Tuesday, October 25, 2016

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


The Path To Total Dictatorship: America's Shadow Government And Its Silent Coup

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 07:50 PM PDT

Submitted by John Whitehead via The Rutherford Institute,

“Today the path to total dictatorship in the U.S. can be laid by strictly legal means, unseen and unheard by Congress, the President, or the people. Outwardly we have a Constitutional government. We have operating within our government and political system … a well-organized political-action group in this country, determined to destroy our Constitution and establish a one-party state.... The important point to remember about this group is not its ideology but its organization… It operates secretly, silently, continuously to transform our Government.... This group ... is answerable neither to the President, the Congress, nor the courts. It is practically irremovable.”— Senator William Jenner, 1954 speech

Unaffected by elections. Unaltered by populist movements. Beyond the reach of the law.

Say hello to America’s shadow government.

A corporatized, militarized, entrenched bureaucracy that is fully operational and staffed by unelected officials who are, in essence, running the country, this shadow government represents the hidden face of a government that has no respect for the freedom of its citizenry.

No matter which candidate wins the presidential election, this shadow government is here to stay. Indeed, as recent documents by the FBI reveal, this shadow government—also referred to as “The 7th Floor Group”—may well have played a part in who will win the White House this year.

To be precise, however, the future president will actually inherit not one but two shadow governments.

The first shadow government, referred to as COG or Continuity of Government, is made up of unelected individuals who have been appointed to run the government in the event of a “catastrophe.” COG is a phantom menace waiting for the right circumstances—a terrorist attack, a natural disaster, an economic meltdown—to bring it out of the shadows, where it operates even now. When and if COG takes over, the police state will transition to martial law.

Yet it is the second shadow government—also referred to as the Deep State—that poses the greater threat to freedom right now. Comprised of unelected government bureaucrats, corporations, contractors, paper-pushers, and button-pushers who are actually calling the shots behind the scenes, this government within a government is the real reason “we the people” have no real control over our government.

The Deep State, which “operates according to its own compass heading regardless of who is formally in power,” makes a mockery of elections and the entire concept of a representative government.

So who or what is the Deep State?

It’s the militarized police, which have joined forces with state and federal law enforcement agencies in order to establish themselves as a standing army. It’s the fusion centers and spy agencies that have created a surveillance state and turned all of us into suspects. It’s the courthouses and prisons that have allowed corporate profits to take precedence over due process and justice. It’s the military empire with its private contractors and defense industry that is bankrupting the nation. It’s the private sector with its 854,000 contract personnel with top-secret clearances, “a number greater than that of top-secret-cleared civilian employees of the government.” It’s what former congressional staffer Mike Lofgren refers to as “a hybrid of national security and law enforcement agencies”: the Department of Defense, the State Department, Homeland Security, the CIA, the Justice Department, the Treasury, the Executive Office of the President via the National Security Council, the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court, a handful of vital federal trial courts, and members of the defense and intelligence committees.

It’s every facet of a government that is no longer friendly to freedom and is working overtime to trample the Constitution underfoot and render the citizenry powerless in the face of the government’s power grabs, corruption and abusive tactics.

These are the key players that drive the shadow government.

This is the hidden face of the American police state that will continue long past Election Day.

Just consider some of the key programs and policies advanced by the shadow government that will continue no matter who occupies the Oval Office.

Domestic surveillance. No matter who wins the presidential popularity contest, the National Security Agency (NSA), with its $10.8 billion black ops annual budget, will continue to spy on every person in the United States who uses a computer or phone. Thus, on any given day, whether you’re walking through a store, driving your car, checking email, or talking to friends and family on the phone, you can be sure that some government agency, whether the NSA or some other entity, is listening in and tracking your behavior. Local police have been outfitted with a litany of surveillance gear, from license plate readers and cell phone tracking devices to biometric data recorders. Technology now makes it possible for the police to scan passersby in order to detect the contents of their pockets, purses, briefcases, etc. Full-body scanners, which perform virtual strip-searches of Americans traveling by plane, have gone mobile, with roving police vans that peer into vehicles and buildings alike—including homes. Coupled with the nation’s growing network of real-time surveillance cameras and facial recognition software, soon there really will be nowhere to run and nowhere to hide.

 

Global spying. The NSA’s massive surveillance network, what the Washington Post refers to as a $500 billion “espionage empire,” will continue to span the globe and target every single person on the planet who uses a phone or a computer. The NSA’s Echelon program intercepts and analyzes virtually every phone call, fax and email message sent anywhere in the world. In addition to carrying out domestic surveillance on peaceful political groups such as Amnesty International, Greenpeace and several religious groups, Echelon has also been a keystone in the government’s attempts at political and corporate espionage.

