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.0138-0.0004-2.62%
Platinum Price931.70-9.90-1.05%
Palladium Price697.1513.001.90%
S&P 5002,174.20-0.25-0.01%
Dow18,868.6921.030.11%
Dow in GOLD $s319.400.960.30%
Dow in GOLD oz15.450.050.30%
Dow in SILVER oz1,118.0132.573.00%
US Dollar Index100.121.071.08%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,219.60


GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,257.411,260.461,260.46
1/2 AE0.50621.49643.341,286.68
1/4 AE0.25313.79327.771,311.07
1/10 AE0.10127.95133.551,335.46
Aust. 100 corona0.981,189.471,198.471,222.68
British sovereign0.24289.25302.251,283.97
French 20 franc0.19225.42229.421,228.83
Krugerrand1.001,236.671,246.671,246.67
Maple Leaf1.001,229.601,243.601,243.60
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50701.27640.291,280.58
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25311.00326.241,304.97
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10129.28132.941,329.36
Mexican 50 peso1.211,463.001,474.001,222.52
.9999 bar1.001,223.871,231.601,231.60
SPOT SILVER:16.82
&nnbsp;
SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7212,487.4812,773.4817.87
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,768.684,918.6816.67
100 oz .999 bar100.001,661.501,696.5016.97
10 oz .999 bar10.00169.65174.6517.47
1 oz .999 round1.0016.6217.1217.12
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0018.3219.8219.82
SPOT PLATINUM:931.70


PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.00946.70976.70976.70

On 8 November 2016 the Indian government demonetized the Rs500 rupees (about US$7.50) and RS1,000 (US$15) banknotes. Since these make up about 80% of the currency, the government in effect made most currency use illegal. Excuse used was to eradicate corruption and push counterfeit money out of circulation.

This punishes savers, period. They rushed to get any value they could out of the banned bank notes, driving gold up to $2,294 per ounce -- if you could find it, as gold inventories shrank rapidly.

Holders of the old bank notes must exchange them by 30 December, and the customer must present identification, & obviously will be investigated by tax authorities if they trade in large amounts.

The ban has created a bonanza of confusion and black market profits. People are rushing to use the bills where they are not yet banned, at hospitals, gas stations, pharmacies, & train stations (buy the ticket, cash it in later).

Only in India, you say? It appears that savers ought to be saving in a money not subject to government welching, repudiation, or bank reneging: gold and silver.

The one-sided stock rally continued to be confined to the Dow Industrials. DJIA made a another new high today, third in three days, at 18,868.69, up 21.03 or 0.11%. Nasdaq fell 18.71 and the S&P500 fell 0.25 to 2,164.20. This can easily keep up another two weeks, setting the stage for a really spectacular cascade.

Dow Industrials today hit the top jaw of a Jaws of Death formation. S&P500 is no where near that. Be patient, don't get sucked in.

US dollar index today closed up a massive 107 basis points (1.08%) to 100.12. Chart: http://schrts.co/KOx7Jd

Look at that chart: the Dollar index has pierced the top channel line and is pointing for that resistance from the two highs at roughly 100.50. Pass not by what this signifyeth: should the dollar index pierce that resistance, 'twill jump MUCH higher. Much.
Dollar's jump has creamed the Yen & euro. Yen today lost 1.59% to close at 92.25, gapping down through its 200 DMA. Well and truly broken down. Chart's here, http://schrts.co/UuqBFa

Euro looks sick as a 10 year old boy smoking his first ceegar. Gapped down today and lost 1.08% to close at l$1.0739. Like to see the chart? http://schrts.co/HcRUv0

Y'all need to look at a 14 month gold chart to get the picture: http://schrts.co/00N5f1
Comex GOLD PRICE lost another $2.30 (0.2%) today to end at $1,221.20. On the chart you will mark that gold sliced through its 200 day moving average on the ninth & has sunk since like your American Express card fluttering out the window of a Piper Cub. Notice that previous declines in this rally stopped at or above $1,200. That's support. Just to terrorize all the bears & shake off all the bull riders, it might terrorize us with a one day spike to $1,190, but the worst of the drop is past. Should remain puny the rest of the week, offering you a monumental buying opportunity.

SILVER PRICE lost 48.7¢ (2.8%) today to close Comex at 1687.7¢. Behold the chart, http://schrts.co/U0Qf3Y

Today silver price broke the ice of its 200 DMA AND the bottom channel line. See that pink horizontal line at 1600¢? That's the next support, and it could stretch all the way down to 1583¢. The fall has not yet exhausted its momentum, so expect weakness to persist the rest of the week.

Y'all keep your powder dry. Big buying opportunity coming.

The ONE thing y'all must keep in mind is that the 2011- December 2015 gold & silver correction is FINISHED. OVER. Done done. Presently y'all are witnessing a mere correction of the massive rally off last December's lows to July, and it will soon end. Think, O Ladies & Gentlemen! If markets outperform in the bull market upleg after the "Mid-Life Crisis" (seen in metals 2011-Dec 2015), and if gold rose 7.5 times and silver 12.5 times in that first upleg (1999-2011), and if the lows in December 2015 were $1,050 and $13.50, what target is gold shooting for? Why, 7.5 times that December 2015 low. Y'all multiply that out, I haven't got that many fingers & toes. Makes the difference between $1,220 & $1,190 look pretty measly if that's the upside target.
I am developing a much deeper appreciation for all the shopping & supply work my wife Susan was constantly performing so efficiently & frugally. I had to drive to Florence, Alabama early this morning, and thought I'd stop by Sam's, pick up some of the stuff Susan always brought back. Naturally I headed straight for the Manfood Section where I retrieved large blocks of my natural prey: Asiago, Parmesan, & Irish cheddar cheese and Italian salami. I also picked up 8 lb. of vitamin B (bacon). Satisfied with life's necessities, I sailed to the dog food & learned that Susan loved those dogs a LOT more than I thought. How so? Miss Frugal, who could make a nickel howl, was walking past the $25 - 55 lb. bag of dog food and buying the $35 - 45 lb. bag. She some-kinda loved those dogs.

I received more lessons. Somehow my pitiful pile of stuff racked up a $160 bill! I took my licks and rolled my cart out the door, stopping to let the checker at the door look over my basket and my receipt to make sure I was not smuggling out tires or nuclear warheads without paying for them. I reached Susan's Honda Ridgeline pickup, parked the buggy at its side, and commenced carefully loading my purchases into the back seat . I intended to put the dog food into the truck's bed, but when I turned around, buggy and dogwood were racing down the hill toward the side of a very expensive looking Hummer. Happily the buggy only bumped the bumper & did no damage, & an old man can still run nearly as fast as a runaway buggy.


I tell y'all, I don't know how Susan got it all done.

Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Bond Bloodbath Becomes Buying-Panic As Treasury Yields Tumble Most Since June

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 06:50 PM PST

After 3 days of carnage in US Treasuries, pushing longer-dated bond yields notably above US equity dividend yield - and following both Citi and Goldman reports that Trumponomics may be less inflationary than expected (and the yield surge is tightening financial conditions) drastically, longer-dated bond yields are dropping notably in the early Asia session. 10Y yields are down 8bps - the most since June as 30Y drops back below 3.00%.

The yield on the 10Y US Treasury note is now 12bps 'cheap' to the dividend yield from the S&P 500 - the highest since Dec 2015...

And as Bloomberg reports, Fed speakers this week are unlikely to be as hawkish as the market, which could dent market pricing and lead to profit-taking on rates and USD, according to Citi managing director of G-10 FX strategy Steven Englander.

Were the Fed to indicate that it thought three hikes were possible, we could see a lot more damage than we have seen till now, Englander writes in note.

Citi however expects a far more dovish tone given:

  • Fed doesn’t know the nature of Trump’s fiscal measures that will be implemented, and they likely won’t be shovel ready
  • It’s cognizant of Dollar Index strength as it approaches log-term highs of 100.33

Fed would rather react to any revival of “animal spirits” rather than anticipate them

Bottom line to Fed view is:

  • FOMC will accelerate hikes if fiscal thrust takes economy into red zone, although where this zone lies is unclear
  • Fed may allow inflation to run and thus recoup some of the prior inflation undershoot
  • Fed won’t want to tighten prematurely and create a sinkhole for growth in 2017
  • Fed will move judiciously until the nature of the stimulus that emerges and the timing of its impact are clear

As we detailed earlier, Goldman is less enthused about Trumponomics inflationary aspect...

  • Following Donald Trump’s victory in the US presidential election, the focus now turns to the potential economic implications of his proposed policies. The November 12 US Economics Analyst used the Fed staff’s FRB/US model to analyse the consequences for the US economy. In today’s companion piece, we assess the potential global economic spillovers from the Trump agenda using our global macro model.
  • Following the US simulations, we analyse four of Mr. Trump’s policy proposals, including fiscal stimulus, trade tariffs, restrictive immigration policies and a hawkish tilt in Fed policy. We first analyse the policies individually and then combine them into possible packages, including our own assumed policy outcomes.
  • Fiscal stimulus has positive global spillovers, as stronger US demand boosts imports for foreign goods and services. Dollar strength reinforces the positive spillovers to DM economies with floating exchange rates, but limits the gains in EM economies. The spillovers to China, for example, depend on the extent to which the Renminbi appreciates with the dollar and the net effects are less positive for EM economies that rely heavily on dollar-denominated debt.
  • The other components of Mr. Trump’s agenda (trade policies, immigration and Fed) have negative global spillovers as US inflation is higher and US growth slows. The growth drag is generally muted for DM economies with floating exchange rates but significantly negative for some EM economies (including China).
  • Taken together, our analysis suggests that Mr. Trump’s policies might act as a modest drag on global growth. DM growth receives a brief boost from the fiscal stimulus but then weakens and spillovers into EM economies are negative throughout. Moreover, the risks around this base case appear asymmetric. A larger fiscal package could boost global growth moderately more in the near term, but a more adverse policy mix would likely act as a significant drag on world growth in subsequent years.

All of which appears to have sparked buying again in bond land as 30Y yield is back below 3.00%

 

While still relatively small compared to the surge in yields, this is still the biggest yield drop in 10Y since June...

 

The drop in yields could be a major problem for the exuberance in US financial stocks (which have run way ahead of credit)...

 

And perhaps it's time for US stocks to catch down to the world's reality?

Soros more than doubles stake in Barrick Gold as shares drop

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 06:15 PM PST

By Luzi-Ann Javier
Bloomberg News
Monday, November 14, 2016

After selling most of his stock in Barrick Gold Corp. in the second quarter, billionaire investor George Soros more than doubled his remaining holding in the mining company.

Soros Fund Management LLC bought 1.78 million Barrick shares in the third quarter, taking total holdings to 2.85 million, according to a regulatory filing. The fund rebuilt its stake in Barrick, one of the world's two largest gold producers, after selling 94 percent of its holdings in the second quarter to cash in on the stock's best first-half performance ever. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2016-11-14/soros-more-than-double...



ADVERTISEMENT

K92 Mining Begins Gold Production at Kainantu Mine

Company Announcement
Wednesday, October 5, 2016

K92 Mining Inc. is pleased to announce that gold production has commenced from the Irumafimpa gold deposit.

Ian Stalker, K92 Chief Executive Officer, says: "This milestone is highly significant for our company, and for this region of Papua New Guinea. A great deal of thanks goes to the entire team on site in PNG in achieving production ahead of schedule and on budget. The rehabilitation of the Irumafimpa gold mine, process plant, and associated infrastructure commenced in late March and is now complete. As an enhancement of the processing facility, we are also pleased to note that the installation of a new drum scrubber is also nearing completion and commissioning of this will be completed by the end of the month. ..."

...For the remainder of the announcement:

http://www.k92mining.com/2016/10/6077/



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Clif High -- DOW & Gold $125,000-Hyperinflation Coming

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 06:00 PM PST

On gold and silver, Internet data mining expert Clif High says never mind the recent price drop. High says, "They're real money, always have been, and you are going to need it. . . . How can it be silly to hold real money? Americans are going to have to face up to the fact that we have been...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Hollywood Director Calls For Violence In The Streets

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 05:30 PM PST

 Film director Paul Schrader has openly called for "violence" to stop Donald Trump in an angry Facebook post that illustrates the level of vitriol many on the left have resorted to since Trump's victory. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

This Is What a Mania Looks Like

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 05:09 PM PST

The Gold Report

The Benjamin Fulford Report, November 14, 2016

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 05:00 PM PST

 The Benjamin Fulford Report, November 14, 2016November 14, 2016by Benjamin Fulford The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Trump transitioners recommend ex-Goldman partner, Soros associate for Treasury

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 04:43 PM PST

But didn't TV say Clinton lost the election?

* * *

Mnuchin Said to Be Top Treasury Pick Among Trump's Advisers

By Saleha Mohsin, Kevin Cirilli, and Jennifer Jacob
Bloomberg News
Monday, November 14, 2016

Former Goldman Sachs Group Inc. partner Steven Mnuchin has been recommended by Donald Trump's transition team to serve as Treasury secretary, according to two people familiar with the process, and the choice is awaiting the president-elect's final decision.

Mnuchin, the campaign's national finance chairman, has been considered the leading candidate for the job. Trump has displayed a pattern of loyalty to his closest campaign allies in early administration selections, and Mnuchin, 53, had signed on at a time when many from Wall Street stayed away.

