Wednesday, October 19, 2016

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


Why Is Obama Threatening Russia With World War 3 Right Before The Election?

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 11:00 PM PDT

Submitted by Michael Snyder via The Economic Collapse blog,

It sure seems like an odd time to be provoking a war with Russia.  As I write this, we stand just a little bit more than three weeks away from one of the most pivotal elections in U.S. history, and Barack Obama has chosen this moment to strongly threaten the Russians.  As I wrote about on Friday, Reuters is reporting that Obama is contemplating “direct U.S. military action” against Syrian military targets, and the Russians have already indicated that any assault on Syrian forces would be considered an attack on themselves.  The rapidly deteriorating crisis in Syria has already caused tensions with Russia to rise to the highest level since the end of the Cold War, but now Obama is adding fuel to the fire by publicly considering “an unprecedented cyber covert action against Russia”.  Apparently Obama believes that Russian hackers are interfering in the election and so he wants payback.  The following comes from an NBC News article entitled “CIA Prepping for Possible Cyber Strike Against Russia“…

The Obama administration is contemplating an unprecedented cyber covert action against Russia in retaliation for alleged Russian interference in the American presidential election, U.S. intelligence officials told NBC News.

 

Current and former officials with direct knowledge of the situation say the CIA has been asked to deliver options to the White House for a wide-ranging “clandestine” cyber operation designed to harass and “embarrass” the Kremlin leadership.

 

The sources did not elaborate on the exact measures the CIA was considering, but said the agency had already begun opening cyber doors, selecting targets and making other preparations for an operation.

Somebody should tell Obama that he is not playing a video game.  A cyber attack is considered to be an act of war, and the Russians would inevitably retaliate.  And considering how exceedingly vulnerable our cyber infrastructure is, I don’t know if that is something that we want to invite.

At the end of last week, Vice President Joe Biden also publicly threatened the Russians

On Friday, Vice President Joe Biden met “Meet the Press” host Chuck Todd for an interview that has raised serious concern in Russia.

 

Without bothering to question the authenticity of the claims, Todd took the allegations of Russian hacking at face value, opening his interview with a loaded question: “Why haven’t we sent a message yet to Putin?”

 

After a moment of stunned silence, Biden responded, “We’re sending a message. We have the capacity to do it and it will be at the time of our choosing, and under the circumstances that will have the greatest impact.”

 

When Todd asked if the public will know a message was sent, Biden replied, “Hope not.”

The Russians firmly deny that they had any involvement in the hacking, and so far the Obama administration has not publicly produced any firm evidence that the Russians were behind it.

Perhaps the Obama administration privately has some evidence, but at this point they have not shown that evidence to the American public.

So for Joe Biden to be making these sorts of threats is a very dangerous thing.  The Russians are taking these threats very seriously, and they are preparing to protect their interests

‘The threats directed against Moscow and our state’s leadership are unprecedented because they are voiced at the level of the US vice president.

 

‘To the backdrop of this aggressive, unpredictable line, we must take measures to protect (our) interests, to hedge risks,’ a Kremlin spokesman said, according to RIA Novosti news agency.

Here in the United States, most people don’t even realize that we could be on the verge of a major conflict with Russia.

But over in Russia things are completely different.  Talk of war is everywhere, and the potential for war is the number one topic in the Russian media right now.  Just check out some of the recent Russian media headlines about the conflict between our two nations…

And one Russian television network recently instructed their viewers to locate the nearest bomb shelter in case a nuclear war between the United States and Russia suddenly erupts…

A terrifying Russian television broadcast explicitly told civilians to find out where their nearest bomb shelter is and repeatedly asked viewers if they were ready for nuclear war.

 

One apocalyptic broadcast told viewers on Moscow’s state-owned TV channel NTV: “If it should one day happen, every one of you should know where the nearest bomb shelter is. It’s best to find out now.”

I don’t believe that the Russians are crazy to be thinking that a war might be coming.

To me, it almost seems as though Obama wants one.

Could it be possible that a conflict with Russia will be used to alter, change or influence the upcoming election in November?

The truth is that it isn’t going to take much for the shooting to begin.  If Obama orders airstrikes against Syrian forces, the Russians have said that they will shoot back

Ash Carter has threatened Russia with “consequences”. After blowing up the ceasefire, the Pentagon – supported by the Joint Chiefs of Staff — now is peddling “potential strikes” on Syria’s air force to “punish the regime” for what the Pentagon actually did; blow up the ceasefire. One can’t make this stuff up.

 

Major-General Igor Konashenkov, Russia’s Defense Ministry spokesman, sent a swift message to “our colleagues in Washington”; think twice if you believe you can get away with launching a “shadow” hot war against Russia. Russia will target any stealth/unidentified aircraft attacking Syrian government targets – and they will be shot down.

 

The only serious question then is whether an out of control Pentagon will force the Russian Air Force – false flag and otherwise — to knock out US Air Force fighter jets, and whether Moscow has the fire power to take out each and every one of them.

I discussed the potential for war with Russia in my latest video.  Hopefully cooler heads will prevail and war with Russia will be put off...

But without a doubt the crisis in Syria is not going to be resolved any time soon because it is one giant mess.  Most people don’t realize that the Syrian civil war has essentially been a proxy war between Sunni Islam and Shia Islam from the very beginning.  Jihadist rebels that are being armed and funded by Saudi Arabia and Turkey are fighting Hezbollah troops that are being armed and funded by Iran.  And now Turkish forces have invaded northern Syria, and this threatens to cause a full-blown war to erupt between Turkey and the Syrian Kurds.  Of course ISIS is right in the middle of everything causing havoc, blowing stuff up and beheading anyone that doesn’t believe in their radical version of Sunni Islam.

