Wednesday, August 24, 2016

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


A History Of Manufactured Regime Change And Civil Unrest: Is America Next?

Posted: 24 Aug 2016 01:00 AM PDT

Truthstream Media outlines the history of elitist run regime change and cultural overthrow in the past century. As Alt-Market's Brandon Smith notes, Truthstream thankfully acknowledges what some in the Liberty Movement refuse to see; namely that the strategy of engineered collapse of nations perpetrated by the CIA and globalist NGOs is now being perpetrated against the U.S. Yes, that's right, America is just as expendable to the elites as any other nation in their quest to create "order out of chaos", or a New World Order...

"These revolutions are portrayed in the western media as popular democratic revolutions, in which the people of these respective nations demand democratic accountability and governance from their despotic leaders and archaic political systems. However, the reality is far from what this utopian imagery suggests. Western NGOs and media heavily finance and organize opposition groups and protest movements, and in the midst of an election, create a public perception of vote fraud in order to mobilize the mass protest movements to demand 'their' candidate be put into power. It just so happens that "their" candidate is always the Western US-favoured candidate, whose campaign is often heavily financed by Washington; and who proposes US-friendly policies and neoliberal economic conditions. In the end, it is the people who lose out, as their genuine hope for change and accountability is denied by the influence the US wields over their political leaders."

 

-Via Global Research, "Color-Coded Revolutions and the Origins of World War III"

Via TruthStream...

American Liberty Silver Medal Sellout

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 10:30 PM PDT

Children Of The American Police State: Just Another Brick In The Wall

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 07:30 PM PDT

Submitted by John Whitehead via The Rurtherford Institute,

We don’t need no education

We don’t need no thought control
No dark sarcasm in the classroom
Teachers leave them kids alone…
All in all it’s just another brick in the wall
All in all you’re just another brick in the wall.
—Pink Floyd, “Another Brick in the Wall”

The nation’s young people have been given front-row seats for an unfolding police drama that is rated R for profanity, violence and adult content.

In Arizona, a 7-year-old girl watched panic-stricken as a state trooper pointed his gun at her and her father during a traffic stop and reportedly threatened to shoot her father in the back (twice) based on the mistaken belief that they were driving a stolen rental car.

In Oklahoma, a 5-year-old boy watched as a police officer used a high-powered rifle to shoot his dog Opie multiple times in his family’s backyard while other children were also present. The police officer was mistakenly attempting to deliver a warrant on a 10-year-old case for someone who hadn’t lived at that address in a decade.

In Maryland, a 5-year-old boy was shot when police exchanged gunfire with the child’s mother—eventually killing her—over a dispute that began when Korryn Gaines refused to accept a traffic ticket for driving without a license plate on her car.

It’s difficult enough raising a child in a world ravaged by war, disease, poverty and hate, but when you add the police state into the mix, it becomes near impossible to guard against the growing unease that some of the monsters of our age come dressed in government uniforms.

The lesson being taught to our youngest—and most impressionable—citizens is this: in the American police state, you’re either a prisoner (shackled, controlled, monitored, ordered about, limited in what you can do and say, your life not your own) or a prison bureaucrat (politician, police officer, judge, jailer, spy, profiteer, etc.).

Unfortunately, now that school is back in session, life is that much worse for the children of the American police state.

The nation’s public schools—extensions of the world beyond the schoolhouse gates, a world that is increasingly hostile to freedom—have become microcosms of the American police state, containing almost every aspect of the militarized, intolerant, senseless, overcriminalized, legalistic, surveillance-riddled, totalitarian landscape that plagues those of us on the “outside.”

If your child is fortunate enough to survive his encounter with the public schools with his individuality and freedoms intact, you should count yourself fortunate.

Most students are not so lucky.

From the moment a child enters one of the nation’s 98,000 public schools to the moment he or she graduates, they will be exposed to a steady diet of

  • draconian zero tolerance policies that criminalize childish behavior,
  • overreaching anti-bullying statutes that criminalize speech,
  • school resource officers (police) tasked with disciplining and/or arresting so-called “disorderly” students,
  • standardized testing that emphasizes rote answers over critical thinking,
  • politically correct mindsets that teach young people to censor themselves and those around them,
  • and extensive biometric and surveillance systems that, coupled with the rest, acclimate young people to a world in which they have no freedom of thought, speech or movement.