Before joining Trump, Mnuchin rose through the kind of elite institutions the president-elect spent his campaign vilifying. Mnuchin was tapped into Yale's Skull and Bones secret society, became a Goldman Sachs partner like his father before him, ran a hedge fund, worked with George Soros, funded Hollywood blockbusters, and bought a failed bank, IndyMac, with billionaires including John Paulson. They renamed it OneWest, drew protests for foreclosing on U.S. borrowers, and ultimately generated considerable profits, selling the business last year to CIT Group Inc. for $3.4 billion. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.bloomberg.com/politics/articles/2016-11-14/trump-advisers-sai...



ADVERTISEMENT

Sandspring Resources Commences 2016 Exploration Campaign

Company Announcement
August 17, 2016

Sandspring Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:SSP, US OTC: SSPXF) is pleased to announce commencement of the 2016 exploration campaign at its Toroparu Gold Project in Guyana, South America.

In 2015 the company completed a 3,700-meter diamond drilling program on the promising Sona Hill Prospect, located 5 kilometers southeast of the main Toroparu deposit. Sona Hill is the easternmost gold anomaly in a cluster of 10 gold features located within a 20-by-7-kilometer hydrothermal alteration halo around Toroparu. Drilling at Sona Hill in 2012 and in 2015 intercepted high-grade mineralization in both saprolite and bedrock, and confirmed the continuity and grade potential of the Sona Hill mineralization.

For the remainder of the announcement and highlights of the 2015 drill program:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/sandspring-resources-commences-2016-explo...



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

The Globalists Are Now Building Infrastructure For The New World Order - 'The Super Grid'

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 04:00 PM PST

The Globalists Are Now Building Infrastructure For The New World Order - 'The Super Grid' The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

“A DIRECT ATTACK ON AMERICAN DEMOCRACY” - HAS GEORGE SOROS COMMITTED TREASON?

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 03:30 PM PST

 "A DIRECT ATTACK ON AMERICAN DEMOCRACY" HAS GEORGE SOROS COMMITTED TREASON? NOTE: George Soros IS AN AMERICAN CITIZEN. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

ANONYMOUS - FEMA Camps beginning & LEAKED INFORMATION on NEW WORLD ORDER

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 03:00 PM PST

Anonymous Updates presents to you the beginning of FEMA camps and the activation of them. Also, leaked information on the new world order. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Not again: Inflation is Somehow BAD for Gold?

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 02:29 PM PST

This post Not again: Inflation is Somehow BAD for Gold? appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Someone, please, make it stop: "Gold Price Could Break Below $1,200 on 'Trumpflation' Fear," says a headline at The Week.

As the world collectively lost its bearings this year (more than usual, anyway), a bizarre notion began to seep into the mainstream's awareness — that inflation is a bad thing for gold.

Jim Rickards first noticed it in September: "Here’s the logic," he told us, "as best I can make sense of it. Any hint of inflation might give the Fed a green light to raise rates.

That’s supposed to be bad for gold. Some people say gold has 'no yield,' and, by definition, higher interest rates give investors some yield. Supposedly, if the Fed raises rates, investors will sell gold and buy Treasury notes for yield. Therefore, gold goes down."

Evidently, this "thinking" is really catching on now that Trump's been elected and he's made all manner of expensive promises, starting with a $1 trillion public works program.

"The fiscal stimulus," says The Week, "could send inflation sharply higher — a move that would be bad news for non-yielding gold, which struggles when interest rates are rising."

So what's wrong with this logic?

"Just about everything," says Jim.

"The Fed will not raise rates for the fun of it. The Fed wants to keep inflation under control, but what the organization really wants is negative real rates. That’s where inflation is higher than nominal rates. It does the Fed no good to raise rates unless inflation is going up even faster. Yet that’s exactly when gold does its job of preserving wealth."

This is exactly what happened in the late 1970s, when the United States stood on the cusp of hyperinflation.

As the calendar turned to 1977, the yield on a 10-year Treasury note bottomed a little below 7%, while the gold price was $135. Gold marched higher for the next three years. By the time gold hit its $850 peak in January 1980, the 10-year Treasury yield was pushing 11%.

No, the correlation didn't last forever: In October 1979, Federal Reserve chief Paul Volcker began imposing emergency anti-inflation measures to prevent a global run on the dollar. Gold's peak came three months later. After that, rates continued to rise well into 1981 — Volcker was determined to choke off inflation, and he did — and gold began to tumble.

But choking off inflation is the last thing the Janet Yellen Fed wants right now.

Volcker put an end to the inflationary '70s by jacking up interest rates higher than the rate of inflation. Now, with the prospect of a free-spending Trump presidency setting off inflation, the Fed can raise interest rates and still keep them below the inflation rate — those are the negative real rates Jim's talking about.

Yes, after a quick fake-out overnight, gold sits at nearly a six-month low this morning at $1,217. Yes, that's a far cry from the $1,338 peak in overseas trading on Election Night. But for the reasons we've just laid out, it's short-term noise.

The major U.S. stock indexes are a mixed bag as the new week begins.

The Dow is slightly in the green at 18,864. The S&P 500 and the Nasdaq are slightly in the red.

Gold is down a bit, as already noted, but nearly all of that move can be chalked up to dollar strength: This morning, the dollar index crested the 100 level for the first time in nearly a year.

Treasuries are taking the real hit: Prices are down hard again, sending yields up. The 10-year is up to 2.24%. A week ago at this time, it was barely 1.8%.

Hope you refinanced your mortgage already, if that's something you'd been planning.

Regards,

Regards,

Dave Gonigam
for The 5 Min. Forecast

[Editor's note:] In his new book, The Road to Ruin, Jim Rickards exposes the global elites' plans. And even more importantly, he shows you how to guard your wealth as their plan unfolds.

Here's a hint of what you'll find inside:

➤The U.S. government's "ice-nine" plan to steal your wealth and prevent you from getting your cash. If you have a dollar to your name, you need to read Page 22

➤The secret program for controlling citizens used by elites and leaders from Caesar and Napoleon to Rockefeller and Roosevelt… through both Bushes and Obama. If you think this is some conspiracy theory, you better see Page 58

➤The exact date by which the elites will finally reach their goal of world money under their control. You MUST take immediate and specific action before that. Hurry to Page 186

➤The institution that will decide what the dollar is worth in the near future. (Hint: It is NOT the Federal Reserve, Congress, the U.S. Treasury or the IMF.) Page 70

➤The climate change "Trojan horse" the elites are using to mask a troubling plan for you and the world's taxpayers. Page 88.

That's just the beginning. There's more. Lots more.

Click here now to claim your free copy. This might be Jim's most important work to date.