It is absolutely insane that the United States and Russia could potentially go to war because of this conflict.  Both sides are determined to show the other how tough they are, and one false move could set off a spiral of events from which they may be no recovery.

The American people very foolishly elected Barack Obama twice, but up until now the consequences have not been quite as dire as many had been projecting.

However, right here at the end of his second term Obama is facing a moment of truth.  If he ends up dragging us into a war with Russia, the American people will ultimately bitterly regret putting him into the White House.

Both Silver and Gold Prices Flashed that Little Sign Today

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 07:35 PM PDT

18-Oct-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,260.806.400.51%
Silver Price, $/oz17.590.170.95%
Gold/Silver Ratio71.673-0.311-0.43%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01400.00010.43%
Platinum Price932.7010.301.12%
Palladium Price638.351.600.25%
S&P 50021,396.0013.100.06%
Dow18,161.9475.540.42%
Dow in GOLD $s297.78-0.27-0.09%
Dow in GOLD oz14.41-0.01-0.09%
Dow in SILVER oz1,032.46-5.44-0.52%
US Dollar Index97.890.010.01%
IMPORTANT NOTE: The following are wholesale, not retail, prices. To figure our retail selling price, multiply the "ask" price by 1.035. To figure our retail buying price, multiple the "bid" price by 0.97. Lower commissions apply to larger orders, higher commissions to very small orders.
SPOT GOLD:1,261.20   
GOLDFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
American Eagle1.001,296.511,303.451,303.45
1/2 AE0.50642.70665.281,330.57
1/4 AE0.25324.50338.951,355.79
1/10 AE0.10132.32138.101,381.01
Aust. 100 corona0.981,228.811,237.811,262.81
British sovereign0.24299.11312.111,325.88
French 20 franc0.19233.11237.111,270.01
Krugerrand1.001,275.071,285.071,285.07
Maple Leaf1.001,271.201,285.201,285.20
1/2 Maple Leaf0.50725.19662.131,324.26
1/4 Maple Leaf0.25321.61337.371,349.48
1/10 Maple Leaf0.10133.69137.471,374.71
Mexican 50 peso1.211,511.381,522.381,262.65
.9999 bar1.001,265.611,273.201,273.20
SPOT SILVER:17.58   
SILVERFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
VG+ Morgan $B4 19050.7725.0027.0035.29
VG+ Peace dollar0.7720.0022.0028.76
90% silver coin bags0.7213,213.2013,499.2018.88
US 40% silver 1/2s0.304,994.355,144.3517.44
100 oz .999 bar100.001,738.001,773.0017.73
10 oz .999 bar10.00177.30182.3018.23
1 oz .999 round1.0017.3817.8817.88
Am Eagle, 200 oz Min1.0019.0820.5820.58
SPOT PLATINUM:932.70   
PLATINUMFine Tr.Oz.BIDASK$/oz
Plat. Platypus1.00947.70977.70977.70

There's a saying describing some sign as "a little cloud like a man's hand on the horizon." Easy to overlook such things, but dangerous, as dangerous as over-estimating them.

Both silver & gold prices flashed that little sign today. Both broke out of even-sided triangles, or, you might call them "flags." Y'all look with me.

Here's the gold chart, http://schrts.co/pbxEDM

Lo and behold! Gold Price closed up 6.40 (0.5%) at $1,260.80. That close busted through the top of that triangle and closed barely below the 200 day moving average ($1,263.75). The MACD is turning up and the histogram is shrinking.

What must the little sign do to prove itself? First, close above that 200 DMA, preferably tomorrow. Second, keep marching upward. Third, keep on increasing volume, as it did today. Over the longer haul it needs to close above the 20 DMA and $1,300. Brutal, I know, but accurate.

Comex silver today rose 16.5¢ (0.9%) to 1759.1¢. Cast your eyes here for the chart, http://schrts.co/o96FnV

Silver's chart looks way stronger than gold's, but then, it hadn't broken down as badly. For instance, when silver broke down, it fell out of its channel and tumbled, but stopped at its 200 DMA, screech! Now today it busted out the top of that even-sided triangle, and also closed barely above the channel line. Strong as a garlic milkshake. Well, strong as a shallot milkshake anyway.

RSI is rising after being oversold, MACD is turning up, histogram is thinning. All this is hopeful, but must continue. Silver next must re-conquer that last breakdown point at 1800¢. Not looking for glory rides here, merely for steady advance. That'll do.

Now ponder with me the gold/silver ratio, pictured here, http://schrts.co/kh9gOy

Recall that the ratio moves opposite to silver & gold, so a falling ratio points toward rising prices. The ratio broke above that interior (blue dashed) channel line and leapt plumb to the 200 DMA at 74. Panic passed, it dropped back. Has traced out a flag since then & come back to that interior channel line and is ready to punch through it. RSI is falling, MACD is turning eyes downward. It's giving all the signs of breaking down, now just needs to follow through.

Now add to this stew what I told y'all about rising silver AND gold premiums yesterday. That means buyers are hitting the market hard, soaking up available inventory. Dealers raise the premium they pay to try to attract sellers. That happeneth not when buyers are lethargic.

Now that scrofulous, wicked US dollar insect -- whoops, index -- blood sucker of nations, rose one small basis point today, to 97.89. It has crushed the euro & yen, but now appears to be rolling over or running out of steam. Dollar weakness here would certainly accelerate silver & gold.