 

Roving TSA searches. The American taxpayer will continue to get ripped off by government agencies in the dubious name of national security. One of the greatest culprits when it comes to swindling taxpayers has been the Transportation Security Administration (TSA), with its questionable deployment of and complete mismanagement of millions of dollars’ worth of airport full-body X-ray scanners, punitive patdowns by TSA agents and thefts of travelers’ valuables. Considered essential to national security, TSA programs will continue in airports and at transportation hubs around the country.

 

USA Patriot Act, NDAA. America’s so-called war on terror, which it has relentlessly pursued since 9/11, will continue to chip away at our freedoms, unravel our Constitution and transform our nation into a battlefield, thanks in large part to such subversive legislation as the USA Patriot Act and National Defense Authorization Act. These laws completely circumvent the rule of law and the rights of American citizens. In so doing, they re-orient our legal landscape in such a way as to ensure that martial law, rather than the U.S. Constitution, is the map by which we navigate life in the United States. These laws will continue to be enforced no matter who gets elected.

 

Militarized police state. Thanks to federal grant programs allowing the Pentagon to transfer surplus military supplies and weapons to local law enforcement agencies without charge, police forces will continue to be transformed from peace officers into heavily armed extensions of the military, complete with jackboots, helmets, shields, batons, pepper-spray, stun guns, assault rifles, body armor, miniature tanks and weaponized drones. Having been given the green light to probe, poke, pinch, taser, search, seize, strip and generally manhandle anyone they see fit in almost any circumstance, all with the general blessing of the courts, America’s law enforcement officials, no longer mere servants of the people entrusted with keeping the peace, will continue to keep the masses corralled, controlled, and treated like suspects and enemies rather than citizens.

 

SWAT team raids. With more than 80,000 SWAT team raids carried out every year on unsuspecting Americans by local police for relatively routine police matters and federal agencies laying claim to their own law enforcement divisions, the incidence of botched raids and related casualties will continue to rise. Nationwide, SWAT teams will continue to be employed to address an astonishingly trivial array of criminal activity or mere community nuisances including angry dogs, domestic disputes, improper paperwork filed by an orchid farmer, and misdemeanor marijuana possession.

 

Domestic drones. The domestic use of drones will continue unabated. As mandated by Congress, there will be 30,000 drones crisscrossing the skies of America by 2020, all part of an industry that could be worth as much as $30 billion per year. These machines, which will be equipped with weapons, will be able to record all activities, using video feeds, heat sensors and radar. An Inspector General report revealed that the Dept. of Justice has already spent nearly $4 million on drones domestically, largely for use by the FBI, with grants for another $1.26 million so police departments and nonprofits can acquire their own drones.

 

School-to-prison pipeline. The paradigm of abject compliance to the state will continue to be taught by example in the schools, through school lockdowns where police and drug-sniffing dogs enter the classroom, and zero tolerance policies that punish all offenses equally and result in young people being expelled for childish behavior. School districts will continue to team up with law enforcement to create a “schoolhouse to jailhouse track” by imposing a “double dose” of punishment: suspension or expulsion from school, accompanied by an arrest by the police and a trip to juvenile court.

 

Overcriminalization. The government bureaucracy will continue to churn out laws, statutes, codes and regulations that reinforce its powers and value systems and those of the police state and its corporate allies, rendering the rest of us petty criminals. The average American now unknowingly commits three felonies a day, thanks to this overabundance of vague laws that render otherwise innocent activity illegal. Consequently, small farmers who dare to make unpasteurized goat cheese and share it with members of their community will continue to have their farms raided.

 

Privatized Prisons. States will continue to outsource prisons to private corporations, resulting in a cash cow whereby mega-corporations imprison Americans in private prisons in order to make a profit. In exchange for corporations buying and managing public prisons across the country at a supposed savings to the states, the states have to agree to maintain a 90% occupancy rate in the privately run prisons for at least 20 years.

 

Endless wars. America’s expanding military empire will continue to bleed the country dry at a rate of more than $15 billion a month (or $20 million an hour). The Pentagon spends more on war than all 50 states combined spend on health, education, welfare, and safety. Yet what most Americans fail to recognize is that these ongoing wars have little to do with keeping the country safe and everything to do with enriching the military industrial complex at taxpayer expense.

Are you getting the message yet?

The next president, much like the current president and his predecessors, will be little more than a figurehead, a puppet to entertain and distract the populace from what’s really going on.