The post Not again: Inflation is Somehow BAD for Gold? appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Anonymous Message To The Corrupt Media

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 02:00 PM PST

 We are Anonymous We are Legion We do not forget We do not forgive Expect us!  Love Wikileaks. But when they use their power to bend elections, that is bad. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

GEORGE SOROS, AMERICAN CITIZEN, FRONT GROUPS CONNECTED TO ANTI-TRUMP RIOTS

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 01:30 PM PST

 GEORGE SOROS, AMERICAN CITIZEN, FRONT GROUPS CONNECTED TO ANTI-TRUMP RIOTS. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

In the Year 2024

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 01:17 PM PST

This post In the Year 2024 appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

As I awoke this morning, Sunday, Oct. 13, 2024, from restless dreams, I found the insect-sized sensor implanted in my arm was already awake. We call it a "bug." U.S. citizens have been required to have them since 2022 to access government health care.

The bug knew from its biometric monitoring of my brain wave frequencies and rapid eye movement that I would awake momentarily. It was already at work launching systems, including the coffee maker. I could smell the coffee brewing in the kitchen. The information screens on the inside of my panopticon goggles were already flashing before my eyes.

Images of world leaders were on the screen. They were issuing proclamations about the fine health of their economies and the advent of world peace. Citizens, they explained, needed to work in accordance with the New World Order Growth Plan to maximize wealth for all. I knew this was propaganda, but I couldn't ignore it. Removing your panopticon goggles is viewed with suspicion by the neighborhood watch committees. Your "bug" controls all the channels.

I'm mostly interested in economics and finance, as I have been for decades. I've told the central authorities that I'm an economic historian, so they've given me access to archives and information denied to most citizens in the name of national economic security.

My work now is only historical, because markets were abolished after the Panic of 2018. That was not the original intent of the authorities. They meant to close markets "temporarily" to stop the panic, but once the markets were shut, there was no way to reopen them without the panic starting again.

My work now is only historical, because markets were abolished after the Panic of 2018.

Today, trust in markets is completely gone. All investors want is their money back. Authorities started printing money after the Panic of 2008, but that solution stopped working by 2018. Probably because so much had been printed in 2017 under QE7. When the panic hit, money was viewed as worthless. So markets were simply closed.

Between 2018–20, the Group of 20 major powers, the G-20, abolished all currencies except for the dollar, the euro and the ruasia. The dollar became the local currency in North and South America. Europe, Africa and Australia used the euro. The ruasia was the only new currency — a combination of the old Russian ruble, Chinese yuan and Japanese yen — and was adopted as the local currency in Asia.

There is also new world money called special drawing rights, or SDRs for short. They're used only for settlements between countries, however. Everyday citizens use the dollar, euro or ruasia for daily transactions. The SDR is also used to set energy prices and as a benchmark for the value of the three local currencies. The World Central Bank, formerly the IMF, administers the SDR system under the direction of the G-20. As a result of the fixed exchange rates, there's no currency trading.

All of the gold in the world was confiscated in 2020 and placed in a nuclear bomb-proof vault dug into the Swiss Alps. The mountain vault had been vacated by the Swiss army and made available to the World Central Bank for this purpose. All G-20 nations contributed their national gold to the vault. All private gold was forcibly confiscated and added to the Swiss vault as well. All gold mining had been nationalized and suspended on environmental grounds.

The purpose of the Swiss vault was not to have gold backing for currencies, but rather to remove gold from the financial system entirely so it could never be used as money again. Thus, gold trading ceased because its production, use and possession were banned. By these means, the G-20 and the World Central Bank control the only forms of money.

Some lucky ones had purchased gold in 2014 and sold it when it reached $40,000 per ounce in 2019. By then, inflation was out of control and the power elites knew that all confidence in paper currencies had been lost. The only way to re-establish control of money was to confiscate gold. But those who sold near the top were able to purchase land or art, which the authorities did not confiscate.

Those who never owned gold in the first place saw their savings, retirement incomes, pensions and insurance policies turn to dust once the hyperinflation began. Now it seems so obvious. The only way to preserve wealth through the Panic of 2018 was to have gold, land and fine art. But investors not only needed to have the foresight to buy it… they also had to be nimble enough to sell the gold before the confiscation in 2020, and then buy more land and art and hang onto it. For that reason, many lost everything.

Land and personal property were not confiscated, because much of it was needed for living arrangements and agriculture. Personal property was too difficult to confiscate and of little use to the state. Fine art was lumped in with cheap art and mundane personal property and ignored.

Stock and bond trading were halted when the markets closed. During the panic selling after the crash of 2018, stocks were wiped out. Too, the value of all bonds were wiped out in the hyperinflation of 2019. Governments closed stock and bond markets, nationalized all corporations and declared a moratorium on all debts.

World leaders initially explained it as an effort to "buy time" to come up with a plan to unfreeze the markets, but over time, they realized that trust and confidence had been permanently destroyed, and there was no point in trying.

Wiped-out savers broke out in money riots soon after but were quickly suppressed by militarized police who used drones, night vision technology, body armor and electronic surveillance. Highway tollbooth digital scanners were used to spot and interdict those who tried to flee by car.

By 2017, the U.S. government required sensors on all cars. It was all too easy for officials to turn off the engines of those who were government targets, spot their locations and arrest them on the side of the road.

In compensation for citizens' wealth destroyed by inflation and confiscation, governments distributed digital Social Units called Social Shares and Social Donations. These were based on a person's previous wealth. Americans below a certain level of wealth got Social Shares that entitled them to a guaranteed income.

Those above a certain level of wealth got Social Donation units that required them to give their wealth to the state. Over time, the result was a redistribution of wealth so that everyone had about the same net worth and the same standard of living. The French economist Thomas Piketty was the principal consultant to the G-20 and World Central Bank on this project.

By 2017, the U.S. government required sensors on all cars.

To facilitate the gradual freezing of markets, confiscation of wealth and creation of Social Units, world governments coordinated the elimination of cash in 2016. The "cashless society" was sold to citizens as a convenience. No more dirty, grubby coins and bills to carry around!

Instead, you could pay with smart cards and mobile phones and could transfer funds online. Only when the elimination of cash was complete did citizens realize that digital money meant total control by government. This made it easy to adopt former Treasury Secretary Larry Summers' idea of negative interest rates. Governments simply deducted amounts from its citizens' bank accounts every month. Without cash, there was no way to prevent the digital deductions.

The government could also monitor all of your transactions and digitally freeze your account if you disagreed with their tax or monetary policy. In fact, a new category of hate crime for "thoughts against monetary policy" was enacted by executive order. The penalty was digital elimination of the wealth of those guilty of dissent.

The entire process unfolded in small stages so that investors and citizens barely noticed before it was too late. Gold had been the best way to preserve wealth from 2014–18, but in the end, it was confiscated because the power elites knew it could not be allowed.