Clearly, instead of making the schools safer, we have managed to make them more authoritarian.

Young people in America are now first in line to be searched, surveilled, spied on, threatened, tied up, locked down, treated like criminals for non-criminal behavior, tasered and in some cases shot.

It used to be that if you talked back to a teacher, or played a prank on a classmate, or just failed to do your homework, you might find yourself in detention or doing an extra writing assignment after school.

That is no longer the case.

Nowadays, students are not only punished for minor transgressions such as playing cops and robbers on the playground, bringing LEGOs to school, or having a food fight, but the punishments have become far more severe, shifting from detention and visits to the principal’s office into misdemeanor tickets, juvenile court, handcuffs, tasers and even prison terms.

Students have been suspended under school zero tolerance policies for bringing to school “look alike substances” such as oreganobreath mints, birth control pills and powdered sugar.

Look-alike weapons (toy guns—even Lego-sized ones, hand-drawn pictures of guns, pencils twirled in a “threatening” manner, imaginary bows and arrows, even fingers positioned like guns) can also land a student in hot water.

Consider that by the time the average young person in America finishes their public school education, nearly one out of every three of them will have been arrested.

Moreover, just as militarized police who look, think and act like soldiers on a battlefield have made our communities less safe, the growing presence of police in the nation’s schools is resulting in environments in which it’s no longer safe for children to act like children.

Funded by the U.S. Department of Justice, these school resource officers have become de facto wardens in elementary, middle and high schools, doling out their own brand of justice to the so-called “criminals” in their midst with the help of tasers, pepper spray, batons and brute force.

Now advocates for such harsh police tactics and weaponry will tell you that school safety should be our first priority.

What they might fail to mention in their zeal to lock down the schools are the lucrative, multi-million dollar deals being cut with military contractors to equip school cops with tasers, tanks, rifles and $100,000 shooting detection systems.

Indeed, the militarization of the police has been mirrored in the public schools, where school police have been gifted with high-powered M16 rifles, MRAP armored vehicles, grenade launchers, and other military gear. One Texas school district even boasts its own 12-member SWAT team.

What we’re grappling with is not merely a public school system that resembles a prison and is treating young people like prisoners but also a profit-driven system of incarceration has given rise to a growth in juvenile prisons and financial incentives for jailing young people.

It has been said that America’s schools are the training ground for future generations.

Instead of raising up a generation of freedom fighters, however, we seem to be busy churning out newly minted citizens of the American police state who are being taught the hard way what it means to comply, fear and march in lockstep with the government’s dictates.

As I point out in my book Battlefield America: The War on the American People, it’s getting harder by the day to convince young people that we live in a nation that values freedom and which is governed by the rule of law.

With every school police raid and overzealous punishment that is carried out in the name of school safety, the lesson being imparted is that Americans - especially young people - have no rights at all against the state or the police.

The bottom line is this: if you want a nation of criminals, treat the citizenry like criminals.

If you want young people who grow up seeing themselves as prisoners, run the schools like prisons.

But if you want to raise up a generation of freedom fighters, who will actually operate with justice, fairness, accountability and equality towards each other and their government, then run the schools like freedom forums. Remove the metal detectors and surveillance cameras, re-assign the cops elsewhere, and start treating our nation’s young people like citizens of a republic and not inmates in a police state.

Gold Price Closed at $1340.60 Up $2.90 or 0.22%

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 05:08 PM PDT

23-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold Price, $/oz1,340.602.900.22%
Silver Price, $/oz18.910.070.36%
Gold/Silver Ratio70.894-0.098-0.14%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01410.00000.14%
Platinum Price1,108.802.300.21%
Palladium Price698.957.701.11%
S&P 5002,186.204.260.20%
Dow18,547.3017.880.10%
Dow in GOLD $s286.00-0.34-0.12%
Dow in GOLD oz13.84-0.02-0.12%
Dow in SILVER oz980.82-2.54-0.26%
US Dollar Index94.49-0.01-0.01%
Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:


If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Precious Metals and Financial Blasphemy, Part 2

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 04:53 PM PDT

Fiat money does not have any intrinsic value. What value it has depends on public confidence in the currency's issuer. Legal tender is any currency declared legal by a government. Many governments issue a fiat currency and then make it legal tender by setting it as the standard for repaying debt. – “Investopedia” Hedging against a currency collapse is one of the primary reasons to hold precious metals is physical form. 