I wonder sometimes if it's even worth mentioning the Gaga, Never-never Land of Stocks, so withdrawn from reality by central bank manipulating. I'll do it anyway, but with a not very good grace. Dow rose today 75.54 to 18,161.94, gaining today about what it lost yesterday, & sliding, sliding, sliding toward the abyss. S&P500 rose 13.1 to 2,139.60.

What seizes my attention and knocks out the pit of my stomach is interest rates. Oh, my, when central banks lose control of interest rates, the whole world will be dancing like a roach on a hot griddle. Looky here, at the 10 year US Treasury yield: http://schrts.co/kswBVp

Ya'll see that it has been steadily rising since July's low, and is drawing a bead on that downtrend line from 2007? Today it stands at 1.749%, and that line stands at about 1.95%.

Here's the 30 year treasury bond. Look here, http://schrts.co/IoR0Nw

That thing you see that marches from upper center to lower right is called a "Downtrend." The bond's price is trending down, and since the July all time high has lost nearly 8%. It "threw over" to the July high, broke back into the rising wedge, kept falling, sliced through the 200 DMA like Susan with a new Cutco knife slicing a Claussen's pickle (or her finger), fell through the bottom wedge boundary, and continueth to tumble. If I was Janet Yellen, I'd be working on my resume. If I were a central banker watching this bond rolling down the hill, I'd be sweatin' bullets and spittin' ahrn filin's. More trouble there than a roomful of drunks with guns , knives, and ill tempers.

This is waxin' int'resting. I noticed, too, that even the mainstream media says the Hillarbeast's poll numbers are falling. They just don't get it, the Insiders, the politicians, or the media. A world wide revulsion against globalism & all the post WW2 policies is taking place that will send them all running for the baseboards like cockroaches when the light switches on. No reason to cry about that, unless you like cockroaches.
Argentum et aurum comparanda sunt —
Silver and gold must be bought.
— Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
Learn what most investors—including credentialed financial experts—don't know.

#########

goldprice.org editors note: 

You may send emails for Franklin Sanders to : 

support@goldprice.com.hk

All emails will be forwarded to the Sanders Family. 


#########

Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:



If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Saudis, China Dump Treasuries; Foreign Central Banks Liquidate A Record $346 Billion In US Paper

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 06:34 PM PDT

One month ago, when we last looked at the Fed's update of Treasuries held in custody, we noted something troubling: the number dropped sharply, declining by over $27.5 billion in one week, the biggest weekly drop since January 2015, pushing the total amount of custodial paper to $2.83 trillion, the lowest since 2012. One month later, we refresh this chart and find that in the latest weekly update, foreign central banks continued their relentless liquidation of US paper held in the Fed's custody account, which tumbled by another $22.3 billion in the past week, pushing the total amount of custodial paper to $2.805 trillion, another fresh post-2012 low.


 

Then today, in addition to the Fed's custody data, we also got the latest monthly Treasury International Capital data, which showed that the troubling trend presented last one month ago, has accelerated. Recall that a month ago,  we reported that in the latest 12 months we have observed a not so stealthy, in fact quite massive $343 billion in Treasury selling by foreign central banks in the period July 2015- July 2016, something truly unprecedented in size and scope.

Fast forward to today when in the latest monthly update, that of July, we find that what until a month ago was "merely" a record $343 billion in offshore central bank sales in the LTM period ending July 30, one month later this number has risen to a new all time high $346.4 billion, or well over a third of a trillion in Treasuries sold in the past 12 months. 

Among the biggest sellers - on a market-price basis - not surprisingly was China, which in July "sold" $34 billion in US paper (the actual underlying number while different, as this particular series is adjusted for Mark to Market variations, will be similar), the biggest monthly dump going back to 2012, and bringing its total to $1.185 trillion, the lowest total since 2012.

It wasn't just China: Saudi Arabia also continued to sell its TSY holdings, and in August its stated holdings (which again have to be adjusted for MTM), dropped from $96.5BN to $93Bn, the lowest since the summer of 2014.

As we pointed out one month ago, what is becoming increasingly obvious is that both foreign central banks, sovereign wealth funds, reserve managers, and virtually every other official institution in possession of US paper, is liquidating their holdings at a very troubling pace. In some cases, like China, this is to offset devaluation pressure; in others such as Saudi Arabia, it is to provide the funds needed to offset the collapse of the petrodollar, and to backstop the country's soaring budget deficit.

So who are they selling to? The answer, at least for now, is private demand, in other words just like in the stock market the retail investor is the final bagholder, so when it comes to US Treasuries, "private investors" both foreign and domestic are soaking up hundreds of billions in central bank holdings. We wonder if they would do that knowing who is selling to them.

Meanwhile, while just two months ago yields had tumbled to near all time lows, suddenly the picture is inverted, and long-yields are suddenly surging on concerns the BOJ, the Fed, and maybe even the ECB will soon taper their purchases of the long end.

What happens if in addition to the relentless selling from foreign official institutions, private sellers also declare a buyer's strike. The answer? More Fed monetization of US debt will be the most likely outcome, aka more QE. We bring this up because, amusingly, the Fed is still harboring some naive hope it can/will raise rates in the coming week and/or months.

 

Central banks, not bullion banks, long have been GATA's primary target

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 04:34 PM PDT

7:40p ET Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

In commentary today (http://www.gata.org/node/16850) Sharps Pixley CEO Ross Norman rebutted your secretary/treasurer's skepticism about the need for a price benchmarking mechanism in gold like the venerable daily gold price fixings in London, which are operated by a few large investment banks (http://www.gata.org/node/16845).

Maybe your secretary/treasurer should have been clearer from the outset, but it seems to GATA that valid benchmarks could be derived entirely from price and trade volume data at the end of each day, benchmarks that would result from all trading and not the trading of a few banks talking confidentially to each other and to God-only-knows who else.