First, they eliminated cash in 2016. Then they eliminated diverse currencies and stocks in 2018. Finally came the hyperinflation of 2019, which wiped out most wealth, followed by gold confiscation and the digital socialism of 2020.

By last year, 2023, free markets, private property and entrepreneurship were things of the past. All that remains of wealth is land, fine art and some (illegal) gold. The only other valuable assets are individual talents, provided you can deploy them outside the system of state-approved jobs.

Regards,

Jim Rickards
for The Daily Reckoning

P.S. I'm thrilled to announce that my brand new book, The Road to Ruin, is now available.

I meant The Road to Ruin to be a firebell in the night, warning everyone I can about the crisis I see coming and what they can do to protect their wealth. I promise you, governments and the global elites don't want this book to exist.

Here's some more of what you'll find in my book:

➤A tool to steal your wealth that, when revealed to Americans, will cause confusion, stealth financial losses and dismay. Start at the top of Page 68 to get the full story

➤Why Dec. 18, July 28, Aug. 4 and Aug. 15 are four crucial dates you need to put on your calendar that mark the elites' quiet ongoing crusade for world money. Page 61

➤The "Brisbane rules" that could instantly transform any cash you have into what's called "forced shares of stock." They’re exactly that… a piece of paper you don't want and you never asked for. Don't let them do this to you — see Page 25

➤Shocking details of what may be called the "World Citizens Database." (Prepare for your unique global identifier number.) It will help the global elites make sure you pay your "fair share" in taxes and much more. I show you all the official proof, starting on Page 77

➤The New World Order that will be imposed on the entire planet. (Put away the tinfoil hat. This is very real, and it will undermine individual governments and your personal liberty.) The well-documented truth I present on Page 86 is much more frightening than any fiction I or anyone else could ever dream up.

I could go on and on. Look, I want you to have this book. And I want you to share it with anyone you can. You can get your copy for free, while everyone else pays $23. It's not about the money for me. Getting the message out is far more important. Go here now to learn how to get your copy today. I'm confident you'll be glad you did.

The post In the Year 2024 appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Gold Seeker Closing Report: Gold and Silver Fall As Dollar Tops 100

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 01:13 PM PST

Gold traded mixed in Asia before it fell to see a $16.15 loss at $1211.55 in midmorning New York trade and then rallied back higher into midday, but it still ended with a loss of 0.77%. Silver slipped to as low as $16.679 before it also bounced back higher, but it still ended with a loss of 2.97%.

What to Watch For: Italian-Exit, Gold Lows, Trump vs. Fed

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 01:11 PM PST

This post What to Watch For: Italian-Exit, Gold Lows, Trump vs. Fed appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

In this week’s What to Watch For we are looking at the possibility of an Italian Exit of the EU, Gold hitting lows and what president-elect Trump might have planned for the US central bank. Could it be a Trump vs. Fed to come?

Investors Are Making Plans for Europe’s Next Populist Surge (Bloomberg)

After what many would consider surprise voting results in the aftermath of first the Brexit and then a Trump presidential victory – what's next.  Bloomberg highlights the coming Italian December 4th referendum on whether Italy should maintain current constitutional norms or alter the way its government functions. The prime minister of Italy has hinted that he might choose to step down if met by a populist victory during the vote.  

Many have noted that if the amendment goes against the current government, it could lead to an eventual Italian exit from the EU. "With the populists' efforts to topple Prime Minister Matteo Renzi gaining traction, investment funds are trying to get a handle on the policy plans of the anti-establishment party."

The case for Italy leaving the euro area and the repercussions on the other member states would have a massive impact.  The lifeline of the EU, its economy and the euro currency will be largely watching the referendum with caution.

Gold Hits 5-month Low on Strong Dollar, Treasury Yields (Reuters)

Following the elections gold has taken an exceptional series of twists in the market. Reuters writes that, "gold fell more than one percent to a 5-1/2-month low on Monday, as the dollar and Treasury yields strengthened on expectations that President-elect Donald Trump will boost U.S. spending."

The actions of gold and the market are important to watch in the coming weeks because of a looming interest rate hike in December.  As the market continues to bet on interest rates being raised at a faster pace, gold will continue to be a place to monitor.

Why President Trump Will Fumigate the Fed (Mises Institute)

Tommy Behnke, a former press assistant for the Rand Paul, wrote in to Mises Institute to express optimism for what could be on the horizon for the US central bank.  Behnke writes, "Trump's election has given hard money advocates the most hope in over 30 years that our nation's failed monetary policy will be reformed."  The former Paul press worker also elaborates exactly what aspects of the Trump administration will take aim with the Fed.

"Mixed with the current hawkish wave that is already percolating in the veins of some FOMC members, Trump's future appointments can have a huge impact on the central bank's immediate decision-making. One can only hope that the president-elect will stick to his guns and do the right thing."

As even Jim Rickards has highlighted multiple instances, there are two open Board of Governors seats on the Fed currently.  If it is left to a Trump vs. Fed to fill the seats, the policy out of the central bank could take a more hawkish direction.

Bonds Sell-Off Continues as Investors Bet on Rate Rise (BBC)

The jolted selling of bond markets that began last week following the Trump election has continued onto week two.  It appears that the trend will continue further – with no signs of stopping.  “There are signs that higher bond yields and the knock of a stronger US dollar are having a domino impact, taking down the weakest risky assets first, before moving on to the next,” said Deutsche’s global co-head of foreign exchange, Alan Ruskin.

Watching the global bond market and how investors might react can give further backing to an expectation that Trump might trigger inflationary policy, speed the pace of interest rate rises.

Oil Prices Under Pressure from Supply Concerns (Wall Street Journal)

After considerable belief that OPEC leaders, set to assemble this month, would enact oil production cuts – following the Trump election all signs are pointing to a failed effort. As of today oil has fallen to a three-month intraday low in prices.  

The Wall Street Journal cited, "That narrative has finally run its course. Finally, no one believes OPEC will get it together," said one editor of a leading energy trade publication.

The actions of OPEC were once considered market movers, but after the latest news that no real negotiated deals had been made it appears to be simply noise within a wading oil sector.  For now, it appears that lower oil prices will continue throughout the coming months.

And just for fun…

Until next time, we’ll stay tuned to the stories that will matter to you.

Regards,

Craig Wilson, @craig_wilson7
for the Daily Reckoning

Ed. Note: Sign up for a FREE subscription to The Daily Reckoning, and you'll receive regular insights for specific profit opportunities. By taking advantage now, you're ensuring that you'll be set up for updates and issues in the future. It's FREE.

The post What to Watch For: Italian-Exit, Gold Lows, Trump vs. Fed appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

The Road to 2024

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 01:04 PM PST

This post The Road to 2024 appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

The Road To RuinWho runs the world?

We want to send you a special edition of Jim Rickards' brand-new book, The Road to Ruin: The Global Elites' Secret Plan for the Next Financial Crisis, for free so you have the answer. (Click here for the details on how to claim yours.)