Tomorrow’s Ten-Baggers, Part 1: Jay Taylor’s Favorite Juniors

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 04:20 PM PDT

by John Rubino, Dollar Collapse:

Precious metals investors are a conflicted bunch right now. Most are happy with the action so far this year, and still expect rising gold and silver to send high-quality mining stocks to the moon. But most were also caught a bit off-guard by the miners' recent spike. For every investor who loaded up on, say, First Majestic Silver at $2 in January and rode it to $20 in August, dozens more watched from the sidelines. Few today own all they'd like of their favorite miners.

So a correction, while lowering the value of current holdings, would be a welcome chance to load up on the shares that recently got away. And based on current trends (metals down a bit, miners down considerably more), a correction might be in progress as this is written.

Today, in short, seems like a good time to kick off a series highlighting the top picks of trustworthy precious metals analysts. First up is Jay Taylor, whose J Taylor's Gold, Energy & Tech Stocks newsletter has been uncovering winners in this sector for 35 years. Three current favorites, in Jay's words:

Golden Predator (Toronto- GPY / USOTC-NTGSF)
I have been talking about this company's very exciting 3 Aces near-surface high-grade prospects in the Yukon, but investors should not overlook the bird in the hand, so to speak. Golden Predator has an advanced-stage open-pit heap leach project known as Brewery Creek on which a preliminary economic assessment (PEA) was completed in Q4 2014. Now with an improving gold market, management is moving this project forward once again and this past week it announced a 1,600-meter drill program with its focus on the Golden, Lucky, and Kokanee pits, which were previously mined in the 1990s, but where historical data indicate oxide portions of those pits were not completely mined out.

The PEA that was completed in 2014 revealed a 5% NPV of US$23.3 million with gold trading at $1,250. Management feels a revised economic study will show better economics, even if based on $1,250, given reduced costs for fuel, labor, and machinery. Of course the price of gold has risen by about $100 since the study's assumed $1,250 price, so if we are truly in a new leg up in the gold bull market of a lifetime, as I believe, the economics could improve dramatically further.

While I believe the recent rise in the company's share price has been driven by 3 Aces excitement, I view Brewery Creek as a bread-and-butter asset that by itself justifies the current share price. But make no mistake, the excitement and major upside for this company is its 3-Aces. UPDATE: The stock gained another 10+% on August 15 when GPY reported the discovery of a new vein containing visible gold. There are few projects I am more excited about than the 3-Aces.

Auryn Resources (AUG / GGTCF)
Auryn was a top five pick of mine even before it recently acquired two projects in Peru and another in B.C, all of which have the potential in my view to become "company-making projects." And this past week Auryn announced still another possible property acquisition in Peru when it signed an option to acquire the Sombrero Property from Alturas Minerals Corp. on July 13. If it exercises its option, it will have three high quality targets in Peru, one in B.C. and of course its Nunuvut project which alone would cause me to own this stock.

One thing I know about Auryn is that the company is not picking up any projects that do not have world-class size potential to them. Were the Nunavut [Canada] property the only project in its portfolio, this would have remained in my top five. But now with the addition of three or four more, which means we can look forward to year-round exploration results, I think Auryn has to be one of my very top favorites

SilverCrest Metals (SIL /SVCMF)
I officially added this spinoff company to my list on December 11 2015, and would encourage you to review that report to refresh your memory about this story. The company has several projects, but the flagship property and the one that I think will set this stock on fire is the Las Chispas Gold Mine in Sonora, Mexico.