... Dispatch continues below ...



ADVERTISEMENT

Sandspring Resources Commences 2016 Exploration Campaign

Company Announcement
August 17, 2016

Sandspring Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:SSP, US OTC: SSPXF) is pleased to announce commencement of the 2016 exploration campaign at its Toroparu Gold Project in Guyana, South America.

In 2015 the company completed a 3,700-meter diamond drilling program on the promising Sona Hill Prospect, located 5 kilometers southeast of the main Toroparu deposit. Sona Hill is the easternmost gold anomaly in a cluster of 10 gold features located within a 20-by-7-kilometer hydrothermal alteration halo around Toroparu. Drilling at Sona Hill in 2012 and in 2015 intercepted high-grade mineralization in both saprolite and bedrock, and confirmed the continuity and grade potential of the Sona Hill mineralization.

For the remainder of the announcement and highlights of the 2015 drill program:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/sandspring-resources-commences-2016-explo...



Norman also disparaged Deutsche Bank's $38 million payment to settle the class-action lawsuit accusing it of rigging the silver market. (See http://www.gata.org/node/16847.) As Norman wrote, the settlement seems small. But it may be small for several reasons quite apart from what Norman supposes is the bank's desire to confess to everything everywhere, pay a comprehensive fine, and move on.

Deutsche Bank's payment may seem small because: 1) The plaintiffs' lawyers surely were prepared to give the bank a break for being the first defendant to capitulate, much as prosecutors make generous plea and sentencing offers with the first criminal defendant in a case who turns state's evidence. 2) The settlement with Deutsche Bank will pressure the other defendant banks to capitulate and pay up as well. As such Deutsche Bank's payment may be worth far more than its nominal amount. And 3) the settlement with Deutsche Bank apparently covers only silver, even as the gold lawsuit continues and Deutsche Bank is still on the hook there.

As for Norman's observation today that GATA would do better to concentrate its fire on central banks rather than the bullion banks: GATA does concentrate its fire on central banks and has done so for many years. The bullion banks are of interest to us mainly because they often act as agents of the central banks. Norman may not have read the summary of GATA's work that your secretary/treasurer invited him to review the other day --

http://www.gata.org/node/14839

-- but it deals almost entirely with central banking. Indeed, all the questions your secretary/treasurer put to Norman directly the other day involved governments and central banks, not the banks in the London fix:

http://www.gata.org/node/16839

Anyway, GATA is grateful to Norman for cordially engaging with us on these issues. Hardly any respectable participant in the gold business does, and financial news organizations have forsworn critical questions involving gold. Let's hope that this exchange hasn't made Norman any less respectable to his business colleagues.

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org

* * *

Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Full Event: Donald Trump Rally in Colorado Spings, CO 10/18/16

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 03:30 PM PDT

Tuesday, October 18, 2016: Full replay of the Donald J. Trump for President rally in Colorado Springs, CO at ​Norris-Penrose Event Center. Live event coverage begins at 10:00 AM MT. LIVE Stream: Donald Trump Rally in Colorado Spings, CO 10/14/16 The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Rickards: Volatility Could Explode in a Matter of Weeks

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 02:16 PM PDT

This post Rickards: Volatility Could Explode in a Matter of Weeks appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Volatility is waiting to explode due to unstable currency exchange rates, bank liquidity crises, geopolitical uncertainty, and a wild U.S. election cycle.

One or more of these potential sources of instability are ready to pop-up on the markets like a tightly jammed jack-in-the-box when someone unlocks the lid. The key to profits is to understand how to use volatility as a trading strategy. If you act now, you could reap huge rewards in a matter of weeks.

Most investors have some familiarity with trading specific instruments such as stocks, bonds, and gold. Investors also understand how options can be used to limit losses, and increase gains on trades involving those underlying instruments.

But, volatility is an unfamiliar trading strategy to many. How can you trade volatility? And, how is volatility poised to offer huge gains?

In principle, trading volatility is no different than trading other more familiar instruments. The Chicago Board Options Exchange (CBOE) maintains a proprietary volatility index (VIX). It trades roughly in the range of 0 to 100 although as a practical matter it never reaches either extreme.

A volatility index level of 80 would be associated with something like the Panic of 2008. An index level of 10 would be associated with an unusually calm period of smooth sailing in financial markets. Most of the time the index trades between those levels.

When you trade volatility, you are not betting on the direction of markets — you are betting on whether or not extreme moves are in store. Those extreme moves could be up or down for a variety of market measures. When you have a long position in volatility, you don't care if a certain market goes up or down, you just care that markets are jumpy and moving in some unexpected or extreme way.

Of course, when markets are already nervous, the price of volatility (reflected in the index level) skyrockets. The way to profit is to buy volatility when it's cheap, then reap rewards when volatility suddenly skyrockets due to the occurrence of a market or political shock.

Right now, we see this exact situation. This looks like a great time to play volatility.

Volatility has been historically low in recent months. Right now, VIX is priced at an index level of 15.06. It's been fluctuating at a low level since last summer, with the exceptions of a mid-September peak index level of 18.1 and a brief spike last week to 17.8.

That mid-September peak was associated with market uncertainty involving Deutsche Bank liquidity problems, the Clinton health scare of September 11, uncertainty in the run-up to the Fed meeting on September 21, and a Trump surge prior to the first presidential debate on September 26.

All of the concerns that caused the volatility spike in mid-September have abated for the time being. Deutsche Bank appears stable, Clinton appears healthy, the Fed is on hold until December, and Trump in down in the polls.

After spiking last week, the volatility index has now returned to around 15.