We're doing this for a limited time in honor of the "launch party" we're hosting as Jim's book is released across the nation tomorrow.

This book is even more essential now that Donald Trump has bucked the elites by winning the White House. Without spoiling it, the "empire" is about to strike back at him. You need to understand how, now…

The Road to Ruin shows you what these "elites" have in store for you during the next financial crisis — which could be here any day now. In the free copy of Jim's book we'll send you, you will find the policymakers' blueprint.

"Elites come and go," Jim explains. "So who runs the world? A shared vision does… and it's not pretty."

The Road to Ruin clearly distinguishes elite conspiracy from elite complicity. There is no secret society pulling the strings behind the scenes. No X-Files-style plot exists to enslave the world.

This is the fine line — between truth and fiction — that Jim carefully walks in the pages of his book. "Truth is stranger than fiction," wrote Mark Twain, "but it is because fiction is obliged to stick to possibilities; truth isn’t."

Casual readers might see no difference between what Jim writes and what a fringe conspiracy theorist blogger publishes. But anyone who has carefully reviewed Jim's credentials, arguments and footnotes will see that he is a seasoned analyst, writing soberly.

I remember one of the first conversations I had with Jim after we partnered to launch our global macro research division at Agora Financial. It was the fall of 2014. We were discussing what the first analysis in our flagship publication, Strategic Intelligence, should be.

"We should show subscribers the trajectory that U.S. markets and the government are on…" I remember suggesting to Jim. "Paint a picture of what the world looks like one decade from today."

Three days later, at a wedding reception, I received an email with the draft attached.

Some background: As a publisher, I'm used to seeing a lot of different analysts' forecasts and writing. Usually, they’re bland, boring, rehashed material. What we're always looking for instead is something bold, new and substantiated, so our readers can make informed decisions.

Well, I nearly choked on my wine when I read the first lines of "In the Year 2024," the article Jim turned in.

Some of the dystopian highlights:

  • A "New World Order Growth Plan" to stimulate the global economy…
  • Arm implants that can interact with your brain and electronics…
  • Blacklisted historical information unavailable to citizens…
  • The abolition of cash — and many currencies — and the rise of regional reserve currencies…
  • Shuttered stock markets…
  • "The World Central Bank" — formerly known as the International Monetary Fund
  • Gold confiscation… hyperinflation… and a "temporary" moratorium on all debts…
  • Digital social units distributed by the government called "Social Shares" and "Social Donations"
  • Government sensors and back doors on all autonomous vehicles…

The entire article's below, so you can see the rest for yourself. But I remember reading it and playfully thinking, Guess we'll be giving out tinfoil hats at the office Christmas party this year…

The writing was great, and it was engaging and terrifying, but despite the bold forecasts Agora Financial publishes, we don't want to throw our readers "red meat" for the sake of it.

I composed an email:

This is great (and frightening), Jim. But how much of it do you think will happen — and how much of it is fiction writing?

Jim responded:

I believe 100% of it is possible. It's a fictional dystopia — but in the spirit of Aldous Huxley's Brave New World or George Orwell's 1984. It is not a firm forecast or prediction in the usual analytic sense. Instead, it's intended to provide warning, and encourage readers to be alert to dangerous trends in society, some of which are already in place. I can show you backup that all of the trends discussed are already in motion.

We published it, and the feedback rolled in. Jim was writing above many people's level. One commentator asked, "Has the normally sober and thoughtful Mr. Rickards lost his marbles?"

It was at that point — once I had been convinced of Jim's arguments by his evidence and reasoning, yet saw others less familiar with him balk at his writing — that I came to a conclusion:

There are well-researched and correct ideas…

And then there are well-researched and correct ideas whose time has come.

If people aren't ready to hear an idea — no matter if it's legitimate or urgent — then it won't matter. People will reject it… miscategorize it… or mock a caricature of it.

Most of our Rickards' Strategic Intelligence newsletter subscribers — a small subset of the general population — were ready to hear Jim's research about the financial elites' policy agenda in 2014. But the public wasn't…

If The Road to Ruin had been published two years ago, I believe it would've fallen on deaf ears or been dismissed out of hand. But a lot has changed in that time. Heck, Donald Trump is president-elect of the United States!

Special drawing rights are being talked about more often in major news outlets. Institutions like the International Monetary Fund, the G-20, the World Bank, the Bank for International Settlements, the OECD and others are being watched and reported on like never before.

World money, world taxation, world government, ruling power elites, a total lockdown of the global financial system… these concepts aren't widely acknowledged in the mainstream. Yet the trend lines toward those destinations are far clearer now than in 2014.

And they’ll be even clearer two years hence. Until, like a frog in boiling water, we realize that we're in dire straits at the precise moment when we no longer have any recourse.

At that point, I suspect people will point back to The Road to Ruin and realize it was all laid out for them. The plot is thick, to be sure. That's why it pays to have Jim in your corner.

The particular edition we'll send you for free when we hear from you is a special printing for paying Jim Rickards' Strategic Intelligence subscribers only. You'll find the book in Barnes & Noble, but not our version. Jim and his senior analyst added special content in a bonus chapter at the end for our subscribers.

The story doesn't end at the back cover, though. Those who claim their free book will also have access to Jim's monthly newsletter issues… his monthly webinar briefings… his answers to frequently asked questions… his investment recommendations and much more.

I'd like you to have this book and to read it carefully. Share it with your friends and family. This book and Strategic Intelligence will outline the global elites' script for years to come. You'll just cover the shipping right now — which, at $4.95, is a small fee for peace of mind and true understanding.

The offer stands here for the short while that we're extending it. Then it'll be gone.

Once you've claimed yours, read on. We've republished Jim's frightening look ahead to the year 2024 that made me spit my wine at our partnership's outset. It's now two years closer than when Jim originally wrote about it.

Your friend,

Peter Coyne
Publisher, The Daily Reckoning

Editor's note: In his new book, The Road to Ruin, Jim exposes the global elites' plans. And even more importantly, he shows you how to guard your wealth as their plan unfolds.

Here's a hint of what you'll find inside:

➤The U.S. government's “ice-nine” plan to steal your wealth and prevent you from getting your cash. If you have a dollar to your name, you need to read Page 22

➤The secret program for controlling citizens used by elites and leaders from Caesar and Napoleon to Rockefeller and Roosevelt… through both Bushes and Obama. If you think this is some conspiracy theory, you better see Page 58

➤The exact date by which the elites will finally reach their goal of world money under their control. You MUST take immediate and specific action before that. Hurry to Page 186

➤The institution that will decide what the dollar is worth in the near future. (Hint: It is NOT the Federal Reserve, Congress, the U.S. Treasury or the IMF.) Page 70

➤The climate change "Trojan horse" the elites are using to mask a troubling plan for you and the world's taxpayers. Page 88.