The company's tried and proven management team was was responsible for the founding of SilverCrest Mines, recently spun out to First Majestic Silver. One of the main sticking points in the merger was the spinout company's desire to retain Las Chispas. I noted then that it's a good thing they prevailed because Las Chispas has enormous upside.

Keep in mind that though these shares have risen dramatically, there are only 40.3 million shares outstanding, giving the company a rather modest market cap of US$90 million. That isn't all that high if this company is in the early days of a major discovery. It is my expectation that there will be many more high-grade assays flowing our way through this summer and into the fall from the existing three veins that have been exploited in the past, not to mention prospects from the numerous veins that have never yet had a drill hole put into them. And given the fact that it is predominantly a silver play with strong gold credits, if you like silver this is one you should strongly consider owning.

It's important to note that exploration companies are by their nature lottery tickets. Most of them disappear without at trace, but the successful minority can be ten-baggers or better. So as a group they are generally not a buy-and-hold proposition. Investors who understand them pay close attention and will bail quickly when expectations aren't met. And they don't hesitate to take some money off the table in good times like the present. As Jay puts it:

From the lessons of the past, my best advice is to take some profits to cover your costs if you can and as long as you see significant upside, continue to hold for more. Optimistic as I am about the stocks on my list, I know from experience it's prudent to keep greed in check!

Read More @ DollarCollapse.com

Fed's Facebook Disaster - Mike Maloney

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 03:27 PM PDT

This week the Fed launched a disastrous PR campaign - their very own Facebook page. THE JIG IS UP. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Anonymous - The Truth About World War III

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 02:10 PM PDT

 The Truth About WWIII.We are anonymous.We are legion.We do not forgive.We do not forget.Expect us. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Gold Daily and Silver Weekly Markets - Winding Roads

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 01:44 PM PDT

The Biggest Threat in American History -- Tarek Farag

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 12:22 PM PDT

Jeff Rense & Tarek Farag - The Biggest Threat in American History Clip from August 22, 2016 - guest Tarek Farag on the Jeff Rense Program. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

The Mysterious Disappearance Of Jimmy Hoffa

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 11:55 AM PDT

 On the 30th July 1975, President of The International Brotherhood Of Teamsters Jimmy Hoffa mysteriously vanished. Could his extensive links to the mob have had something to do with the mystery? The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

A September Stock Market Crash? By Gregory Mannarino

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 10:46 AM PDT

In Germany they are telling people to Stock Up on Emergency Supplies of Food and Water for 10 days now or More. They are going to Crash It and take down Trump. Stand By Stand By (World). The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Suspicious Reversal in Gold Price

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 10:02 AM PDT

Gold moved lower early during yesterday's session, but came back up later on and finally gold ended the session only less than $3 lower. Can we view such a reversal as a bullish sign? Not necessarily – a reversal should be confirmed by high volume and yesterday's session wasn't. Consequently, one needs to look at other parts of the precious metals sector for confirmations.

Monetary policy has nationalized Japanese stock market, CLSA analyst says

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 09:57 AM PDT

"There are no markets anymore, just interventions." -- High School Graduate, GATA Washington conference, April 18, 2008.

* * *

By Leslie Shaffer
CNBC, New York
Monday, August 22, 2016

Even a resurgent yen hasn't dampened Japan's stock rally over the past couple months, but that's not necessarily because investors like the market.

The Nikkei 225 index has surged around 10 percent since late June, even as the yen has climbed against the dollar, with the pair testing levels under 100.

Normally this would be bad news for stocks as a stronger yen is a negative for exporters as it reduces their overseas profits when converted to local currency. So what explains the buoyant stock market?

Analysts attributed the gains to the Bank of Japan, not fundamentals.

In a report titled, "BoJ Nationalizing the Stock Market," Nicholas Smith, an analyst at CLSA, said that the central bank's exchange-traded fund buying program was distorting the market.

At its late July meeting, the BoJ said it would increase its ETF purchases so that their amount outstanding will rise at an annual pace of 6 trillion yen ($56.7 billion), from 3.3 trillion yen previously.