Yet, that 15 index level is quite low relative to numerous other periods over the past eight years. Consider the volatility index levels that have occurred in the recent past:

The volatility index hit 79 on October 24, 2008 at the height of the panic of 2008 and in the aftermath of the mortgage market collapse, Lehman bankruptcy, AIG bailout, and the TARP legislation.

The volatility index hit 41 on May 7, 2010, and spiked again to 43 on September 20, 2011. Both spikes were in response to the ongoing European sovereign debt crisis which began in early 2010 (following the default of Dubai World in November 2009), and continued in stages (through the last Greek rescue package in 2015).

The volatility index surged to 28 on August 21, 2015 in the wake of the shock Chinese currency devaluation on August 10 and subsequent plunge in U.S. stock prices, which resulted in an 11% correction. That sell-off was only fully alleviated when the Fed postponed its hoped-for September 2015 "liftoff" in interest rates.

Finally, the volatility index peaked at 25 on June 24, 2016 in the immediate aftermath of the "Brexit" vote by the UK to leave the European Union on June 23. This volatility spike was last one prior to the recent mid-September spike associated with Deutsche Bank and the Fed meeting.

This pattern demonstrates two aspects of the volatility index: spikes happen frequently, and they can appear suddenly and without warning. If you own the right positions on the volatility index, you stand to make huge gains when these spikes suddenly emerge.

At Currency Wars Alert, we use our proprietary IMPACT method to spot the next moves in market indicators based on currency valuations and monetary policy analysis. IMPACT is a method I learned in my work for the U.S. intelligence community including the CIA, and the Director of National Intelligence. It's based on what the intelligence community calls "indications and warnings."

What are the indications and warnings we see on the volatility index?

The first sign is the shocking "flash crash" in pounds sterling (GBP) relative to dollars (USD) that occurred early Friday morning Singapore time on October 7. In a matter of minutes, GBP/USD crashed from about $1.29 to $1.19 before stabilizing and recovering some of that lost ground. That's a full 8% crash in minutes. Sterling is now about $1.23, considerably weaker than where the flash crash began.

Since USD and GBP are both major reserve currencies, and are both included in the IMF's world money basket called the SDR, their value should be relatively stable in the short-run. Currencies usually trade in units measured at five decimal places, not at the level of multiple full percentage points. In currency terms, the sterling flash crash was an earthquake. Again, as a volatility investor, we don't care if markets go up or down, just that they are moving in extreme ways in either direction.

While there are significant indications and warnings pointing to a coming spike in volatility in the currency markets we monitor under the IMPACT system, there are many other factors we are taking into consideration as well. Deutsche Bank is a perfect example.

That story has calmed down a bit in recent days, but no serious analyst believes the "all clear" signal has sounded on Deutsche Bank. Its loan losses, gargantuan derivatives book (over $40 trillion in notion value), and potential funding vulnerabilities are all crises-in-waiting.

The U.S. election cycle in another wild card. Right now, markets are fully priced for a Clinton victory. If Clinton does in fact win, the market reaction will be muted because that's what's expected. But, any indication that Trump is pulling even — due to Clinton email leaks, health issues, or a final debate stumble — will send the stock market into a tailspin. That's another win for the investor with the right volatility trade.

Then there's the dangerous confrontation between Russia and the U.S. going on in Syria. Talks and cooperation between the two superpowers have broken down. The U.S. is accustomed to controlling the skies due to its overwhelming air power. But, Russia is contesting that control with its own new fighter jets and highly-advanced surface-to-air missiles. What happens if the U.S. bombs a Russian installation, or Russia shoots down a U.S. plane? That may or may not lead to war, but it will definitely lead to a spike in volatility.

This mix of factors makes the current level of the volatility index a compelling long position. The current index level has an asymmetric risk-reward profile. VIX is unlikely to go much lower because it is already at an unusually low level relative to its longer term behavior. Conversely VIX could easily spike based on one or more new shocks, or shocks from already known problems like Deutsche Bank that are dormant but could reemerge at any moment.

In summary, the odds of losing money on a properly constructed volatility trade are low, and the odds of making huge gains are high. That's my favorite kind of trade and the kind we look for continually at Currency Wars Alert.

Regards,

Jim Rickards
for The Daily Reckoning

Ed. Note: The most entertaining and informative 15-minute read of your day. That describes the free daily email edition of The Daily Reckoning. It breaks down the complex worlds of finance, politics and culture to bring you cutting-edge analysis of the day's most important events. In a way you're sure to find entertaining… even risqué at times. Click here now to sign up for FREE.

The post Rickards: Volatility Could Explode in a Matter of Weeks appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Gold Daily and Silver Weekly Charts - We Come In Peace

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 02:13 PM PDT

Israel Helping Migrants Invade Europe

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 01:09 PM PDT

An Israeli NGO is helping migrants get into Europe and is directing them where to go to continue their voyage into welfare paradise. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

The New World Order World War 3 Globalist Agenda: Mutual Destruction of World Super Powers

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 12:00 PM PDT

The New World Order World War 3 Globalist Agenda: Mutual Destruction of World Super Powers The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Are We All Trapped Inside a Video Game?

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 11:30 AM PDT

Two billionaires think we're all living inside a video game simulation and are secretly working with scientists in a desperate attempt to help humanity break out. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

New York Sun: The alt-Trump?

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 10:55 AM PDT

From The New York Sun
Tuesday, October 18, 2016

he idea that Donald Trump's campaign is borderline anti-Semitic is being hauled out this week as we hurtle toward Election Day. No one suggests Mr. Trump himself is hostile to Jews. The idea seems to be that because some of the alt-right groups are kvelling over his criticism of the big international banks and the Federal Reserve, Jews should vote for Hillary Clinton. Never mind that the Democrats have emerged as the party of appeasement in respect of, in Iran, the world's most anti-Semitic regime.