As Lofgren reveals, this state within a state, “concealed behind the one that is visible at either end of Pennsylvania Avenue,” is a “hybrid entity of public and private institutions ruling the country according to consistent patterns in season and out, connected to, but only intermittently controlled by, the visible state whose leaders we choose.”

The Deep State not only holds the nation’s capital in thrall, but it also controls Wall Street (“which supplies the cash that keeps the political machine quiescent and operating as a diversionary marionette theater”) and Silicon Valley.

This is fascism in its most covert form, hiding behind public agencies and private companies to carry out its dirty deeds.

It is a marriage between government bureaucrats and corporate fat cats.

As Lofgren concludes:

[T]he Deep State is so heavily entrenched, so well protected by surveillance, firepower, money and its ability to co-opt resistance that it is almost impervious to change… If there is anything the Deep State requires it is silent, uninterrupted cash flow and the confidence that things will go on as they have in the past. It is even willing to tolerate a degree of gridlock: Partisan mud wrestling over cultural issues may be a useful distraction from its agenda.

In other words, as I point out in my book Battlefield America: The War on the American People, as long as government officials—elected and unelected alike—are allowed to operate beyond the reach of the Constitution, the courts and the citizenry, the threat to our freedoms remains undiminished.

So the next time you find yourselves despondent over the 2016 presidential candidates, remember that it’s just a puppet show intended to distract you from the silent coup being carried out by America's shadow government.

US Dollar Valued In Gold Since 1718

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 05:00 PM PDT

Le Cafe Américain

Russia to sell gold amid budget problems, Pravda reports on source basis

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 04:57 PM PDT

By Alexey Viazovsky
Pravda, Moscow
Sunday, October 23, 2016

The Russian Finance Ministry intends to reduce purchases by the state fund of precious metals and stones. At the same time, it is planned to begin selling gold and diamonds to replenish the treasury.

A source told Pravda: "The reasons for this decision are clear. In Russia, there is a problem with the budget deficit, revenues are reduced, costs do not decrease, and the Finance Ministry is looking for ways to fill the revenue part ... through the sale of gold and precious stone reserves. ... The Finance Ministry has decided to take profits. ...

... For the remainder of the report, in Russian:

http://www.pravda.ru/news/economics/24-10-2016/1316573-vyazovsky-0/



ADVERTISEMENT

K92 Mining Begins Gold Production at Kainantu Mine

Company Announcement
Wednesday, October 5, 2016

K92 Mining Inc. is pleased to announce that gold production has commenced from the Irumafimpa gold deposit.

Ian Stalker, K92 Chief Executive Officer, says: "This milestone is highly significant for our company, and for this region of Papua New Guinea. A great deal of thanks goes to the entire team on site in PNG in achieving production ahead of schedule and on budget. The rehabilitation of the Irumafimpa gold mine, process plant, and associated infrastructure commenced in late March and is now complete. As an enhancement of the processing facility, we are also pleased to note that the installation of a new drum scrubber is also nearing completion and commissioning of this will be completed by the end of the month. ..."

...For the remainder of the announcement:

http://www.k92mining.com/2016/10/6077/



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

GOLD PRICE must hold $1,250 to Keep from Falling Down, but it won't Advance Until it Conquers $1,290 - $1,300

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 04:56 PM PDT

24-Oct-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,262.00-3.90-0.31%
Silver Price, $/oz17.560.110.65%
Gold/Silver Ratio71.860-0.693-0.96%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01390.00010.96%
Platinum Price935.406.800.73%
Palladium Price629.7010.001.61%
S&P 5002,151.3310.170.47%
Dow18,223.0377.320.43%
Dow in GOLD $s298.502.180.74%
Dow in GOLD oz14.440.110.74%
Dow in SILVER oz1,037.64-2.35-0.23%
US Dollar Index98.690.370.38%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,262.60   
GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,301.741,304.901,304.90
1/2 AE0.50643.42666.021,332.04
1/4 AE0.25324.86339.321,357.30
1/10 AE0.10132.47138.251,382.55
Aust. 100 corona0.981,230.171,239.171,264.21
British sovereign0.24299.45312.451,327.29
French 20 franc0.19233.37237.371,271.40
Krugerrand1.001,276.491,286.491,286.49
Maple Leaf1.001,272.601,286.601,286.60
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50726.00662.871,325.73
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25321.96337.751,350.98
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10133.84137.621,376.23
Mexican 50 peso1.211,513.061,524.061,264.04
.9999 bar1.001,267.021,274.601,274.60
SPOT SILVER:17.56   
SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7213,231.0813,517.0818.91
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,986.985,136.9817.41
100 oz .999 bar100.001,735.501,770.5017.71
10 oz .999 bar10.00177.05182.0518.21
1 oz .999 round1.0017.3617.8617.86
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0019.0620.5620.56
SPOT PLATINUM:935.40   
PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.00950.40980.40980.40

I will be travelling the rest of this week. Susan & I were scheduled to attend our annual diocesan synod in Virginia, a state with magical memories for us, & I've decided to make the trip alone. Might do me some good to be quiet, just drive. God willing, I will write again on 31 October, unless I just take a notion to send one before that.

