Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


Don’t Expect a Return to a Gold Standard Any Time Soon

Posted: 16 Aug 2016 12:53 AM PDT

Despite trillions of paper currency units poured into the world economies since the start of the financial crisis, there has been no recovery, in fact, all legitimate indicators have shown worsening conditions except, of course, for the pocketbooks of the politically -connected financial elites.  Yet, despite the utter failure of the current money and banking paradigm to resolve the situation, the chance of a return to a commodity based monetary order is highly unlikely especially when one looks at the anti-gold bias found in typical college economics textbooks.

Gold Bull Market Correction - Not an If But When

Posted: 16 Aug 2016 12:50 AM PDT

Technical analyst Jack Chan charts indicators that confirm both the gold bull market and an impending correction.

Gold Losing Appeal for Investors Retreating from Rally Bet

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 11:00 PM PDT

Speculators cut net-long holdings fourth time in five weeks

by Joe Deaux, MineWeb:

Investors are growing more skeptical of gold's lasting luster.

Hedge funds and other speculators cut their wagers on a bullion rally for the fourth time in five weeks. As traders tire, the metal's 30-day historical volatility has dropped to the lowest since November. Open interest is also on the decline.

After stunning gains to start the year, bullion has started to lose its momentum. Prices are down about 1% in August as the US economy picks up steam, damping demand for a haven. American payrolls surged in July and wages climbed, pointing to renewed optimism that the jobs market will sustain consumer spending in the second half of 2016.

"People don't believe in the gold rally," said Frank Holmes, who oversees about $700 million as chief executive officer of US Global Investors in San Antonio, Texas. "You can see this last dip in gold, the employment numbers are so good. When there is good economic data out, rates rise and the price of gold goes down."

The net-long position in gold futures and options fell 4.3% to 255 773 contracts in the week ended August 9, according to Commodity Futures Trading Commission data released three days later. The holdings have dropped 11% since July 5, when they reached an all-time high of 286 921.

Bullion has retreated 2.5% since reaching a two-year high on July 6 on the Comex in New York to trade at $1 343.40 an ounce on Monday. Open interest, a tally of outstanding contracts in Comex futures, has slumped 13% since touching a July peak.

Read More @ mineweb.com

GoldMoney = Gold as Money?

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 07:30 PM PDT

Open letter to the CEO of GoldMoney, Roy Sebag

 

Hey Roy,

Saw your presentation during a panel discussion about the nature of Money.  Although you presented your thesis very well, below are a few reservations for your consideration.
You very clearly articualted and correctly pointed out the following:

1)  Gold is unequivocally the most genuine, true and honest form of Money.  (This fact is categorically obvious for any thinking person.)

2)  It's also the surest store of value for one's hard earned labor.   (No man nor contraption can alter it's inherent standard of value, which even includes nature as we know it.)

3)  Since 1 & 2 are empirically true, by default it's the truest unit of accounting.
However, as a means of exchange in the modern world of finance it will always fall short.  Here is why.................

For GoldMoney to directly compete with the minimal transactional costs of today's digitized fiat based government issued currency, it would require economies of scale only acheived through mass adoption.  A most challenging task indeed, even for someone as formidable as yourself, as this would necessitate near universal understanding and acceptance of the credibility of gold as a more honest means of exchange.  Not to mention that democratic gold backed money will continue to be unequivocally repressed by any and all standing governing authority, which always completely covets and never relinquishes the awesome power of monetary control.  To wit, in the modern world, every collapsed fiat based currency has inevitably and invariably been replaced by another fiat based money, even those momentarily backed by gold, which in it of itself should tell you something.  This would even be true of a global currency, as all authority inherently requires and imposes monetary control.  One need only look to the idealistic IMF SDR, even if it eventually adds some measure of gold to the basket.
Due to the certainties stated above, your business model is inherently flawed, completely unadaptable to 21st century monetary exchange regimes.  As such, your innovative firm GoldMoney in its noble and courageous quest to democratize gold WILL inevitably fail, running out of advertising/promotional dollars over time.  You can't pay your way with fiat based currency to establish a hard currency, just can't get there from here.
The one and only essential benefit of the hard asset class in modern finance is it's imperative use as wealth protection insurance during periods of monetary uncertainty, change and/or geopolitical strife.   In the modern money world, Gold plays a vital role as a long standing store of value, especially during transitional monetary periods.  That's it my friend


