Wednesday, July 6, 2016

Gold World News Flash

Gold World News Flash


Silver Up 30% Greenspan Calls for Gold Standard

Posted: 06 Jul 2016 12:00 AM PDT

Gold, Platinum, and Silver Speak To Us!

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 10:30 PM PDT

by Gary Christenson, Deviant Investor:

The prices of gold, platinum and silver are important and communicate valuable insights. Consider the price of monthly gold for 20 years – log scale below.

Ignore the daily and weekly gyrations, forget the self-serving pronouncements from Goldman, do not trust the paper-pushers at the Fed, and look at the big trends in the price charts.

  1. Gold in US$ is rising along with debt, currency in circulation, and economic nonsense pretending to be academic wisdom.
  2. The value and purchasing power of the dollar (euro, yen, pound etc.) is declining as governments and central bankers encourage us to drown in debt.
  3. The gold trend since 2001 has been up. Expect that trend to continue until central banks admit failure and resign, politicians actually reduce debt, or an extra-terrestrial inhabits the White House, whichever comes first.

Date Gold Price

Aug. 1971              $42.7    when Pres. Nixon did the deed

Aug. 1991              $353

Aug. 2011            $1,829

June 2016           $1,325

Examine the gold to platinum ratio, based on monthly data, and look at the big trends.

Read More @ deviantinvestor.com

Gold Price Continues to Move Higher : Stunning GLD Demand

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 10:20 PM PDT

Safe haven gold continues its strong showing as plummeting interest rates and shaky global equity markets are creating a strong bid in this market. Gold pushed up towards last week’s high and in the process pushed through yet another overhead resistance level in the $1345-$1350 level. Based on what I can see from this chart, there appears to be little resistance in its path until closer to the $1385 level. Above that lies psychologically significant $1400.

Golden Fireworks - Gold Price Forecast

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 10:05 PM PDT

This is a follow up post to last month’s blog post – Gold is Ready to Perform and is an excerpt of the weekly premium report. Gold surged on the Brexit vote a week ago, then then spent the early part of this week consolidating the gains.  The net gain since the Brexit vote has been impressive, but Gold has still not regained the intraday high from the day after the Brexit vote.  Since spiking to 1362 the morning after the vote, Gold has been filling and confirming the Brexit surge.

Silver Price Forecast: Silver Prices Will Move Much Higher And Faster Than Most People Think

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 08:20 PM PDT

Silver Price Forecast 2017 / 2016

Historically, the silver price has a tendency to decline and rise way more and faster than most people expect. The recent 5-year decline is a good example of a decline that went lower than expected. There are good reasons for this, but we often miss it due to our focus on the now instead of the bigger picture.

Centerra Gold to buy Thompson Creek for $1.1 billion, a 32% premium

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 07:41 PM PDT

By Ian McGugan
The Globe and Mail, Toronto
Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Centerra Gold Inc. of Toronto, a miner looking for ways to lower its risk, has struck a US$1.1-billion deal to purchase Thompson Creek Metals Co. Inc., a Colorado-based miner seeking relief from a mountain of debt.

Centerra owns the Kumtor gold mine in Kyrgyzstan and the Boroo gold mine in Mongolia. The company has been seeking a North American counterweight to those riskier locales and Thompson Creek's Mount Milligan copper and gold mine in British Columbia fits with its desire for safety.

"The acquisition will establish an operating base in Canada, one of the lowest-risk mining jurisdictions in the world," Centerra chief executive officer Scott Perry said in a press release.

Centerra will issue shares for all of Thompson Creek's shares at a ratio that implies a value of 79 cents (Canadian) per Thompson Creek share. That is a 32-percent premium to the stock's closing price on Monday. ...

... For the remainder of the report:

http://www.theglobeandmail.com/report-on-business/industry-news/energy-a...



ADVERTISEMENT

Direct Ownership and Storage of Precious Metals
Outside the Banking System in Zurich and Singapore

Goldbroker.com is a precious metals investment company that enables investors to own and store gold directly in their own name (no mutualized ownership) in Zurich and Singapore.