In the meantime, the shadow of elections hangs over markets like an evil smoke botting out the sun. No light will shine through until one of the evil teenagers is elected.

SILVER and GOLD have not followed through on their promise to rally. Today they traded like the fellow who killed his parents and then tried to throw himself on the mercy of the court because he was an orphan. Well, which is it, up or down?

SILVER PRICE went up, broke out of that flaggy formation, http://schrts.co/o96FnV

Looked good today with an 11.4¢ gain to 1756.2¢, until you look closer. High came at 1789¢, and the SILVER PRICE closed nearer its 1747¢ low than its high. The SILVER PRICE needs to punch through 1800¢, period. Once it does, it will put on rabbit legs and run.

Lo, the gold chart, http://schrts.co/pbxEDM

The GOLD PRICE  is sawing back and forth without any gain, but is buoyed up by buyers around $1,250 - $1,260. Throwing a leg over that 20 DMA (1,276.23) would be a good first step, but the goal post is $1,300. Right now the gold price keeps doing a fandango. back & forth over its 200 DMA. Charmin', but no progress.

So here's the story: The GOLD PRICE must hold $1,250 to keep from falling down, but it won't advance until it conquers $1,290 - $1,300. Overhanging election may keep it trapped in this range.

SILVER PRICE must not break 1430¢, but to rally must crack 1800¢. All else is meaningless churning.

Back off a minute for the bigger picture. Gold & silver both bottomed last December (I'll break my rule here and say I TOLD Y'ALL SO) & the following strong rally into 2016 proved the bottom. Rally peaked in July for the top of the first leg up, then entered this correction we are suffering yet. This will mark, or already has, the bottom of wave 2, and will take off from here into a foamin'-at-the-mouth 3rd wave rally. That would make now a good time to accumulate metals.

Course, that's only the opinion of a nat'ral born durn fool from Tennessee, & I'm warning y'all, it may be I don't know "Sic 'em" from "Come yere."

Stocks remind me of a one-winged buzzard that can only fly in circles getting lower & lower to the ground. They rose today -- Dow up 77.23 (0.43%) to 18,223.03 & the SP500 up 10.17 (0.47%) to 2,151.33 -- that that don't butter no biscuit. Still in a down trend, still look sick as a 10 year old chewin' tobacco the first time. Green & getting' greener.

US dollar index rose 37 basis points (0.38%) to 98.69. Don't ask me what's driving it, unless its those gullible souls (I'm tryin' to be charitable here) who believe Janet Yellen and the other Fed criminals will raise interest rates in December. Hogwash. Anyhow, dollar index is as overbought as doilies at an old ladies' convention. Here's the chart: look at the RSI above and the MACD below. Only things that could make the dollar look good are the euro & yen, and even then . . .

Keep watching interest rates. Next panic should begin there.

I'll miss y'all. No language could stretch to thanking y'all for all the sweet & comforting expressions of sympathy and condolences you have sent since Susan died. If you were close enough I'd hug every one of you and thank you. Thank you for helping us bear our burden, & reminding us to hope.

Y'all enjoy your weekend.
Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.



Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Gold coin worth L250,000 discovered in child's pirate treasure collection

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 04:40 PM PDT

By Louie Smith
Daily Mirror, London
Monday, October 24, 2016

An 18th-century gold coin worth up to L250,000 has been discovered in a child's pirate treasure collection.

The anonymous owner had been given the rare Queen Anne Vigo five guinea piece as a youngster by his grandfather.

With no idea of its value, he kept it in his toy box for pirate games until it was packed away and forgotten about.

But when his grandad died, he rediscovered the coin and gave it to his own son to play with -- before experts told him it was one of 20 made of gold seized from Spanish treasure ships in Vigo Bay, Spain, in 1702. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/gold-coin-worth-250000-discovered-9...