Best regards,
Bruno de Landevoisin

Shorts Throw in the Towel, So It Could Finally be Time to Short the Market

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 07:21 PM PDT

Gold Stock Bull

Gold Price Closed at $1340.30 Up $4.50 or 0.34%

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 06:10 PM PDT

15-Aug-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,340.304.500.34%
Silver, $/oz19.820.150.76%
Gold/Silver Ratio67.620-0.283-0.42%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01480.00010.42%
Platinum1,113.80-13.00-1.15%
Palladium691.101.550.22%
S&P 5002,190.156.100.28%
Dow18,636.0559.580.32%
Dow in GOLD $s287.43-0.05-0.02%
Dow in GOLD oz13.90-0.00-0.02%
Dow in SILVER oz940.22-4.09-0.43%
US Dollar Index95.57-0.11-0.11%

Franklin Sanders Daily commentary is now only available via email. 

FREE!: Get Franklin Sanders Daily Gold Price Reports and Market Commentaries:

If the form above does not display in your iPhone or android app, please use this link to visit the website signup form: 

http://goldprice.org/franklin-sanders

Full Amerigeddon Film Released

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 05:38 PM PDT

Alex Jones talks with Amerigeddon producer Gary Heavin about his movie Amerigeddon and how you can use this movie to wake up your friends and family. The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Prophecy Update End Time Headlines 8/15/16

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 04:35 PM PDT

A fast paced highlight and review of the major news stories and headlines that relate to Bible Prophecy and the End Times… For more an in-depth studies, commentary, and analysis of Bible Prophecy and End Times events The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Bank lending explodes and inflation will be next, Macleod tells KWN

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 03:32 PM PDT

6:30p ET Monday, August 15, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

GoldMoney research director Alasdair Macleod tells King World News today that bank lending is exploding in the United States and that it soon will lead to inflation. An excerpt from the interview is posted at KWN here:

http://kingworldnews.com/alasdair-mcleod-just-issued-an-ominous-warning/

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Silver Coins and Rounds with Employee Pricing and Free Shipping

Grab your Silver Starter Kit at cost from Money Metals Exchange, the company named "Precious Metals Dealer of the Year" by industry ratings group Bullion Directory.

Simply go to MoneyMetals.com and type "GATA" in the radio box at the top of the page.

This special silver offer contains 4 ounces of silver coins and rounds in the most popular 1-ounce, half-ounce, and 10th-ounce forms. Claim yours now, because GATA readers get employee pricing and free shipping.

So go to --

http://MoneyMetals.com

-- and type "GATA" in the radio box at the top of the page.



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/

Support GATA by purchasing recordings of the proceedings of the 2014 New Orleans Investment Conference:

https://jeffersoncompanies.com/landing/2014-av-powell

Or by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://gata.org/node/wallstreetjournal

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Gold Daily and Silver Weekly Charts - Crossroads

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 02:05 PM PDT

Silver is 'kryptonite' to central bankers suppressing gold, Murphy tells USAWatchdog

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 01:35 PM PDT

4:34p ET Monday, August 15, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Suppressing the silver price is crucial to the simultaneous suppression of the gold price by central banks, GATA Chairman Bill Murphy asserts in an interview with USAWatchdog's Greg Hunter. Murphy says silver is "kryptonite" to central bankers. The interview is 22 minutes long and can be watched at USAWatchdog here:

http://usawatchdog.com/silver-is-kryptonite-to-gold-cartel-bankers-bill-...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Direct Ownership and Storage of Precious Metals
Outside the Banking System in Zurich and Singapore

Goldbroker.com is a precious metals investment company that enables investors to own and store gold directly in their own name (no mutualized ownership) in Zurich and Singapore.

Goldbroker's clients are not exposed to any counterparty risks. They own gold and silver in their own names (the ownership certificate cites the name of the investor and serial number of his bars) and they have storage accounts opened in their own name as well. So Goldbroker.com's storage partner knows the exact identity of each investor. Goldbroker.com doesn't store in the name of its clients; rather, Goldbroker's clients store personally. All investors have direct access to their gold and silver bars.

Goldbroker.com was launched in 2011 so that investors would avoid any counterparty risk when investing in physical gold and silver.