Goldbroker's clients are not exposed to any counterparty risks. They own gold and silver in their own names (the ownership certificate cites the name of the investor and serial number of his bars) and they have storage accounts opened in their own name as well. So Goldbroker.com's storage partner knows the exact identity of each investor. Goldbroker.com doesn't store in the name of its clients; rather, Goldbroker's clients store personally. All investors have direct access to their gold and silver bars.

Goldbroker.com was launched in 2011 so that investors would avoid any counterparty risk when investing in physical gold and silver.

Goldbroker.com is listed among GATA's recommended monetary metals dealers:

http://www.gata.org/node/173

To invest or learn more, please visit:

https://www.goldbroker.com/



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/

Support GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://gata.org/node/wallstreetjournal

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

Silver Cup and Handles Project to a Price Target of $54

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 07:40 PM PDT

from Jesse's Café Américain:

I know some of you have been projecting these nested ‘cup and handle’ formations on your own, because several readers have sent their examples to me and have asked for comments.

My first comment is the most important and I wish you to take it to heart.

Projections such as this are not forecasts, because the chart formations in these examples for the most part have not been ‘activated’ and are therefore merely potential things, possibilities, lines on a page subject to a great many exogenous forces and variables, including human and institutional decisions.

Only the cup and handle ‘a’ on the chart below has been activated and achieved fairly quickly I might add.   We are now working on ‘b’ and it will not be activated unless the price of silver takes out 21.50 or so.

And then and only then if the price of silver in dollars holds that level with the kinds of retracements and pricing action one would expect to see as a confirmation of it can we say that the chart formation is active and ‘working.’ And even then it could fail.

And then after that we would be watching and considering scenarios c and d.

Again, this is not a forecast because it cannot be since it is not an active chart formation. It is a set of possibilities based on the mechanics of supply and demand and price. And as we all know too well, these various aspects of the market can be led down a dark alley of leverage and willfulness and strangled.

Let us bear in mind that at this time the central banks, too often in concert with their associated multinational banks and camp follower hedge funds are openly engaging in market actions to move prices for the short term where they will, and that these actions are not limited to interest rates. I hope we have moved well past this debate.

Read More @ Jessescrossroadscafe.blogspot.ca

Gold Price Closed at $1356.40 Up $19.70 or 1.47%

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 06:49 PM PDT

5-Jul-16PriceChange% Change
Gold, $/oz1,356.4019.701.47%
Silver, $/oz19.870.321.65%
Gold/Silver Ratio68.277-0.117-0.17%
Silver/Gold Ratio0.01460.00000.17%
Platinum1,072.4018.201.73%
Palladium603.15-3.00-0.49%
S&P 5002,088.55-14.40-0.68%
Dow17,840.62-108.75-0.61%
Dow in GOLD $s271.89-5.69-2.05%
Dow in GOLD oz13.15-0.28-2.05%
Dow in SILVER oz898.05-20.36-2.22%
US Dollar Index96.260.540.56%


While that was making news, almost totally blanked out of any US media is the imminent bankruptcy of Italy's biggest banks, whose non-performing loans (bad debt) amounts to 17% of their portfolio. I don't know what else is driving silver & gold, but most definitely the Italian -- & European -- bank crisis is most of the motive power. Air reeks with the sharp smell of panic. 

US dollar index rose 54 bps or 0.56% today to 96.26. Big jump. The yield on the US 10 Treasury note fell 6.115 to 1.367%, which means the 10 year note made a new high today, no doubt thanks to folks who DO know about the Eye-talyun banking crisis. 

Some of those folks are also running into yen, which rose 0.74% to 98.26. The euro -- y'all want to guess? -- SANK 0.6% to $1.1071. If y'all are evolutionists, the euro ought to fascinate you because you are watching it go extinct. 

Stocks gave up their Potemkin rally, and why keep up pretenses anyway? The rose for the end of the quarter, dressed up balance sheets, now who cares? No need to coddle the mushrooms any longer. 
Dow lost 108.75 (0.61%) to 17,840.62 while the S&P500 wiped out 14.40 (0.68%) for a close at 2,088.55. 
Whenever you have to deepen the scale on a chart, you know something's afoot. Today I had to deepen the scale on the Dow in Silver. Has broken through support at February - May double bottom about 992 oz & sunk to 891.59 oz today. I just can't stand it when people say, "I to'ja so," so I will forebear, bite my tongue, & march on. 