ADVERTISEMENT

Ron Paul Endorses the Only Congressional Candidate
Who Is Campaigning on Returning to the Gold Standard

Former U.S. representative, presidential candidate, and chairman of the House Subcommittee on Monetary Policy, fiat money's fiercest foe, Ron Paul, has endorsed Daria Novak, the Republican candidate for the U.S. House of Representatives in Connecticut's 2nd District.

Paul said: "Daria Novak will be a forceful advocate for limited, constitutional government, individual liberty, and sound money on Capitol Hill. I am pleased to endorse her candidacy."

Novak also has been endorsed by former presidential candidate and gold standard proponent Steve Forbes and by the New York Sun, among other friends of sound money. Novak also been endorsed by gold standard and sound-money advocates George Gilder, Lawrence Kudlow, Jimmy Kemp (Jack's son), and Jeffrey Bell. Forbes called Novak a "prosperity heroine."

Contribute to Novak's campaign $500, $250, $100, $50, or whatever you can afford of the fiat money that is eroding in your checkbook. As the Sun wrote, "She vows to crusade" on the gold standard "as key to getting job creation, economic security, and upward mobility back at a sizzling rate."

To donate to Novak's campaign, please visit:

http://novakforcongress.org/donate/

Novak will personally thank all contributors.

Give Daria your generous backing to put a voice for gold in Congress.

This message was authorized by Daria Novak for Congress.



Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Bombshell: Crooked Hillary Clinton Clear Ties To FBI Investigation

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 04:30 PM PDT

 A new report was released today showing a clear link between Crooked Hillary Clinton and the FBI. How much evidence is needed on this woman to finally lock her up?!!! The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Hugo Salinas Price: How I became a gold bug

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 04:08 PM PDT

6:10p CT Monday, October 24, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Hugo Salinas Price, president of the Mexican Civic Association for Silver, who has turned 84, today recounts a little family history to explain, to use his words, how he became a gold bug from childhood. It might be more accurate to say he explains how time has vindicated him. His commentary is headlined "How I Became a Gold Bug" and it's posted at the association's internet site, Plata.com, here:

http://plata.com.mx/Mplata/articulos/articlesFilt.asp?fiidarticulo=294

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

We Are Amid the Biggest Financial Bubble in History;
When It Bursts, Bullion Owned in the Safest Way Will Protect Wealth

With GoldCore you can own allocated -- and most importantly -- segregated coins and bars in Switzerland, Singapore, and Hong Kong.

Switzerland, Singapore, and Hong Kong remain extremely safe jurisdictions for storing bullion. Avoid exchange-traded funds and digital gold providers where you are a price taker. Ensure that you are outright legal owner of your bullion. If you do not own segregated bullion that you can visit, inspect, and take delivery of, you are exposed.

Crucial guides to storage in Singapore and Switzerland can be read here:

http://info.goldcore.com/essential-guide-to-storing-gold-in-singapore

http://info.goldcore.com/essential-guide-to-storing-gold-in-switzerland

GoldCore does not report transactions to any authority. Safety, privacy, and confidentiality are paramount when we are entrusted with storage of our clients' precious metals.

Email the GoldCore team at info@goldcore.com or call our trading desk:

UK: +44(0)203-086-9200. U.S.: +1-302-635-1160. International: +353(0)1-632-5010.

Visit us at: http://www.goldcore.com



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Wikileaks Bombshell Leaks Say Clinton Plants Gun Grabbers in Town Halls

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 04:00 PM PDT

Economic collapse and financial crisis is rising any moment. Getting informed about collapse and crisis may earn you, or prevent to lose money. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

BREAKING: The NEW Election FEC Violation That Should End Clintons Campaign

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 03:00 PM PDT

 In this video Luke Rudkowski talks about the latest Hillary Clinton election scandal as her operatives are caught red handed at the American United For Change operation implicating her. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

BOOM ! WIKILEAKS drops 1 last Nuke on Hillary , it’s over Folks, she can Quit Now – THIS IS IT !

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 02:30 PM PDT

Economic collapse and financial crisis is rising any moment.Getting informed about collapse and crisis may earn you, or prevent to lose money. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Central Bank Austria Claims To Have Audited Gold at BOE. Refuses To Release Audit Reports & Gold Bar List

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 02:15 PM PDT

Bullion Star

End Times Headline News - October 24th, 2016

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 02:00 PM PDT

Nice slow day for news but news none the less. Be ready! The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

LIVE Stream: Donald Trump Rally in St. Augustine, FL 10/24/16

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 12:16 PM PDT

​Monday, August 24, 2016: Live streaming coverage of the Donald J. Trump for President rally in St. Augustine, FL at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre. LIVE Stream: Donald Trump Rally in St. Augustine, FL The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Anonymous World War III is on the Horizon

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 11:48 AM PDT

 Anonymous World War III is on the HorizonWe Are Anonymous.We Are Legion.We Do Not Forgive.We Do Not Forget.United As One. Divided By Zero. Expect Us. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Overindebtedness can be resolved only by hyperinflation or hyperdeflation, Embry says

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 10:02 AM PDT

Or maybe by Venezuela-style rationing, shortages, and totalitarianism.