Goldbroker.com is listed among GATA's recommended monetary metals dealers:

http://www.gata.org/node/173

To invest or learn more, please visit:

https://www.goldbroker.com/



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/

Support GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://gata.org/node/wallstreetjournal

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

In The News Today

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 01:15 PM PDT

Jim Sinclair's Commentary Add this billionaire to the list of “gold bugs”! Billionaire Crispin Odey, Who’s Had A Pretty Terrible Year, Is Betting Everything On GoldAugust 13, 2016 It has been a violently turbulent year for bearish British billionaire (actually, as of April, he is no longer a member of the three comma club), Crispin... Read more »

The post In The News Today appeared first on Jim Sinclair's Mineset.

The Day The Dollar Died Part I

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 01:00 PM PDT

This post The Day The Dollar Died Part I appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Will history record September 4th, 2016 as the day the dollar died? Before continuing, let me make it clear that you aren't going to wake up on September 5th to find anything noticeably different…

The dollar won't lose its reserve currency status overnight. It won't be instantaneously inflated into worthless piece of currency, and we aren't going to see immediate 90% hyperinflation. None of these things are going to happen.

What I mean is that in the not-too-distant future, maybe five years, maybe three years, maybe less, we'll look back and say, "That was the date when everything changed. That was the turning point for the dollar and we didn't see it at the time." But those who know what to look for will understand the significance of that date.

It all has to do with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and something called the Special Drawing Right, or SDR for short. World money is another term for it. The SDR is a kind of world money issued by the IMF, based in Washington. The U.S. Federal Reserve has a printing press to can print dollars. The Bank of England has a printing press to can print Sterling. The European Central Bank (ECB) can print euros. That said, the IMF can print SDRs.

When I say print, of course, the money is digital and you won't be using it to buy groceries or gasoline. SDRs will be digitally created and handed out to member states to serve as a new form of world money. I simply use the word "printing" and "paper money" as shorthand.

On September 4th, does the dollar disappear, replaced overnight by SDRs? No. We are not there yet. But it will be a significant turning point. Before getting to the significance of September 4th, let's look back in history a bit to frame the context…

Let's say, pound sterling, if you were sitting around the government ministries in London in June of 1914, you would've looked around the world and said, "All is fine with the world." It was the height of the British Empire.

Pound sterling was backed by gold issued by the Bank of England. It was the world money at the time. You could use a British gold sovereign, a one-ounce British gold coin, virtually anywhere in the world. And everything looked like it would maybe stay that way for the next hundred years.

Then in a very quick sequence of events from the end of June to the end of July, the Archduke of the Austro-Hungarian Empire was assassinated by a Serbian terrorist backed by Russia. That event set in motion the events that led to World War I and the ultimate decline of the British Empire.

When the war started, markets around the world crashed because the belligerents were liquidating their assets to raise money. The U.S. started shipping a lot of gold to the U.K. and Europe because Europeans were selling U.S. stocks to raise cash, convert it to gold to ship it back to Europe. It's a fascinating story in and of itself. The point is, within a few months, gold was flowing out of New York to the U.K. because England initially sold U.S. securities to get gold.

Today the gold has primarily been going from London to China. But in the summer and fall of 1914 it was going from New York to London and other parts of Europe who needed the gold to finance the war effort. Gold was flowing out of the United States at enormous rate. But by November 1914 it turned around because now the U.K. was desperate for war material. It needed to buy agricultural produce, cotton, steel, weapons, whatever the U.S. could produce. In those days of the classical gold standard, nations had to pay for it with gold, or with paper that could be redeemed for gold.

Suddenly the gold started flowing back to the United States. By the late 1920s, the U.S. was the leading gold power in the world. Britain lost its world standing, unthinkable in June 1914. By the time of Bretton Woods in 1944, the U.S. had about two-thirds of all the official gold in the world because it had been a major manufacturing powerhouse and a major export powerhouse while the rest the world was fighting.

The U.S. eventually entered both World Wars I and II. But World War II started almost three years before the U.S. got involved, World War I started nearly three years before the U.S. got involved. We had a long period of time as a neutral power in both wars to ship war material to allies for gold, which we did.

At Bretton Woods in 1944, the U.S. dollar was enshrined for the next 30 years as not only the number one reserve currency in the world, but the only currency that was convertible to gold. All the other currencies were pegged to the dollar and the dollar was pegged to gold. The dollar became from then on the dominant reserve currency of the world up until today. Now that role is in doubt.

Now here is the point: many people look at Bretton Woods and say, "That was the day the dollar replaced the sterling. From then on the dollar was the leading reserve currency, the U.S. had all the gold. Sterling went into a long decline."