Silver today gained 32.2¢ or 1.6% to close Comex at 1986.6¢. Gold gained $19.60 (1.5% to $1,356.40. 
One of these days y'all are goin' to turn to each other and say, "You know that nat'ral born durned fool from Tennessee? Well, even a blind hog finds an acorn now & then, & I believe he found one in gold & silver." That's as close as I can get to "I to'ja so" without actually saying it. 

Today's Comex closes don't near about half tell the story. Over Sunday night silver hit 2105¢ someplace (I am NOT making this up) & the high yesterday was 2075¢. Here in the aftermarket it trading just above 2000¢. 

Slap me for a durned fool, but I think it's going higher, maybe even to 2300¢. However, I want to warn y'all that this is a parabolic or straight up move, & it's awfully hard to predict when that will stop, or how far it will run. It's loads of fun, but you're liable to wind up naked and bleeding on the side of the road if you're not careful, because it will blow up. 

Yes, I do think the financial panic in Europe is driving this. Gold/Silver ratio has fallen to 68.277, down 7% in the last two weeks. Folks running into gold must be realizing that ratio was simply too high & silver must catch up, therefore it's time to buy silver. 

I could bogus things up with gigantic targets for silver & gold, but true is a financial panic could take them to the moon, so I don't need to. Looking PAST that present crisis, silver & gold were already rising, and will for the next FIVE years. THAT is why you ought to buy now, rather than betting on one crisis or another. Ride the primary trend, and when the crisis comes, you'll be ready. 

Or buy because moronic criminals are running the world's central banks, and the more their destructive ZIRP, NIRP, and TWERP policies wound & bleed economies, the tighter they tighten them. Yes, you can RELY on central bankers to continue doing the wrong thing, which is why gold and silver are in a primary uptrend. Central bankers are their friend. 



Aurum et argentum comparenda sunt -- -- Gold and silver must be bought.

- Franklin Sanders, The Moneychanger
The-MoneyChanger.com

© 2016, The Moneychanger. May not be republished in any form, including electronically, without our express permission. To avoid confusion, please remember that the comments above have a very short time horizon. Always invest with the primary trend. Gold's primary trend is up, targeting at least $3,130.00; silver's primary is up targeting 16:1 gold/silver ratio or $195.66; stocks' primary trend is down, targeting Dow under 2,900 and worth only one ounce of gold or 18 ounces of silver.  US $ and US$-denominated assets, primary trend down; real estate bubble has burst, primary trend down.

WARNING AND DISCLAIMER. Be advised and warned:

Do NOT use these commentaries to trade futures contracts. I don't intend them for that or write them with that short term trading outlook. I write them for long-term investors in physical metals. Take them as entertainment, but not as a timing service for futures.

NOR do I recommend investing in gold or silver Exchange Trade Funds (ETFs). Those are NOT physical metal and I fear one day one or another may go up in smoke. Unless you can breathe smoke, stay away. Call me paranoid, but the surviving rabbit is wary of traps.

NOR do I recommend trading futures options or other leveraged paper gold and silver products. These are not for the inexperienced.

NOR do I recommend buying gold and silver on margin or with debt.

What DO I recommend? Physical gold and silver coins and bars in your own hands.

One final warning: NEVER insert a 747 Jumbo Jet up your nose.

Time To Take The Fed's Warning Seriously: CMBS Has "Greatest Ever Monthly Delinquency Increase"

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 06:48 PM PDT

With three UK-based property funds, among them Standard Life, Aviva and M&G, all "freezing" assets in the past 2 days and suspending redemptions over fears of a swoon in UK housing prices, spreading panic shockwaves around the globe that the Brexit dominoes have come home to roost (to mix and match metaphors), it may not be a bad time time to jump across the Atlantic and look at US real-estate and in particular, commercial properties. As CMBS specialist Trepp wrote today in its weekly TreppWire commentary, the "Trepp CMBS delinquency rate moved noticeably higher in June, as the rate was pushed up by loans that reached their maturity date but were not paid off." It was the fourth straight month that the rate has crept higher following two large decreases in January and February. The delinquency rate for US commercial real estate loans in CMBS is now 4.60%, an increase of 25 basis points from April. 