This all burst into the headlines after Mr. Trump's speech Thursday at Palm Beach. It was praised on a Web site called the Daily Stormer, which reported that in the speech Mr. Trump "affirmed" that the "the mass media isn't 'biased' in the innocent sense; it's the lying Jewish mouthpiece of international finance and plutocracy, seeking to protect agendas that make trillions of dollars for a small film of scum at the very top, at the expense of middle- and working-class Americans."

The Daily Stormer article was being emailed around by some of the most distinguished journalists in the country. So imagine our surprise when we called up on the Web the text (and then the video) of Mr. Trump's tirade only to discover that neither the Jews, nor Israel, nor Zionism were mentioned in the speech at all. Not once. The only thing that came close was when Mr. Trump attacked the Obama administration for sending $1.7 billion -- in cash -- to the Iranians. ...

... For the remainder of the commentary:

http://www.nysun.com/editorials/the-alt-trump/89760/



ADVERTISEMENT

Sandspring Resources Commences 2016 Exploration Campaign

Company Announcement
August 17, 2016

Sandspring Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:SSP, US OTC: SSPXF) is pleased to announce commencement of the 2016 exploration campaign at its Toroparu Gold Project in Guyana, South America.

In 2015 the company completed a 3,700-meter diamond drilling program on the promising Sona Hill Prospect, located 5 kilometers southeast of the main Toroparu deposit. Sona Hill is the easternmost gold anomaly in a cluster of 10 gold features located within a 20-by-7-kilometer hydrothermal alteration halo around Toroparu. Drilling at Sona Hill in 2012 and in 2015 intercepted high-grade mineralization in both saprolite and bedrock, and confirmed the continuity and grade potential of the Sona Hill mineralization.

For the remainder of the announcement and highlights of the 2015 drill program:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/sandspring-resources-commences-2016-explo...



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Dear Wall Street Journal: You don't have to be a Nazi to question central banking

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 10:39 AM PDT

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Editor, The Wall Street Journal
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036

Dear Editor:

Before your Bret Stephens again casually attributes anti-Semitism to complaints about central banking, as he did in his October 18 commentary, "The Plot Against America" --

http://www.wsj.com/articles/the-plot-against-america-1476745874

-- he should try attending the monthly meetings of the Federal Open Market Committee and the Bank for International Settlements, where unelected officials gather secretly to determine what money is worth, to allocate huge amounts of it to favored institutions but not to others, and to plot surreptitious intervention in markets, thereby determining the value of all capital, labor, goods, and services in the world.

The Wall Street Journal itself seems to accept this most undemocratic wielding of immense power as the natural order of things.

But just as the old advertising slogan for rye bread noted that "you don't have to be Jewish to love Levy's," you don't have to be a Nazi to question central banking. Theoretically, at least, you could even be a journalist, if not at The Wall Street Journal.

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
7 Villa Louisa Road
Manchester, Connecticut 06043-7541
USA
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

13.4 Trillion Reasons Why New BMG Silver BullionFund
Makes Sense for Investors Looking for a Safe Haven

Company Announcement
Monday, October 17, 2016

TORONTO, Ontario -- Bullion Management Group Inc., a Canadian pioneer in precious metals investing, has expanded its line of bullion funds with the launch of BMG Silver BullionFund. The new fund invests exclusively in physical silver bullion. It is designed for investors seeking to add silver to their precious metals investments that offer long-term security and potential capital growth.

BMG Silver BullionFund is an open-end mutual fund trust that can be purchased and redeemed daily at net asset value and is eligible for TFSA, RRSP, and RESP investments.

Nick Barisheff, president and CEO of BMG, believes that there are several important reasons why investors looking for a safe haven are adding bullion to their portfolios. He observes that $13.4 trillion of government bonds worldwide now offer yields below zero. ...

For the remainder of the announcement:

http://bmgbullion.com/13-4-trillion-reasons-new-bmg-silver-bullionfund-m...



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

WikiLeaks Emails Proving The Shadow Government

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 10:35 AM PDT

Charles R. Smith with Jeff Rense, October 17, 2016. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Embry: Even insiders expect EU's collapse, and FT's anti-gold propaganda gets worse

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 09:50 AM PDT

12:52p ET Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Sprott Asset Management's John Embry, interviewed today by King World News, notes that even insiders are doubting the future of the European Union and that the Financial Times is becoming more desperate in its anti-gold propaganda:

http://kingworldnews.com/john-embry-on-the-doomed-eu-experiment-and-ft-a...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

K92 Mining Begins Gold Production at Kainantu Mine

Company Announcement
Wednesday, October 5, 2016

K92 Mining Inc. is pleased to announce that gold production has commenced from the Irumafimpa gold deposit.

Ian Stalker, K92 Chief Executive Officer, says: "This milestone is highly significant for our company, and for this region of Papua New Guinea. A great deal of thanks goes to the entire team on site in PNG in achieving production ahead of schedule and on budget. The rehabilitation of the Irumafimpa gold mine, process plant, and associated infrastructure commenced in late March and is now complete. As an enhancement of the processing facility, we are also pleased to note that the installation of a new drum scrubber is also nearing completion and commissioning of this will be completed by the end of the month. ..."