That's not what happened…

The actual turning point was 1914, was 30 years earlier. You can look at the entire 30-year period from 1914 to 1944 as a long, slow displacement of sterling by the dollar. At the end of the process, the dollar was King and sterling was a very weak currency that couldn't backup its obligations. It had been given to Commonwealth Trading Partners, but they didn't want it. By 1944 the U.K. economy was flat on its back because of the war. But the process started in 1914 when the gold started flowing to the U.S.

Nothing that happens on September 4th, 2016, will produce an overnight calamity for the dollar. But it'll be a key turning point, not unlike November 1914 when the gold flow reversed out of England to New York. Then the dollar began its long ascent and sterling lost its dominance. If you had been a large investor in the U.K. and had seen that turning point, you would have gotten out of sterling assets and converted to dollar assets. You would've made a fortune and avoided enormous losses.

The point I'm making about September 4th is that it could be one of those dates in history that people will point to as a similar turning point. Except this process probably isn't going to take 30 years. It could take 10 years or less. No one knows exactly what's going to happen. We do know enough to say this will be one of those times when a very small number of astute individuals will know it at the time.

They'll be able to look at September 4th and see it for what it is, the end of the dollar. 10 years from now it will become apparent that this was the time to get into gold, energy, silver, hard assets, land, fine art, and other assets that will preserve value. It won't be apparent to most people until years into the future.

Another good example of a turning point that not many recognize at the time is Pearl Harbor. The U.S. suffered thousands of casualties and a good percentage of its Pacific fleet was destroyed or badly managed. It was enormous setback for the United States. But an astute observer would have concluded that, given our vast resources and manufacturing capability, it was just a matter of time before we would overwhelm the Japanese Empire.

A sharp analyst could have said, "No, this is a turning point in world history. This is the end of the Japanese Empire, this is the rise of the American Empire." It would have been the perfect time to bet on America and against Japan. But few people were thinking in those terms when the U.S. Pacific fleet was in ruins on December 8th, 1941. It's important to see these historic turning points for what they are.

Tomorrow, I'll look specifically at September 4th and why I think it'll be one of those historical dates few will recognize for what it is. But I want to give you the chance to understand exactly what's going on. The dollar replaced sterling over a 30-year process. Now we're looking at the process of replacing the dollar with SDRs. And it could start September 4th.

Tune in tomorrow for part II.

Regards,

Jim Rickards
for The Daily Reckoning

Ed. Note: Sign up for your FREE subscription to The Daily Reckoning, and you'll start receiving regular offers for specific profit opportunities. By taking advantage now, your ensuring that you'll be financially secure later. Best to start right away.

 

The post The Day The Dollar Died Part I appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Silver is Kryptonite to Gold Cartel Bankers-Bill Murphy

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 12:58 PM PDT

By Greg Hunter's USAWatchdog.com (Early Sunday Release) Dear CIGAs, Chairman of GATA (Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee) Bill Murphy thinks financial markets are way more vulnerable than they appear. Murphy explains, "There are negative interest rates and low interest rates that just keep staying down there, and supposedly things are really good.  Look at our Dow... Read more »

The post Silver is Kryptonite to Gold Cartel Bankers-Bill Murphy appeared first on Jim Sinclair's Mineset.

Breaking News And Best Of The Web

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 09:37 AM PDT

Japan’s GDP growth stalls. US manufacturing, retail sales weaker than expected, wholesale prices fall. Odds of Fed rate hike go down. Money pours into bond funds. Oil, gold, stocks all rise. More good earnings reports from precious metals miners. China, Japan, Russia rattle their sabers. Trump attempts to salvage his campaign, is failing.   Best […]

The post Breaking News And Best Of The Web appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

The Banking Crisis That Can Never Be Contained…

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 09:00 AM PDT

This post The Banking Crisis That Can Never Be Contained… appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

When President Obama signed the Dodd-Frank Wall Street "reforms" into law in 2010, he promised they would "bring the shadowy deals that caused this [financial] crisis into the light of day."

We were "sold" that Dodd-Frank would end Wall Street insiders' reckless risk-taking that cratered the global economy in 2008.

But most of all, it would end taxpayer bailouts of banks.

Sycophantic media pushed their Obama love to all-time highs on the news. And Americans connected to the Matrix… the ones asleep in a deep coma… well, they breathed a sigh of relief into their ventilators.