That's just the beginning. There's more. Lots more.

Click here now to claim your free copy. This might be Jim's most important work to date.

The post The Road to 2024 appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

COT Gold, Silver and US Dollar Index Report - November 14, 2016

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 12:30 PM PST

COT Gold, Silver and US Dollar Index Report - November 14, 2016

Human Derivatives and Gold

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 12:26 PM PST

The greed-diseased and power-obsessed Deep State oligarchs hate you for your freedom and love you for your money, and they are accelerating their plans to strip you of both. There are two things standing in their way: cash, and precious metals. The oligarchs are doing everything in their power to falsely discredit both of them in the eyes of the people. Cash and precious metals are physical manifestations of financial and human liberty.

The Billion-Dollar “Menace”

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 12:00 PM PST

This post The Billion-Dollar "Menace" appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Cyberthreats are a continuing menace.

These threats only continue to grow. State actors, "hacktivists," thieves and scammers are seeing the utility in going on the offense in the cyber realm.

The threat is so vast, NATO has officially recognized cyberspace as an "operational domain" needing to be protected, much like land and sea.

But there's a world of emerging opportunity in this space…

With the number of connected nodes on the internet skyrocketing as the Internet of Things trend grows, more systems are becoming available to compromise.

And since these smart connected devices are a network gateway into our lives via our homes and businesses, they represent a unique threat.

This means that cybersecurity spending is set to grow.

Total spending is estimated to have topped $75 billion last year, but it's forecast to increase to $101 billion by next year, and more than double in 2020 — to $170 billion.

The number of connected devices is set to grow sharply. It's estimated that 10 billion devices were connected to the internet last year. This number is forecast to more than triple by 2020 as billions of new Internet of Things devices are added in our homes, offices, factories, farms, hospitals… you name it.

We are already beginning to see the leading edge of the new threat environment emerge, since one of the earliest big attacks recently took place.

Compromised Internet of Things devices are believed to be the means used to take out a large swath of the internet this past October. These devices were taken over by a piece of malicious software called Mirai. Mirai-controlled botnets are suspected to be behind smaller attacks earlier in the year.

How does it work? The malware scans the internet to find Internet of Things devices it can infect in order to grow the botnet, while listening for the order to launch an attack from a remote command-and-control site.

It's believed cyberactivists launched this attack as a result of rumors that WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange was killed or captured.

As a result, many internet services became unavailable when a large domain name service (DNS) provider Dyn DNS got flooded by this massive attack.

Popular services like Netflix and Spotify got taken out in large areas of the U.S. in the process.

DNS provides a very important service that we all use. It is a large database of internet

domain names designed to provide a simple way to access resources.

When you type "agorafinancial.com" into your web browser, your computer sends a request to a DNS server holding a copy of the database. The DNS server, in turn, provides your computer with an IP address so that it can connect to the site.

That address is what the internet uses to route data back and forth and establish a connection.

If we didn't have DNS, we would have to memorize hundreds of IP addresses (or maintain them in a file) in order to connect to the internet resources we use every day. With DNS, all we have to remember are easy names, like agorafinancial.com.

The downside, however, is that taking out DNS services means that names can't be resolved into addresses, and the internet "breaks."

It's a point of failure that can be exploited with a distributed denial-of-service attack. Since normal users can't get a response, they can't connect to services they request an address to.

This type of attack is no joke. It's hard to overstate how dependent we've come on a steady internet connection with reliable services, especially since so many individuals and enterprises now store their data, or have services hosted, out on the "cloud."

During an attack taking out an enterprise's internet, everything grinds to a halt. If it is large enough to be of geographic scope, the U.S. economy essentially stops.

That's a big problem, but also a big opportunity — with big profits — for cybersecurity firms providing the technology to keep services up and running when the next attack hits. Cyberthreats might be a menace, but cybersecurity is growing into a billion-dollar industry with huge profit potential for investors.

To a bright future,

Ray Blanco
for The Daily Reckoning

Ed. Note: Sign up for a FREE subscription to The Daily Reckoning, and you'll receive regular insights for specific profit opportunities. By taking advantage now, you're ensuring that you'll be set up for updates and issues in the future. It's FREE.

The post The Billion-Dollar "Menace" appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Book Review: The Road to Ruin

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 10:43 AM PST

This post Book Review: The Road to Ruin appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

James Rickards latest book, The Road to Ruin: The Global Elites’ Secret Plan for the Next Financial Crisis is out tomorrow.  If you are as excited as we are at the Daily Reckoning you probably can't wait to dive into the latest of anthology series on currency, international economics and global financial crisis.

Jim Rickards is an economist, lawyer and advises the US government’s intelligence community on international economic issues.  Rickards has over three decades of experience working in capital markets on Wall Street.

Nick Wright got into Road to Ruin and the best-selling author's latest work ahead of the curve (to see his video directly, click here).  He has kindly put together an incredibly clear video into what the book entails and exactly what Rickards has researched. Wright highlights the core topics and gets to the heart of the economics and hidden facts revealed in The Road to Ruin.

IMF SDR World Money

In the book, Rickards goes deep into shocking research that shows how governments and elites across the globe have prepared for citizen pushback in the face of financial collapse.

He reveals that they have amassed a pool of hard assets in the instance that stock exchanges were to cease, ATMs be shut off, money market funds put on pause, asset managers will be directly instructed to not sell any of their securities, negative interest rates to be imposed, and all cash withdrawals rejected.

What is left is the "Ice-9" plan of action.  The freeze of assets is what governments have outlined as the next course of action in an attempt to "save" the economy.  As is highlighted in the Nick Wright's video, Rickards expands on what Ice-9 will be and how you can best prepare.

road to ruin ice-9

Jim Rickards wrote last week, "You don't have to be helpless when the crisis arrives. You can see it coming a mile away if you know what to look for, and there are definitely steps you can take."  To get a free copy of The Road to Ruin sent directly to your doorstep, click here to find out how.

Regards,

Regards,

Craig Wilson, @craig_wilson7
for the Daily Reckoning

Ed. Note: Sign up for a FREE subscription to The Daily Reckoning, and you'll receive regular insights for specific profit opportunities. By taking advantage now, you're ensuring that you'll be set up for updates and issues in the future. It's FREE.

The post Book Review: The Road to Ruin appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Surprise! India has some troubles as 86% of its paper money is withdrawn

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 09:12 AM PST

Truck Drivers Walk Off the Job, ATMs Run Dry After India Pulls Bills From Circulation

By Debjit Chakraborty and Saket Sundria
Bloomberg News
Monday, November 14, 2016

The crisis sparked by the shortage of cash in India following Prime Minister Narendra Modi's anti-graft measure to ban high-value currency bills has hit the movement of goods in Asia's third-largest economy.