* * *

12:03p CT Monday, October 24, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Sprott Asset Management's John Embry tells King World News today that the overindebtedness of the United States and indeed the entire world foretell either hyperinflation or catastrophic debt deflation even as gold and silver prices are grossly suppressed by government intervention. An excerpt from Embry's interview is posted at KWN here:

http://kingworldnews.com/paul-volcker-surfaces-and-what-the-elites-are-t...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Sandspring Resources Commences 2016 Exploration Campaign

Company Announcement
August 17, 2016

Sandspring Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:SSP, US OTC: SSPXF) is pleased to announce commencement of the 2016 exploration campaign at its Toroparu Gold Project in Guyana, South America.

In 2015 the company completed a 3,700-meter diamond drilling program on the promising Sona Hill Prospect, located 5 kilometers southeast of the main Toroparu deposit. Sona Hill is the easternmost gold anomaly in a cluster of 10 gold features located within a 20-by-7-kilometer hydrothermal alteration halo around Toroparu. Drilling at Sona Hill in 2012 and in 2015 intercepted high-grade mineralization in both saprolite and bedrock, and confirmed the continuity and grade potential of the Sona Hill mineralization.

For the remainder of the announcement and highlights of the 2015 drill program:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/sandspring-resources-commences-2016-explo...



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

This Past Week in Gold

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 09:59 AM PDT

Technical analyst Jack Chan charts recent movements in the gold and silver markets. With COT data showing signs of a bottom, Chan is waiting for price action to confirm.

Can Gold Continue To Rise, Since The Usd Is Moving Higher Too?

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 09:50 AM PDT

That question and other ones similar to it keep coming up lately and understandably so.  Gold usually drops when the USD rises, but lately we do see both rising at the same time. I called a low in Gold recently and have been trading in the Precious Metals sector, but some are having a hard time believing it when they see the USD rising too.  Allow me to share my thoughts on this. The following 4 charts are from the weekend report, where I tried to help my readers see the answer that question.

Shocking News About Social Security

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 09:47 AM PDT

This post Shocking News About Social Security appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Last week, the Social Security Administration announced some really bad news for retirees…

The 2017 Social Security Cost of Living Adjustment is going to be a paltry 0.3%. That's about $5 per month.

That's far less than the current inflation rate of 1.5%, which is expected to move even higher.

Plus, Medicare premiums are set to jump as high as 22% next year for many seniors.

In short, Social Security recipients are getting the shaft.

But that's just the tip of the iceberg.

Things get really scary when you start digging into the numbers…

The System Is Bust

For years, the political establishment has been telling us that Social Security is doing gangbusters—it's awesome!

Not.

But propaganda spins nonetheless. Here's what Democrat Senator Harry Reid said on "Meet the Press" in 2011:

"Social Security is a program that works. It’s fully funded for the next 40 years. Stop picking on Social Security."

My most charitable reaction to that statement is to say Harry's full of crap.

The "fully funded" lie is floated because the Social Security "trust fund" is supposed to have roughly $2.7 trillion to pay out as benefits.

But there is no cash in the Social Security trust fund. There never has been.

Here's the best description of the "trust fund" scheme by David C. John of The Heritage Foundation:

"In short, the Social Security trust fund is really only an accounting mechanism. The trust fund shows how much the government has borrowed from Social Security, but it does not provide any way to finance future benefits. The money to repay the IOUs will have to come from taxes that are being used today to pay for other government programs.

For that reason, the most important date for Social Security is 2018, when taxpayers must begin to repay the IOUs, not 2042, when the trust fund is exhausted."

The bottom line is there's no chance that the government is going to be able to honor its existing Social Security commitments without radically raising taxes or drastically reducing benefits… and soon.

The most likely outcome is a combination of both.

The End of Retirement?

Here's the harsh truth…

If you're in your 60s, you're looking at a reduction in Social Security benefits.

If you're in your 40s or 50s, you're looking at big benefits cuts and much higher taxes.

If you're younger than that, well, who's kidding who, you won't get anything.

Look, Social Security's reckoning day is coming no matter the carping and whining. The math no longer works.