Paternal government patted the lemmings on the head and tucked them in bed with a smooch on the forehead. Everything was fine again.

All it took for happy days to return was a thick stack of regulations from D.C. hacks and the general populace rolled back over into a state of oblivion.

But the problem was never fixed. In fact, it's gotten a whole lot worse…

Wall Street Wins Again

The root cause of the financial crisis was reckless lending and excessive risk-taking by the world's largest banks.

But after the Lehman Brothers collapse, the untold trillions in risky derivatives trades these banks had on their books caused the fire to burn beyond control.

Nobody knew how much exposure to derivatives other banks had. A huge bank could implode at any time. So nobody wanted to lend or trade with each other.

The global financial system ground to a halt. And it took billions upon billions of taxpayer money to rescue the system.

They told us that Dodd-Frank would prevent this from ever happening again…

And if you believed that a labyrinth of rules devised by incompetent and crooked politicians controlled by Wall Street lobbyists was going to actually fix things, then there's nothing I can do for you.

Those of us burdened by reality always knew better.

The bureaucrats started their Dodd-Frank charade by requiring that big Wall Street banks move their riskiest assets – credit default swaps and other derivatives – out of their FDIC-insured banks and onto the books of non-bank affiliates.

This way, if those assets went bad, U.S. taxpayers wouldn't be required to provide a FDIC backstop. That meant no taxpayer bailout.

At least it did. But not anymore…

You see, Wall Street waited a few years until things quieted down to screw us again.

Banking behemoths like Citigroup and JP Morgan led an intense lobbying effort to roll back these regulations. Of course, they believe in capitalism when they're making profits but socialism when they're taking losses.

So they flooded D.C. with cash and lobbyists. And they got lawmakers to sneak a rules repeal into a last-minute government-funding bill to avert a government shutdown in 2014, which Deep State President Obama quickly signed.

In short, Wall Street gamed the system yet again. And when there’s another economic meltdown, the government made sure they can count on taxpayers like you to backstop their risky trades.

Dodd-Frank Is a Joke

Unfortunately, things have become far worse since 2009. The Feds have allowed big banks to load up on risk again…

Citigroup now holds $55 trillion derivatives on its balance sheet. J.P. Morgan and Goldman Sachs each have more than $50 trillion. And Bank of America has more than $45 trillion.

In all, the largest U.S. banks have more than $250 trillion of exposure to derivatives created for one purpose — they get rich, you get the shaft.

And not surprisingly, these banks don’t have a firm grip on these rocket-fueled trading positions. It’s impossible to predict what will happen to them or the assets they're linked to, as we saw with the derivatives-related implosions of Long-Term Capital Management in 1998 and AIG in 2008.

And that's a problem of epic proportions because the four largest banks in the U.S. are 40% bigger than they were back in 2008.

"Too big to fail" has become a parody, a cartoon of itself. And the FDIC, with its paltry $70 billion in "rescue" funds, is in no position to save these banks once they start imploding.

In fact, there isn't enough money in the world to contain the next crisis once contagion sets in.

Of course, most Americans have been lulled into complacency. But that doesn't change the reality—this danger is off the charts and likely can't be stopped.

Nobody knows precisely when these banks will implode. But make no mistake: An implosion is coming.

We already saw a "no confidence" vote in the market decline last Wednesday. Citigroup and JPMorgan Chase fell by triple the amount of the S&P 500. Bank of America fell by 8 times more.

Smart money is deeply worried about what's on the books of these banks.

In the face of all of this, ask yourself the critical question: Are you going to hold on to your stocks, hope for the best and trust the kleptocracy?

Or are you going to trust in an investing system that has outperformed traditional portfolios in all past market crashes for the past 110 years?

That's precisely what trend following has done.

Remember, the government will not be there to save you when the next bank-inspired meltdown happens.

The time to prepare is now.

Please send me your comments to coveluncensored@agorafinancial.com. Let me know what you think about today's issue.

Regards,

Michael Covel
for The Daily Reckoning

The post The Banking Crisis That Can Never Be Contained… appeared first on Daily Reckoning.

Increasing speculation in “paper gold”

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 08:50 AM PDT

Speculative Investor

GERALD CELENTE - People Power!