...For the remainder of the announcement:

http://www.k92mining.com/2016/10/6077/



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

The Gold Manipulators Will Be Punished

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 09:30 AM PDT

Matterhorn AM

Ross Norman: Why a gold benchmark is still needed and why London fix is best

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 08:40 AM PDT

By Ross Norman, CEO
Sharps Pixley Bullion Brokers, London
http://www.sharpspixley.com/
Tuesday, October 18, 2016

My thoughts on GATA Secretary/Treasurer Chris Powell's most recent reply to me, which can be found here:

http://www.gata.org/node/16845

1) Benchmarks. Actually, besides gold, there are many other fixings in commodities and they are more important than they might appear.

For example approximately 85 percent of global base metals trades are conducted through the London Metal Exchange and they have benchmarks except that they are called "rings" as opposed to "fixings." Essentially they are a five-minute, heavy-duty bout of trading that concludes with a price that becomes the benchmark or "settlement price" for the day in copper, aluminium, nickel, etc. Indeed the oil sector, the shipping sector, the agriculture sector, and the chemical sector all also have benchmark pricing too. It's just that they all have different names and different methodologies.

... Dispatch continues below ...



ADVERTISEMENT

Sandspring Resources Commences 2016 Exploration Campaign

Company Announcement
August 17, 2016

Sandspring Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:SSP, US OTC: SSPXF) is pleased to announce commencement of the 2016 exploration campaign at its Toroparu Gold Project in Guyana, South America.

In 2015 the company completed a 3,700-meter diamond drilling program on the promising Sona Hill Prospect, located 5 kilometers southeast of the main Toroparu deposit. Sona Hill is the easternmost gold anomaly in a cluster of 10 gold features located within a 20-by-7-kilometer hydrothermal alteration halo around Toroparu. Drilling at Sona Hill in 2012 and in 2015 intercepted high-grade mineralization in both saprolite and bedrock, and confirmed the continuity and grade potential of the Sona Hill mineralization.

For the remainder of the announcement and highlights of the 2015 drill program:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/sandspring-resources-commences-2016-explo...



So why use a benchmark? Well, thousands of companies will refer in their contracts to "the gold price" and it needs to be defined. Many will not actually trade on a particular fix but the financial transaction they are a party to will be linked to it. Hence they need to know that the price is fair and reflects reality.

Take a mining company or a jewellery company. One will sell and the other might buy through a contract with a counterparty at the average of the PM fix for the month plus, say, $1. But they may not be active on each and every fix. Their contracts will refer to "the gold price," but you have to ask: Which one?

The spot price is no good as they are merely subjective adverts by individual banks (adverts displaying their buying and selling interest and not a "traded at" price) and thus massively open to manipulation -- or a closing price that again can be gamed by market participants. (But this is quite similar to the fixings in base metals.)

People have looked at volume-weighted averages and other procedures but most are fallible or can be corrupted. The gold fix in our opinion is exceptionally difficult to game -- and if you were so minded, then there are far easier ways to do so such as simply front-running a trade in the spot market. Who would ever know?

In short, the real market (that's to say producers and consumers) needs a fair, reliable, and representative price against which to honor its contracts and commitments. I happen to think that the gold market has done a pretty good job in evolving and devising the best foolproof way of deriving an objective price for those who may not actually be trading that particular day but will be affected by the outcome.

Any other prices are simply subjective and therefore invalid or not representative.

2) Deutsche Bank and the other banks. I think they are a red herring. It is tempting to imagine that banks hold a central role in determining price outcomes when in fact they are just a conduit and merely reflect what is going on around them. They are far more clueless than you think. If the Basle III banking regulatory framework goes ahead as anticipated, then most will become history anyway by 2018 as far as commodities trading goes.

It is proposed that holdings in gold will be valued at a mere 15 percent for capital adequacy purposes and the costs of funding or holding positions will skyrocket, which will drive most banks out of the market if regulation and compliance have not already done so by then. They are all already in significant retreat, and for a good many houses bullion is now simply tacked onto the side of foreign-exchange trading and managed by a currency trader who knows little about the market -- and cares even less.

In short, the banks are a much-diminished influence and getting less significant, with a few exceptions.

Few people will shed a tear as the commodities traders at the banks retreat, but do ask yourself what you think might replace them, like unregulated entities, and how well they will treat you. Be careful what you wish for.

The news that Deutsche Bank has "settled" by paying a $38 million fine confirms my point. They "settled" without admitting guilt or being found guilty; they just wanted out. This is why the fine is so small.

Now it may still transpire at some point that there have been some minor irregularities around the London gold fix and, again, it's not for me to defend the people and institutions. I am defending only the London fix as the best solution there is, and if you wanted to cheat, it's the worst place to do so.

3) Central banks. I think it is a popular myth to blame the investment banks and commodity traders for all evils. They are actually just guys who play within the framework set by the regulators. No malice aforethought. As said, they are losing relevance.

However, there is an invisible hand at play and it sets the rules of the game and often attempts to pre-determine its outcome -- that is the official sector. Once benign custodians of the reserve assets of countries, official sectors here are the architects of the economy and masters of its narrative. I fear that we are moving toward a centrally planned and managed economy of the sort once mocked in the former Soviet Union.

If GATA's gripe was with these institutions rather than the conduit through which they trade, I think your efforts would resonate with many more market observers and participants.

* * *

Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Deutsche Bank's confession may lead to more disclosures of market rigging

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 08:17 AM PDT

11:19a ET Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Deutsche Bank's agreement to pay $38 million to settle class-action antitrust lawsuits charging the bank with being part of a cabal that was rigging the silver market --

http://www.gata.org/node/16847

-- seems important for at least three reasons:

1) It is a confession of sorts and confirms the rigging of the silver market by investment banks. The settlement will make it harder for apologists for the world financial system to dismiss complaints of rigging in the monetary metals markets.