This is in line with recent warnings from the Fed which just two weeks ago cautioned not only about another stock bubble when on June 21 it said that "forward price-to-earnings ratios for equities have increased to a level well above their median of the past three decades" but again warned that commercial real estate remains the most troubled sector: "valuation pressures have remained notable in the commercial real estate sector, to which some small banks have substantial exposures." This includes not just bricks and mortar malls, which are losing bankrupt retail tenants by the hour, but also the collapse in the shale sector.  It also includes a sudden spike in vacant office space.

Over the weekend, the Fed's warning was validated not just by Trepp, but also by Morgan Stanley, whose Richard Hill looked at the latest CMBS 2.0 remittance reports and observed that in June, "delinquent loans rose by $142MM, including a potential reps breach." As Hill puts it, "this delinquency increase was the greatest ever." The silver lining: so too was the decline in specially serviced and watchlist loans, as near insolvent loans rolled off to delinquent status.

Here is the key highlight from MS' summary of newly delinquent loans:

15 loans totaling $221MM became newly delinquent in June. In total, 71 loans with a balance of $760.6MM were delinquent in June, resulting in a delinquency rate of 32bp. The $142MM month-over-month increase in the volume of delinquent loans was the greatest ever - it eclipses the $116MM increase in March 2016 and compares to an average monthly increase of $40.7MM.


Some other observations on the state of CMBS 2.0:

  • Specially serviced: There were four loans totaling $43.3MM that were newly transferred to 'specially serviced' this month, but the volume of loans declined by the most ever to $1B, resulting in a specially serviced rate of 42bp. There are currently 13 loans totaling $206MM that are delinquent but not specially serviced, including the largest loan to become newly delinquent this month. Looking forward, we expect the two CMBS 2.0 loans totaling $293MM to be imminently transferred to special servicing, given their exposure to JQ Hammons Hotels, which filed for bankruptcy on Sunday.
  • Watchlist: 206 loans totaling $2B were added to the watchlist in June, but the volume of loans declined to $17.5B, resulting in a watchlist rate of 7.37%. The month-over-month decline in balance of specially serviced loans was the greatest ever and compares to a 12-month average increase of $580MM. However, the outstanding balance remains higher than what was observed in February 2016.
  • Appraisal reductions: 21 loans totaling $161MM realized Apprisal Reduction Amounts (ARA) this month. 10 of these loans totaling $62.1M were first-time appraisal reductions while 11 totaling $99.3M were updated appraisals. Seven of the ten loans with first-time ARAs are secured by properties located in 'oil boom' regions.
  • Prepayments: 29 loans totaling $456MM paid off in June and, in total, 424 loans with a balance of $9.2B have now been paid off. The largest pay-off this month was the $85MM loan secured by the Keystone Marquee Office Portfolio (DBUBS 2011-LC2A) at its maturity date.
  • Defeasance: 22 loans with a balance of $345.5MM were defeased in June. In total, 291 loans with a balance of $5.8B have now been defeased, of which 213 loans totaling $3.4B remain outstanding. The largest loan to defease this month was the $1655MM loan secured by One South Wacker Drive (WFRBS 2013-C11 WFRBS 2013-C12), which is scheduled to mature on 1/1/2018

So is it time to start worrying about US commercial real estate? Well, with massive retail and shale bankruptcies, vacant malls around the nation, and rapidly evacuating offices, absolutely. Only in this day and age worrying means buying as much risk assets as one can afford, because the worse things are the greater the likelihood of an imminent bailout: of even a 1% correction in stocks by central banks. Case in point: frontrunning.