The program pays out roughly $70 billion more than it takes in each year. And that shortfall is only going to get worse as more baby boomers retire.

If you think politicians will somehow magically fix Social Security without benefit cuts and tax increases, you're living in a fantasyland.

Those charlatans still out there telling you it's a viable program? That's just the story they need to tell to ensure their own political power.

They can't tell you the truth and remain in office. And they know most people are intravenously connected to the Matrix already—so sweet nothings on the end of a boot work well.

The truth is you can't rely on anyone but yourself to prepare for a comfortable retirement. And the safest, most profitable way to do that is if you're simply following the trend.

Look, nothing in life is easy. But the sooner you get off the passive investing, Social Security merry-go-round, the sooner you can find some real peace of mind… and some real money.

Please send your comments to me at coveluncensored@agorafinancial.com. Let me know what you think of today’s issue.

Regards,

Michael Covel
for The Daily Reckoning

Ed. note: "A charmingly mordant take on the stock news of the day, accentuated by philosophical maunderings…" That's how one leading financial magazine described the free daily email edition of The Daily Reckoning. You'll find cutting-edge analysis from the complex worlds of finance, politics and culture. Presented in an entertaining style few can match. Click here now to sign up for FREE.

The post Shocking News About Social Security appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Is China About to Go “Scorched Earth” on the US Dollar?

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 09:40 AM PDT

China’s currency, the Chinese Yuan, remains pegged to the US Dollar. So when the US Dollar strengthens, the Chinese Yuan strengthens to. For an economy as rife with garbage debt as China (shadow banking debt is over 200% of GDP), this is a DISASTER.

Economic Collapse Global Bubble Burst Coming Within Weeks! Harry Dent

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 08:00 AM PDT

"It is easy to conceive that great evils to our country and its institutions might flow from such a concentration of power in the hands of a few (who are) irresponsible to the people. Controlling our currency (Federal Reserve,private bank), receiving our public moneys (the IRS, an agency, like the...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

3 Facebook Secrets That Will Hand You Huge Profits

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 07:34 AM PDT

This post 3 Facebook Secrets That Will Hand You Huge Profits appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Big tech is soaring.

Facebook Inc. (NASDAQ:FB) rocketed higher last week, spiking to new all-time closing highs on Friday. The social networking giant has cemented itself as an important market leader once again this year, blasting off its summer lows to help power the market higher into the fourth quarter.

And it's just getting started…

Our Facebook trade has already put double-digit gains in your pocket. Now we're seeing plenty of room for this stock to run much higher over the next several months—and beyond.

Sure, Facebook has more than its fair share of detractors these days. The naysayers claim kids aren't using the platform anymore. Its ads aren't as effective as they could be. And the stock is just too damn expensive at current prices…

We think that's a load of bunk.

There's no way around it: Facebook is taking over the world. Here's how…

1. Facebook is acquiring and retaining active users.

If you want something to be successful, people have to use it. It's a no-brainer. This is the secret Facebook has expertly cracked. Just check out their latest numbers for active monthly users…

socialmedia-dr

Today's games are games of numbers, thousands, billions, and millions get thrown around all the time, even trillion lately (we'll touch on that a little later). We know the number 1.5 billion holds a lot of sway in the realm of social media.

And we're not just talking monthly users either, Facebook is even garnering 1 billion-plus active daily users.

Even their mobile messenger app has over a billion monthly users. A billion users and they are still waiting to monetize it. And we already know how good Facebook is at monetizing their products.

Facebook might be the old man in the room compared to some of its newer competitors like Snapchat. But it just hasn't seen that flat-lining engagement trend that haunts most social media players in the market.

With 85% of these user coming from outside the U.S. and Canada, Facebook has entered bidding war for the rights to broadcast cricket to their second largest market overall—India. With the craze we're seeing by other top dogs for payTV (Google, AT&T, etc.) this could be huge for Facebook.

Which leads us to our next point…

2. Facebook is never going to be a one-trick pony

We've seen social media platforms like Instagram reach crazy highs only to flat-line. But that's simply not the case for Facebook. Sure, Facebook has grabbed almost everyone on the Internet already (72% of Internet users in the U.S. alone). But Facebook continues to keep users coming back day after day with engaging new applications.

Facebook isn't going to stop pumping out new updates for their day-to-day users as they made clear earlier this week…

The company just announced that it is adding food delivery services that will work directly and seamlessly through the Facebook mobile app. That means more and more of Facebook's largest demographic (those garbage-eating millennials) will be adding a few daily visits to Facebook to get their fix.