Those purchases were particularly distorting to the market because they focused largely on funds tracking the Nikkei 225 index, Smith said in a note dated Sunday, estimating that more than half of the BoJ's ETF buying was likely in Nikkei-tied funds. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.cnbc.com/2016/08/22/monetary-policy-has-nationalized-the-japa...



ADVERTISEMENT

Silver Coins and Rounds with Employee Pricing and Free Shipping

Grab your Silver Starter Kit at cost from Money Metals Exchange, the company named "Precious Metals Dealer of the Year" by industry ratings group Bullion Directory.

Simply go to MoneyMetals.com and type "GATA" in the radio box at the top of the page.

This special silver offer contains 4 ounces of silver coins and rounds in the most popular 1-ounce, half-ounce, and 10th-ounce forms. Claim yours now, because GATA readers get employee pricing and free shipping.

So go to --

http://MoneyMetals.com

-- and type "GATA" in the radio box at the top of the page.



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Koos Jansen: More indications that China sees gold as key to currency

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 09:34 AM PDT

12:30p ET Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Gold researcher Koos Jansen today reports more comments by Song Xin, general manager of the Chinese government's National Gold Group Corp., indicating that government policy is the steady acquisition of gold reserves, eventually surpassing United States gold reserves, to facilitate internationalization of the yuan and confidence in the currency. Jansen's report is headlined "Song Xin: Increase Gold Reserves and Join SDR" and it's posted at Bullion Star here:

https://www.bullionstar.com/blogs/koos-jansen/song-xin-increase-gold-res...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Direct Ownership and Storage of Precious Metals
Outside the Banking System in Zurich and Singapore

Goldbroker.com is a precious metals investment company that enables investors to own and store gold directly in their own name (no mutualized ownership) in Zurich and Singapore.

Goldbroker's clients are not exposed to any counterparty risks. They own gold and silver in their own names (the ownership certificate cites the name of the investor and serial number of his bars) and they have storage accounts opened in their own name as well. So Goldbroker.com's storage partner knows the exact identity of each investor. Goldbroker.com doesn't store in the name of its clients; rather, Goldbroker's clients store personally. All investors have direct access to their gold and silver bars.

Goldbroker.com was launched in 2011 so that investors would avoid any counterparty risk when investing in physical gold and silver.

Goldbroker.com is listed among GATA's recommended monetary metals dealers:

http://www.gata.org/node/173

To invest or learn more, please visit:

https://www.goldbroker.com/



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

America Death By China - Full Documentary 2016

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 08:48 AM PDT

America Death By China - Full Documentary 2016 The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

India's gold smugglers shut out refiners and banks

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 07:00 AM PDT

By Rajendra Jadhav
Reuters
Tuesday, August 23, 2016

MUMBAI, India -- Indian gold refiners just months ago were ramping up capacity and struggling to secure enough ore from miners. Now they are suspending operations as a surge in smuggled bullion wipes out wafer-thin margins.

Gold importing banks and big jewelers have also been hit by the growing entry of illicit gold, which avoids import duties and makes its way on to the so-called "gray market," where it is sold to end-users at a discount.

Smuggled gold could account for more than a third of demand this year in India -- the world's second-biggest buyer of the metal after China -- potentially costing the government over $1 billion in lost revenue.

The upsurge will lead to pressure for a reduction in the 10 percent import duty and a rethink on recently introduced levies on gold jewelry, which critics say are boosting the unofficial trade the government has been trying to curb. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.reuters.com/article/us-india-gold-discounts-idUSKCN10Y0K5



ADVERTISEMENT

USAGold: Coins and bullion since 1973


USAGold, well known for its Internet site, USAGold.com, offers contemporary bullion coins and bullion-related historic gold coins for delivery to private investors in the United States, Europe, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. It is one of the oldest and most respected names in the gold industry, with thousands of clients and an approach to investment that emphasizes guidance and individual needs over high-pressure sales tactics. The firm's zero-complaint record at the Better Business Bureau makes it an ideal match for the conservative, long-term investor looking for a reliable contact in the gold business.

Please call 1-800-869-5115x100 and ask for the trading desk, or visit:

http://www.USAGold.com

USAGold: Great prices, quick delivery -- all the time.