  • JAPAN'S 20-YEAR GOVT BOND YIELD FALLS TO ZERO FOR FIRST TIME
  • JAPAN'S 30-YEAR YIELD FALLS TO RECORD 0.03%

And while we have been joking for the past 7 years that algos will push the S&P to +? in case World War III breaks out (on 1 offerless contract), this is looking increasingly more likely with every passing day. And now that Hillary is assured of being the next president, it just may happen in the not too distant future.

Peak Silver, COMEX record LOW Silver Stock & High Demand – Steve St. Angelo of SRSRoccoReport.com

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 06:00 PM PDT

The Economic Collapse Dominoes Are Beginning To Fall

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 05:00 PM PDT

The economy is deteriorating and the rail traffic economic indicator is flashing red. Factory orders fall. Bank of England makes a move for the BREXIT. Dominoes are beginning to fall as the UK halts trading on Aviva Property Fund. Italian banks are on the verge of collapsing. FBI order Orlando...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Islam is The Problem -- The American Infidel SS

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 01:30 PM PDT

Amen so true about islum being a problem but don't forget about the world elites being a problem. Keep speaking the truth about islum! The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers ,...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Gold Daily and Silver Weekly Charts - Gold Deliveries For July Getting Hot In New York

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 01:23 PM PDT

Analyze THIS, technically -- Part Umpteen

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 12:15 PM PDT

3:15p ET Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

Taking another look at gold futures market positioning, the TF Metals Report today says the collapse of the always-short bullion banks has gotten closer:

http://www.tfmetalsreport.com/blog/7700/onward-toward-bullion-bank-colla...

And Zero Hedge today charts the three quick smashes in gold futures over the last several days. "Gold and silver prices are being vertically challenged by an urgent 'seller,'" Zero Hedge reports. "In the latest round of monkey-hammering, 'someone' decided to opportunistically sell over $1 billion notional gold in five minutes."

It's something else for the silly technical analysts to analyze. It's posted at Zero Hedge here:

http://www.zerohedge.com/news/2016-07-05/here-they-come-again-precious-m...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

Camino Minerals Signs a Letter of Intent
to Option Los Chapitos Project in Peru

Company Announcement
via CNW Group and Yahoo News
Wednesday, June 29, 2016

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Canada -- Camino Minerals Corp. is pleased to announce the signing of a letter of intent with Minas Andinas SA, pursuant to which it can acquire through a wholly owned subsidiary, Camino Resources SAC, a 100-percent interest in the Los Chapitos project. The property consists of seven claims, totaling 3,200 hectares (7,900 acres), and is located 15 kilometers north of the coastal city of Chala, Department of Arequipa, Peru.

At Los Chapitos all the known mineralization is associated with structurally controlled breccia zones with moderate to intense potassium alteration. Small-scale mining was active on the western side of the property in the 1940s and '50s, which produced high-grade copper oxide mineralization from the El Atajos Zone. This zone ranges in width from 8 meters to 20 meters and grade from 0.8 percent to +2 percent copper oxides over a strike length of 400 meters. Approximately 6 kilometers to the east are three additional zones which outcrop along a 1-kilometer trend and were previously sampled by the vendor. ...

... For the complete announcement:

https://finance.yahoo.com/news/camino-minerals-signs-letter-intent-09000...



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/

Support GATA by purchasing recordings of the proceedings of the 2014 New Orleans Investment Conference:

https://jeffersoncompanies.com/landing/2014-av-powell

Or by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://gata.org/node/wallstreetjournal

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

BREAKING: FBI "No Charges For Hillary"

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 12:00 PM PDT

FBI says they recommend that "No Charges For Hillary" on the email scandal The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends and forecasts , futurists , visionaries , free investigative journalists , researchers , Whistelblowers , truthers and many more

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

END TIMES SIGNS: LATEST EVENTS (JULY 5TH, 2016)

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 10:21 AM PDT

end times, end times signs, end times news, end times events, bible prophecy, prophecy in the news, tornado, earthquake, strange weather, strange events, apocalyptic signs, apocalyptic events, strange weather phenomenon The Financial Armageddon Economic Collapse Blog tracks trends...