Yes, you can order pizza by tweeting an emoji—but we're betting Facebook comes out on top in the food delivery game.

Facebook isn't just tackling mundane first-world problems like customized food delivery. It also has its hands in high-tech developments to help get its products in the hands of every person on the planet.

Even virtual reality has become a huge interest for Facebook. Videos of Oculus Rift demos, Facebook's answer to VR competitors, have been circulating the web and there's no denying that VR is going to be huge.

It already has the attention of everyone in health care and entertainment for applications in training and gaming. All of VR's applications are going to be incredibly lucrative and Facebook is going to be competing with the best as Oculus Rift garners more attention.

It's clear that the company isn't going to stop pumping out updates and innovations that make it more useful to an already Facebook-crazed world…

3. The next trillion-dollar company?

The race is on to see which company will be the first to earn a market value of $1 trillion…

A few of the world's biggest public companies are steadily creeping toward the trillion-dollar mark. Facebook is one of 'em. Whether or not it's first across the finish line remains to be seen. But we can make a compelling case for the social networking king.

Just take a look for yourself…

Facebook is sitting just under Amazon at a $375 billion market cap and steadily gaining. Facebook is also going head-to-head with fellow $1 trillion-seeker Google. And if Facebook gets its way, it could be the next major search engine. Facebook has already indexed 2 trillion posts and is racking up posts at 1.5 billion per day.  And it already accounts for 1 in 5 page views on the web today.

One of the most important things to watch for in the race to $1 trillion is brand loyalty. When you couple Facebook's loyal following with Mark Zuckerberg's latest innovations and interests, you can bet we're going to see Facebook climb the rungs of this ladder to keep up with all the major runners in the race.

If you're not focused on Facebook, you're missing one of the biggest growth opportunities in the world. Our little trade is already up double-digits. Watch it continue to post new highs (and shove more money in your pocket) as we race toward the new year…

Sincerely,

Greg Guenthner
for The Daily Reckoning

P.S. Make money in ANY market — sign up for my Rude Awakening e-letter, for FREE, right here. Never miss another buy signal. Click here now to sign up for FREE.

The post 3 Facebook Secrets That Will Hand You Huge Profits appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Anonymous The Presidential Race Has been Rigged From The Start

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 07:30 AM PDT

 Anonymous The Presidential Race Has been Rigged From The StartWe Are Anonymous.We Are Legion.We Do Not Forgive.We Do Not Forget.United As One. Divided By Zero. Expect Us. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Breaking News And Best Of The Web

Posted: 24 Oct 2016 02:37 AM PDT

Good news from Europe sends stocks higher. The dollar is rising and so is inflation. Corporate debt and earnings becoming major near-term risks. China’s mortgage bubble is the biggest ever. US auto sales start to fall. Major cyber attack hits US east coast. Clinton way up in polls after final debate.   Best Of The […]

The post Breaking News And Best Of The Web appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

The Undercurrent of Currency Issues

Posted: 23 Oct 2016 05:00 PM PDT

The US Dollar Index includes six component currencies. It's a six-pack with some added kick to it these days, too, seeing how the US Dollar Index has been surging since early October and is trading at eight-month highs.

Will a Rising US Dollar Crush Gold’s Fledgling Bull?

Posted: 22 Oct 2016 08:55 AM PDT

Gold and gold stocks have stabilized after forming a short-term low and even held up well while the US$ index pushed to an 8-month high. Conventional wisdom would tell us with the US$ index nearing a major breakout, Gold and gold stocks would be vulnerable to further losses. However, many astute analysts and traders believe that Gold and the US$ index can rise together and we note that the trend in the US$ index while important, is not the primary driver of Gold. Ultimately, as long as Gold’s fundamental driver, declining or negative real rates remain in place, then the fledgling bull market will remain on track.

GLD Bleeds Out; Weekly Gold Update

Posted: 22 Oct 2016 08:40 AM PDT

The one factor that gold bulls have had going in their favor during the recent selloff that occurred in gold and the gold mining shares in this month of October, has been the stellar performance of the reported holdings in the gigantic gold ETF, GLD. It has held rock steady in spite of the carnage witnessed, especially in the mining shares, even as the US Dollar has turned strongly bullish on the technical price charts. It has been a point of solace among the bulls to be able to see the resolve of some of their large sponsors holding firm in GLD.

Jack Chan: This Past Week in Gold

Posted: 22 Oct 2016 01:00 AM PDT

Technical analyst Jack Chan charts recent movements in the gold and silver markets. With COT data showing signs of a bottom, Chan is waiting for price action to confirm.

No comments:

Post a Comment