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 07:53 AM PDT

 Economic collapse and financial crisis is rising any moment. Getting informed about collapse and crisis may earn you, or prevent to lose money. Do you want to be informed with Max Keiser, Alex Jones, Gerald Celente, Peter Schiff, Marc Faber, Ron Paul,Jim Willie, V Economist, and many...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Stock Market Bears Turning Bullish At New All Time Highs - Time to Get Worried?

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 07:12 AM PDT

The relentlessly bullish grind higher in the face of year long mantra of perma-doom, collapse, crash or worse is once more seeing stocks setting a series of new all time highs. Even today, as I write the Dow is trading AT a new all time high of 18,665! So what is it that could derail the mother of all stocks bull markets? Or at least suggest a significant correction was just around the corner?

Bullion Star's infographic on the Chinese gold market

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 05:33 AM PDT

By Torgny Persson
BullionStar.com, Singapore
Monday, August 15, 2016

The Bullion Star Chinese gold market infographic guides you through the largest physical gold trading market in the world, China.

An impressive 16,000 tonnes of gold are held within China's borders.

Did you know that the Chinese wholesale demand for physical gold was an astounding 2,596 metric tonnes in 2015? This was supplied by China mining more gold than any other country in the world as well as importing more gold than any other country.

The chief architect of the Chinese gold market, the Chinese state, is continuously moving forward China's position as the dominant market player for physical gold globally. ...

... For the remainder of the report and the infographic itself:

https://www.bullionstar.com/blogs/bullionstar/infographic-the-chinese-go...



ADVERTISEMENT

USAGold: Coins and bullion since 1973


USAGold, well known for its Internet site, USAGold.com, offers contemporary bullion coins and bullion-related historic gold coins for delivery to private investors in the United States, Europe, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. It is one of the oldest and most respected names in the gold industry, with thousands of clients and an approach to investment that emphasizes guidance and individual needs over high-pressure sales tactics. The firm's zero-complaint record at the Better Business Bureau makes it an ideal match for the conservative, long-term investor looking for a reliable contact in the gold business.

Please call 1-800-869-5115x100 and ask for the trading desk, or visit:

http://www.USAGold.com

USAGold: Great prices, quick delivery -- all the time.



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/

Support GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://gata.org/node/wallstreetjournal

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Gold and silver miners set to raise or resume dividend payments

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 05:24 AM PDT

By James Wilson
Financial Times, London
Monday, August 15, 2016

Gold and silver miners are increasingly looking to raise or resume dividend payments, highlighting the renewed confidence in the sector driven by this year's rise in precious metal prices.

Gold and silver have been among the best performing metals during 2016, powering a sharp rally in stock prices and helping miners to ease concerns over their finances. Since the start of the year, gold has risen 27 percent while silver is up 46 percent, giving more scope to the sector -- which had already worked hard to curb spiralling costs -- to repay debts or reward investors.

In recent days large gold miners including Newmont Mining and Randgold Resources have talked up the prospect of higher shareholder payouts because of their improving balance sheets. Centamin, the UK-miner of Egyptian gold, last week more than doubled its interim dividend. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/6225f44a-6096-11e6-b38c-7b39cbb1138a.html



ADVERTISEMENT

The Gold Mine Barrick Might Regret Having Sold


K92 Mining is poised for production at its Papua New Guinea gold project and has just listed on the Toronto Venture exchange under the symbol KNT.V.

The gold mining startup came together during one of the toughest periods in mining history.

K92's main asset is the Kainantu project, a large high-grade gold resource with extensive infrastructure including underground mine development, a mill processing facility, a fully permitted tailings pond, and paved roads. The infrastructure means K92 can aim to restart mining in the near term with minimal capital costs and seek to grow through cash-flow funded exploration on the roughly 405-square kilometer property, considered prospective for additional discoveries.

For more information, please visit:

https://ceo.ca/@tommy/the-gold-mine-barrick-might-regret-selling



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/

Support GATA by purchasing recordings of the proceedings of the 2014 New Orleans Investment Conference:

https://jeffersoncompanies.com/landing/2014-av-powell

Or by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://gata.org/node/wallstreetjournal

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Buy physical gold because central banks are on its side, Rickards says

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 05:13 AM PDT

Buy Physical Gold Because Central Banks Are on Its Side, Rickards Says

By Huileng Tan
CNBC, New York
Monday, August 15, 2016

Gold prices can go nowhere but up as central banks around the world try their utmost to spur inflation, author and gold market expert Jim Rickards said Monday.