More than half of an estimated 9.3 million trucks under the All-India Motor Transport Congress have been affected as drivers abandon vehicles mid-ay into their trip after running out of cash, according to Naveen Gupta, secretary general of the group. India's roads carry about 65 percent of the country's freight.

That adds to the worries of a government battling to keep cash-dispensing machines running after efforts to ease withdrawals failed to keep pace for the fifth straight day.
After a teary-eyed emotional appeal to citizens to bear some pain and back the fight against corruption, Modi today defended his move to withdraw 500-rupee and 1,000-rupee notes, which accounted for 86 percent of money in circulation.

"The situation is still grim and now we are getting information from various parts that drivers have started abandoning vehicles," said Gupta of AIMTC, the country's largest association of truckers. "Their basic needs like food are not being met because they can't use the cash to buy food and there is not enough cash with them anyway." ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2016-11-14/cash-shortage-hits-goo...



ADVERTISEMENT

We Are Amid the Biggest Financial Bubble in History;
When It Bursts, Bullion Owned in the Safest Way Will Protect Wealth

With GoldCore you can own allocated -- and most importantly -- segregated coins and bars in Switzerland, Singapore, and Hong Kong.

Switzerland, Singapore, and Hong Kong remain extremely safe jurisdictions for storing bullion. Avoid exchange-traded funds and digital gold providers where you are a price taker. Ensure that you are outright legal owner of your bullion. If you do not own segregated bullion that you can visit, inspect, and take delivery of, you are exposed.

Crucial guides to storage in Singapore and Switzerland can be read here:

http://info.goldcore.com/essential-guide-to-storing-gold-in-singapore

http://info.goldcore.com/essential-guide-to-storing-gold-in-switzerland

GoldCore does not report transactions to any authority. Safety, privacy, and confidentiality are paramount when we are entrusted with storage of our clients' precious metals.

Email the GoldCore team at info@goldcore.com or call our trading desk:

UK: +44(0)203-086-9200. U.S.: +1-302-635-1160. International: +353(0)1-632-5010.

Visit us at: http://www.goldcore.com



Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Avery Goodman: India delegitimizes rupee, boosts gold demand

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 08:31 AM PST

11:35a ET Monday, November 14, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Securities lawyer and market analyst Avery Goodman writes today that India's abrupt cancellation of the bulk of its paper currency will diminish faith in the rupee and build support for gold. Goodman's analysis is headlined "India Delegitimizes Rupee, Lighting Fire Under Long-Term Gold Demand" and it's posted at his internet site here:

http://averybgoodman.com/myblog/2016/11/14/india-delegitimizes-rupee-lig...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

K92 Mining Begins Gold Production at Kainantu Mine

Company Announcement
Wednesday, October 5, 2016

K92 Mining Inc. is pleased to announce that gold production has commenced from the Irumafimpa gold deposit.

Ian Stalker, K92 Chief Executive Officer, says: "This milestone is highly significant for our company, and for this region of Papua New Guinea. A great deal of thanks goes to the entire team on site in PNG in achieving production ahead of schedule and on budget. The rehabilitation of the Irumafimpa gold mine, process plant, and associated infrastructure commenced in late March and is now complete. As an enhancement of the processing facility, we are also pleased to note that the installation of a new drum scrubber is also nearing completion and commissioning of this will be completed by the end of the month. ..."

...For the remainder of the announcement:

http://www.k92mining.com/2016/10/6077/



Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Alert Donald Trump Rothschild Jim Rogers Hillary Clinton Dollar Collapse WW3

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 08:30 AM PST

Stock-market crash of 2016: The countdown begins It's time to start the countdown to the crash of 2016. No, this is not a prediction of a minor correction. Plan on a 50% crash.Most investors don't want to hear the countdown, will tune out. Basic psychology. They'll keep charging ahead with a...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Globalist Will Attack Trump With Economic Collapse

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 07:54 AM PST

The people on the street don't understand. The ruling class wants civil war in the US. It's an act. There's not a billionaire on this planet who gives a rats ass about us people on the street. But the show is over, and reality will be revealed soon. Trump is already backtracking on his campaign...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

SWOT Analysis: Gold With a Trump President

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 07:45 AM PST

Pollsters weren't the only ones to get the election outcome wrong, as demonstrated by the uncertainty and volatility in the gold market this week. Hedge funds last week betted that the metal would rally for the second-straight week, and Citigroup Inc. analysts predicted that a Trump victory would push gold to $1,400, while a Clinton victory would send prices down to $1,250. However, as the results were posted early Wednesday, gold had its heaviest-ever trading day, surpassing the volume on June 24, after Britain decided to leave the European Union.

Bullion Banking 101 - Speech by BullionStar CEO, Torgny Persson

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 06:34 AM PST

Gains Pains & Capital

$125,000 Gold Forecast By Clif High

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 03:49 AM PST

$125,000 Gold Forecast By Clif High

Untitled-design-16

Clif High’s very unique Predictive Linguistics system is forecasting hyperinflation starting in 2017 with gold reaching $125,0000 and the Dow a similar level. He used the same method to forecast a landslide win for Trump.
Clif High is probably the most interesting forecaster in the world today and a good friend.

A Dow 125.000 … Read the rest

A Good Time To Be Buying Gold

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 03:36 AM PST

Ahead of the Herd

Gold Prices Have Overreacted To The US Election

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 03:34 AM PST

To say it has been a turbulent week in markets would be a dramatic understatement. The moves around the US election were nothing short of incredible. We wrote last week about fading a risk off move over the election, and whilst we expected market nerves to calm after an initial period of uncertainty, we were completely blindsided by the pace and magnitude of the reversal. Nowhere are we more surprised than in the yellow metal’s reaction to the result. Not only do we view it as an overreaction, but actually view the gold prices as significantly undervalued in the current environment.

This Past Week in Gold, Silver and Copper

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 03:24 AM PST

Technical analyst Jack Chan charts a break in copper, as well as recent movements in the gold and silver markets.

Breaking News And Best Of The Web

Posted: 14 Nov 2016 01:37 AM PST

Political class still searching for an explanation. Stocks and dollar rise, bonds and gold fall but inflation fears begin to dominate global markets. Anti-Trump protests erupt with occasional violence.   Best Of The Web No more flyover country – Automatic Earth The cognitive dissonance cluster bomb – Dilbert Get ready… change is upon us – […]

The post Breaking News And Best Of The Web appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

Krugman Gets His Alien Invasion – And Gold Bugs Get Paradise

Posted: 13 Nov 2016 06:03 AM PST

Nobel Prize winning economist and uber-liberal New York Times columnist Paul Krugman likes to illustrate his philosophy by noting that the threat of an alien invasion would help the economy by stimulating government spending.

No comments:

Post a Comment