2) While the cash award in the settlement with Deutsche Bank is relatively small, $38 million, it will have been worth so much more if, as the plaintiffs' lawyers believe, it makes other investment banks that have been heavily involved in silver trading more vulnerable and more inclined to settle the complaints against them.

3) Of course GATA is more interested in discovery and deposition in these lawsuits in the hope that they will produce evidence implicating central banks and governments in the market rigging. But if such evidence indeed is found, it might do no more than inflate the settlement offers from the defendants and condition their acceptance on suppressing all the evidence.

In short the settlement with Deutsche Bank is positive for the pursuit of free and transparent markets and limited and accountable government. It's negative for financial repression.

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Sandspring Resources Commences 2016 Exploration Campaign

Company Announcement
August 17, 2016

Sandspring Resources Ltd. (TSX VENTURE:SSP, US OTC: SSPXF) is pleased to announce commencement of the 2016 exploration campaign at its Toroparu Gold Project in Guyana, South America.

In 2015 the company completed a 3,700-meter diamond drilling program on the promising Sona Hill Prospect, located 5 kilometers southeast of the main Toroparu deposit. Sona Hill is the easternmost gold anomaly in a cluster of 10 gold features located within a 20-by-7-kilometer hydrothermal alteration halo around Toroparu. Drilling at Sona Hill in 2012 and in 2015 intercepted high-grade mineralization in both saprolite and bedrock, and confirmed the continuity and grade potential of the Sona Hill mineralization.

For the remainder of the announcement and highlights of the 2015 drill program:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/sandspring-resources-commences-2016-explo...



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

TF Metals Report: Deutsche Bank's silver-rigging settlement is bigger than it looks

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 07:46 AM PDT

10:47a ET Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

While Deutsche Bank's $38 million payment to settle a class-action lawsuit alleging the bank's rigging of the silver market may seem small, the TF Metals Report's Turd Ferguson explains today why it's really a big deal. His commentary is headlined "The Importance of the Deutsche Bank Silver Fix Lawsuit Settlement" and it's posted at the TF Metals Report here:

http://www.tfmetalsreport.com/blog/7927/importance-deutsche-bank-silver-...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

13.4 Trillion Reasons Why New BMG Silver BullionFund
Makes Sense for Investors Looking for a Safe Haven

Company Announcement
Monday, October 17, 2016

TORONTO, Ontario -- Bullion Management Group Inc., a Canadian pioneer in precious metals investing, has expanded its line of bullion funds with the launch of BMG Silver BullionFund. The new fund invests exclusively in physical silver bullion. It is designed for investors seeking to add silver to their precious metals investments that offer long-term security and potential capital growth.

BMG Silver BullionFund is an open-end mutual fund trust that can be purchased and redeemed daily at net asset value and is eligible for TFSA, RRSP, and RESP investments.

Nick Barisheff, president and CEO of BMG, believes that there are several important reasons why investors looking for a safe haven are adding bullion to their portfolios. He observes that $13.4 trillion of government bonds worldwide now offer yields below zero. ...

For the remainder of the announcement:

http://bmgbullion.com/13-4-trillion-reasons-new-bmg-silver-bullionfund-m...



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Silver Price Discovery – It’s Still a Fixing

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 07:32 AM PDT

Absurdities continue in the world of derivative or electronic or paper silver. In what will someday be viewed as the monumental public relations miracle that it is, the silver fix has been transplanted into just another body riddled with cancer. Below I’ve collected and commented on one of the most prevalent stories characterizing the announcement. The essence of this is moderately transparent. The banks need to avoid more public relations disasters. They are certainly in for enough as it is.

Silver, Debt, and Deficits – From an Election Year Perspective

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 06:27 AM PDT

It is an election year. We should anticipate 8 years of upcoming trauma, following nearly 8 years of “hope and change,” after 8 years of “no nation building,” after 8 years of “I did not have sexual relations with that woman.” Examine the official US national debt in 8 fiscal year increments (10/1/84 – 9/30/92 etc.) using linear and log scales.

Euro “Will Collapse” – Is “House of Cards” Warns Founder of Euro

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 06:05 AM PDT

The Euro “will collapse” as it is a”house of cards” warned Otmar Issing, the founder and creator of the euro in an extraordinary interview on Monday. In the explosive interview with the journal Central Banking, Professor Issing, said “one day, the house of cards will collapse”  as the European Central Bank (ECB) is becoming dangerously over-extended and the whole euro project is unworkable in its current form.

Production at Guanajuato and a Strong Balance Sheet Bolster Great Panther's Q3 Numbers

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 01:00 AM PDT

Production numbers were lower than expected for Q3/16, but analysts following Great Panther Silver remain buoyed both by the company's financial strength and silver output from its Guanajuato Mine...

Visit the aureport.com for more information and for a free newsletter

Seven Precious Metal Companies to Create Value for the Long Term

Posted: 18 Oct 2016 01:00 AM PDT

Tocqueville Asset Management invests in precious metals companies for the long term, looking for names that are innovative and creative in identifying properties and adding value to those properties, says Portfolio Manager and Senior Research Analyst Doug Groh. Geopolitical and financial concerns, as well as market fundamentals, favor gold over the longer term, he believes. In this interview with The Gold Report, Groh provides his analysis of the macro environment for precious metals and profiles seven companies with quality assets that he expects to create value.

Top Ten Videos — October 18

Posted: 17 Oct 2016 05:01 PM PDT

The global debt trap, the unreal world, and the coming return to gold. Plus, what’s in your go-bag?                       

The post Top Ten Videos — October 18 appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

The Current Gold Price Is A Gift

Posted: 17 Oct 2016 04:00 PM PDT

Matterhorn AM

No comments:

Post a Comment