[[ This is a content summary only. Visit http://www.newsbooze.com or http://www.figanews.com for full links, other content, and more! ]]

Big Buyers Push Silver Bullion Demand to Record

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 09:25 AM PDT

Bullion Vault

Avery Goodman: It's easy to calculate the fair-market value of gold

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 08:03 AM PDT

By Avery B. Goodman
Tuesday, July 5, 2016

There are many people who allege that, because gold does not pay interest or dividends, it cannot be accurately valued, like a stock or bond. That is not true. It is actually easier to calculate the fair market dollar value of gold than to value any other asset. We simply need to step back in time in order to find our answer, and then employ some math. ...

Why, then, do I even bother to make this calculation? The reason is as simple as the calculation itself. The vast difference between the fair value of gold and the current prices caused a huge gap between supply and demand, which the "supplier of last resort" (that is, the U.S. Treasury) is filling every year. ... What is important, however, is that the type of massive drain on U.S. gold reserves cannot be maintained without exhausting reserves. After that, it's "game over." ...

... For the remainder of the commentary:

http://averybgoodman.com/myblog/2016/07/05/it-is-easy-to-calculate-the-f...



ADVERTISEMENT

USAGold: Coins and bullion since 1973


USAGold, well known for its Internet site, USAGold.com, offers contemporary bullion coins and bullion-related historic gold coins for delivery to private investors in the United States, Europe, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. It is one of the oldest and most respected names in the gold industry, with thousands of clients and an approach to investment that emphasizes guidance and individual needs over high-pressure sales tactics. The firm's zero-complaint record at the Better Business Bureau makes it an ideal match for the conservative, long-term investor looking for a reliable contact in the gold business.

Please call 1-800-869-5115x100 and ask for the trading desk, or visit:

http://www.USAGold.com

USAGold: Great prices, quick delivery -- all the time.



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/

Support GATA by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://gata.org/node/wallstreetjournal

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

The Gold Standard: Friend of the Middle Class

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 08:00 AM PDT

It has been theoretically demonstrated and seen in general practice that a monetary system of 100% metallic money devoid of central banking checks monetary inflation, prevents a general rise in the price level, and eliminates the dreaded business cycle while making all sorts of monetary mischief nearly impossible. A gold standard is not only economically superior to any paper money scheme, but is morally just, which is why it is hated by the politically well-connected, academics, politicians, and the rest of the Establishment.

“In Gold We Trust” Annual Report Shows New Bull Market “Emerging”

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 07:46 AM PDT

The “In Gold We Trust” Annual Report by fund managers, Ronald-Peter Stöferle and Mark Valek has just been published and is as ever essential reading for all seeking to better understand the gold market.

Gold, Platinum, and Silver Speak To Us!

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 05:58 AM PDT

The prices of gold, platinum and silver are important and communicate valuable insights. Consider the price of monthly gold for 20 years – log scale below.

Silver Price Will Move Much Higher And Faster Than Most People Think

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 05:53 AM PDT

Historically, the silver price has a tendency to decline and rise way more and faster than most people expect. The recent 5-year decline is a good example of a decline that went lower than expected. There are good reasons for this, but we often miss it due to our focus on the now instead of the bigger picture. Based on the bigger picture for silver, the current silver price rally will also likely far exceed most people’s expectation. There are many fundamental and technical reasons that give this silver price rally and edge above all other previous rallies. I have written about this on various occasions (here is one example).

David Jensen: Detonation of the LBMA -- it wasn't Brexit, Governor Carney

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 05:25 AM PDT

9:25a ET Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:

The Bank of England has been suppressing gold prices by facilitating the London Bullion Market Association's creation of unbacked "paper gold" but the market has figured out the scheme and may be about the destroy the LBMA, market analyst and mining executive David Jensen writes.

"Leverage works in both directions," Jensen writes. "The end result is spiking metals prices, interest rates, and consumer goods prices (inflation) as wealth flees from market artifice into goods of innate value coupled with market and social upheaval as discontinuous interest rate movements disrupt the hundreds of trillions in the interest rate derivatives market and collapse the global banks that hold them."

Jensen's analysis is headlined "Detonation of the LBMA -- It Wasn't Brexit, Governor Carney" and it's posted at 24hGold here:

http://www.24hgold.com/english/news-gold-silver-detonation-of-the-lbma--...

CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.
CPowell@GATA.org



ADVERTISEMENT

A Contrarian's Call Option on Gold

Sandspring Resources' Toroparu project in Guyana is the fourth-largest gold deposit in South America held by a junior mining company.

Experienced backers of Sandspring Resources include Silver Wheaton, the John Adams / Energy Fuels group in Denver, and Frank Giustra's Fiore Group in Vancouver.

A 2013 preliminary feasibility study shows strong economics for this large-scale mine at US$1,400 gold. With a current gold price below US$1,300, Sandspring is for investors who believe that gold price suppression will be overcome.

For a detailed report on Sandspring Resources by Tommy Humphreys of CEO.CA, please visit:

https://ceo.ca/@tommy/a-ten-million-ounce-call-option-on-gold



Join GATA here:

New Orleans Investment Conference
Wednesday-Saturday, October 26-29, 2016
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
New Orleans, Louisiana
http://neworleansconference.com/

Support GATA by purchasing recordings of the proceedings of the 2014 New Orleans Investment Conference:

https://jeffersoncompanies.com/landing/2014-av-powell

Or by purchasing DVDs of GATA's London conference in August 2011 or GATA's Dawson City conference in August 2006:

http://www.goldrush21.com/order.html

Or a colorful poster of GATA's full-page ad in The Wall Street Journal on January 31, 2009:

http://gata.org/node/wallstreetjournal

Help keep GATA going

GATA is a civil rights and educational organization based in the United States and tax-exempt under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. Its e-mail dispatches are free, and you can subscribe at:

http://www.gata.org

To contribute to GATA, please visit:

http://www.gata.org/node/16

While You Were Watching 4th July Fireworks, Silver Surged Above $21

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 03:53 AM PDT

While most Americans were busy watching fireworks explode across the night sky, the real fireworks were taking place with the silver price. During Asian and London hours it surged over 7%, taking out psychological resistance at $20 and briefly surging above $21 for the first time since 2013!

Miners, Gold, Silver Near Top, Stock Market Could Go Either Way

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 03:47 AM PDT

The precious metals complex looks toppy here and a pull back is warranted into the end of July (see chart below for added information). The stock market is in a critical zone.  The 4 TD low is overdue by 1 TD and the 8 TD low is due on July 8th.  The 16 TD low is due on July 11.  The bullish scenario sees a move back to near 2082 SPX on July 5th a rally to 2126 on July 6th and then a pull back to 2070 by July 8th.  BUT, IF July 8th holds near the July 5th lows and cracks through it on July 11 to near 1980 SPX, all bets are off for the upside. Either way, we should see an important top on July 6th.

Brexit Profit-Taking Matches Gold Buying Surge

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 02:25 AM PDT

Bullion Vault

Visible Gold Unearthed at Newmarket's Fosterville Mine

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 01:00 AM PDT

Assay results from Newmarket Gold's Harrier South gold system have confirmed the potential for expansion at the company's Fosterville Gold Mine in Australia.

Visit the aureport.com for more information and for a free newsletter

Why This Money Manager Is Going Long on Gold Equities

Posted: 05 Jul 2016 01:00 AM PDT

Howard Flinker has been managing money for a long time and is always on the lookout for cyclical opportunities. Right now gold and silver companies are on his radar. Increasing demand from Asia and shrinking supply make this a prime time to focus on precious metals. In this interview with The Gold Report, Flinker details three companies in his portfolio poised to deliver outsized returns, including one that is bitcoin for gold.

Breaking News And Best Of The Web

Posted: 04 Jul 2016 06:44 PM PDT

Great Bill Fleckenstein interview. Gold generates massive buzz. US growth subdued, Japan growth nonexistent. Lots of speculation about the end of the EU. UK in turmoil post-Brexit as Labour votes to oust leader, Boris Johnson drops out of PM race, and Nigel Farage leaves UKIP. Stocks recover worldwide as Brexit fears wane. Interest rates continue […]

The post Breaking News And Best Of The Web appeared first on DollarCollapse.com.

No comments:

Post a Comment