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

John Stossel ~ The Money Hole

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 06:27 AM PDT

John Stossel ~ The Money Hole The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Robert Appel: Technical analysis is of little use in manipulated gold market

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 05:12 AM PDT

8:16a ET Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Profit Confidential's Robert Appel writes today that the contest in the gold market is not between bulls and bears but between legitimate buyers and, on the sell side, central banks and their bullion bank agents manipulating the market. Appel adds that in such circumstances technical analysis of the market is of little use. His analysis is headlined "Triple-Digit Upside for Direxion Shares Exchange-Traded Fund Trust?" and it's posted at Profit Confidential here:

http://www.profitconfidential.com/stock/triple-digit-upside-for-direxion...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

The Gold Mine Barrick Might Regret Having Sold


K92 Mining is poised for production at its Papua New Guinea gold project and has just listed on the Toronto Venture exchange under the symbol KNT.V.

The gold mining startup came together during one of the toughest periods in mining history.

K92's main asset is the Kainantu project, a large high-grade gold resource with extensive infrastructure including underground mine development, a mill processing facility, a fully permitted tailings pond, and paved roads. The infrastructure means K92 can aim to restart mining in the near term with minimal capital costs and seek to grow through cash-flow funded exploration on the roughly 405-square kilometer property, considered prospective for additional discoveries.

For more information, please visit:

https://ceo.ca/@tommy/the-gold-mine-barrick-might-regret-selling



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2016_Powell.h...

Help GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or by purchasing a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://tinyurl.com/zr4tjuc

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Gerald Celente Sees Worst Market Crash, New Military Conflict, Gold Spike to $2,000/oz

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 02:25 AM PDT

Welcome to this week’s Market Wrap Podcast, I’m Mike Gleason. Coming up we’ll hear from Gerald Celente of the Trends Journal. Gerald has some extremely interesting comments on the upcoming presidential election, the bizarre disconnect between some dismal economic reports and the roaring stock market, and the key level he’s looking for for gold to break through on its way to new all-time highs. Don’t miss our interview with the outspoken Gerald Celente coming up after this week’s market update.

China Announces New Loan In International Reserve Asset…Which May Affect Gold Price

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 02:14 AM PDT

The People’s Bank of China (PBOC) has received approval from the World Bank allowing its’ issuance of bonds which are denominated in Special Drawing Rights (SDRs). The World Bank is the first entity to approve of it and consequently marks the launch of the SDR bond market of the worlds’ second-largest economy.

Gold, Silver, Miners: One More Rally Left?

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 02:08 AM PDT

The charts below of GLD and GDX show remarkable differences, at the same time there are similarities.  GDX is coming into the 22 TD low due August 24 and we have Mercury Stationary/Retrograde due August 30.  In the past, Mercury Stationary/Retrograde has marked an important top within a 2 trading day +/- range of the actual date. In May of this year, it topped right on the exact date, May 2nd.

“A Date Which Will Live in Infamy:” President Nixon’s Decision to Abandon the Gold Standard

Posted: 23 Aug 2016 02:02 AM PDT

Franklin Delano Roosevelt called the Japanese “surprise” attack on the U.S. occupied territory of Hawaii and its naval base Pearl Harbor, “A Date Which Will Live in Infamy.”  Similar words should be used for President Nixon’s draconian decision 45 years ago this month that removed America from the last vestiges of the gold standard. On August 15, 1971 in a televised address to the nation outlining a new economic policy entitled, “The Challenge of Peace,” Nixon instructed the Treasury Department “to take the action necessary to defend the dollar against the speculators.”*

Breaking News And Best Of The Web

Posted: 22 Aug 2016 05:37 PM PDT

Stocks rise ahead of Yellen speech. Other Fed officials predicting Sept rate hike. Negative interest rates getting a lot of attention, mostly critical. Europe doesn’t seem fixable. Gold and silver stable, though ripe for correction. Trump hires new people, keeps falling in polls.   Best Of The Web These Olympian gold royalty companies are insanely […]

The post Breaking News And Best Of The Web appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

No comments:

Post a Comment