"Every central bank in the world says they want inflation…they've come nowhere close ... but that just means they are going to keep on trying; central banks cannot allow deflation because it increases the real value of debt. ... They are not going to rest until they get it," Rickards told CNBC's "Squawk Box" on Monday. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.cnbc.com/2016/08/15/buy-physical-gold-central-banks-are-on-it...



ADVERTISEMENT

Silver mining stock report comes with 1-ounce silver round

Future Money Trends is offering a special 18-page silver mining stock report about how to profit with the monetary and industrial metal, and it comes with a free 1-ounce silver round. Proceeds from the report's sales are shared with the Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee to support its efforts to expose manipulation in the monetary metals markets. To learn about this report, please visit:

http://fmturl.com/gata/



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/

Support GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://gata.org/node/wallstreetjournal

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Trump can save USA and crooked Hillary will destroy the world

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 04:42 AM PDT

Trump can save USA and crooked Hillary will destroy the world The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

The Day Nixon Killed Keynes’s Phony Gold Standard

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 03:00 AM PDT

LewRockwell

The World’s Purest Silver Producer Just Made A Stunning Forecast: Gold Could Go To $8000 Per Ounce, Silver To $200

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 03:00 AM PDT

ShtfPlan

Putting Gold Miners into Proper Perspective

Posted: 15 Aug 2016 01:00 AM PDT

Precious metals expert Michael Ballanger reviews a number of the key elements that have characterized 2016's advance in gold, silver and the associated mining, development and exploration stocks.

Top Ten Videos — August 15

Posted: 14 Aug 2016 05:15 PM PDT

Mike Maloney, James Grant, Steve Keen and Bill Murphy on gold, inflation and the coming debt jubilee. Four Horsemen, the documentary. Clinton Cash, the movie.                    

The post Top Ten Videos — August 15 appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

Bretton Woods: RIP

Posted: 14 Aug 2016 05:00 PM PDT

Today is the anniversary of the final blow to the dollar-gold standard. By August 15, 1971, the exchange of dollars for gold was limited to central banks, and US President Nixon unilaterally ended it. There was a brief attempt to resurrect...

Trump on the Stump

Posted: 14 Aug 2016 04:02 AM PDT

At times he’s gaffe-prone. His economic plan leaves much to be desired, yet his address on the topic offered specific ideas, unfortunately for the most part omitting what should have been included instead of what was. In contrast, Hillary presented meaningless platitudes, feel-good stuff without substance, hard specifics left out, along with a litany of lies like claiming she opposes TPP after earlier calling it “the gold standard” of trade deals and being a rabid supporter of NAFTA - besides her longstanding fealty to Wall Street, war-profiteers, and other corporate interests harming the general welfare.

Gold Price is Not Topping

Posted: 14 Aug 2016 03:19 AM PDT

I’m starting to see a lot of analysts now calling for gold to drop down into a bottom in October. It’s amazing how these guys can consistently get this wrong over and over again. Gold isn’t topping. Gold has been bouncing around in a range for the last 5 weeks giving the 200 day moving average time to catch up to price. Gold won’t top until the dollar cycle bottoms, and that intermediate cycle isn’t due to bottom until late September or early October.

Gold And Silver – Panic Precious Metals Selling By Elite Overt

Posted: 13 Aug 2016 03:56 AM PDT

The Military Industrial Complex [MIC], economic war, and massive amounts of newly created debt, year after year after year, have the common purpose of protecting the Federal Reserve fiat Ponzi scheme to preserve the failing “dollar” as the world’s reserve currency. Except for phony accounting, all banks are failing, massively underfunded and totally insolvent. Everything possible is being done to prop up these banks to keep the illusion of financial stability alive, even resorting to stealing from depositors. Why anyone maintains fiat money in a bank is a mystery defying fiscal self-responsibility. All retirement accounts, at least in the United States, will be subject to government confiscation replacing everyone’s investments with worthless government bonds. After all, who more than the federal government can better manage your own funds?!

Gold Against Foreign Currencies Update

Posted: 13 Aug 2016 03:51 AM PDT

It is the dog days of summer. The metals are trading below their recent highs while the miners continue to be on the cusp of their next leg higher. In any event we remain bullish as we expect the next big move to be higher not lower. One reason, among many is Gold remains strong against foreign currencies and that often is a leading indicator for the sector at large. This is something we track often and we wanted to provide an update during the slowest period of the year.

No comments:

Post a Comment